PERTH, AUSTRALIA - OCTOBER 04: Benjamin Rioli of the Bulldogs tackles Bailey Rogers of the Tigers during the 2020 WAFL Grand Final match between the South Fremantle Bulldogs and the Claremont Tigers at Fremantle Community Bank Oval on October 04, 2020 in Perth, Australia. (Photo by Paul Kane/Getty Images)

It all came down to the final round of the WAFL season, with Round 20 having every spot in the final five on the line.

There were some sensational contests across the weekend, from the Tigers clinic against Perth, East Fremantle's huge last term against Subiaco, and Peel Thunder surviving a hard-charging Swans.

Who stood up to the plate in Round 20? Read up on our latest WAFL wrap.

WEST COAST VS SOUTH FREMANTLE (60-149)

After a poor season marred by injuries & salary cap breaches, South Fremantle finished their season on a winning note, easily accounting for the West Coast Eagles by 89 points at Lathlain.

The Bulldogs never looked challenged all day, kicking nine goals to five in the first half and going on to put the foot down in the second, set up by two swing forwards who flooded the scoreboard.

Brandon Donaldson & Jimmy Miller each booted four goals up forward, sewing the seeds for a potential forward line combo in 2024, but they had some effective service from midfield.

Zach Strom had first ruck duties for the day and dominated with 28 hitouts, 23 disposals, 7 marks and 7 inside 50s, while Tom Blechynden had his best outing for the season in amassing 30 touches.

Meanwhile, West Coast did have some contributors, particularly Greg Clark from midfield, with his 29 possessions commendable along with 8 inside 50s.

Zane Trew [26 Disposals, 3 marks, 5 tackles] and Isiah Winder [23 disposals, 9 marks, 3 tackles] both finished their year in strong fashion and left little out there on the field.

SWAN DISTRICTS VS PEEL THUNDER (73-83)

Peel Thunder locked up the double chance in the finals with a hard-fought 10-point win over Swan Districts at Steel Blue Oval despite a brief last-quarter fade.

Having been behind by two goals at quarter time, Peel Thunder came back into the contest and kicked away in the third quarter to lead by three goals.

Josh Corbett set up the Peel revival in the second term and would go on to kick five goals and take 12 brilliant marks in the forward line and was well supported in the 50 by Ben Middleton, who kicked three goals from 12 disposals.

Brady Grey was huge in the centre for the second-half turnaround with 25 disposals, 9 marks and 3 inside 50s, with his work rate effective and application crucial for Peel to lift after being down.

Swan Districts had their usual suspects in fine form with Jesse Turner leading the charge with another 34 disposals, 8 marks, 5 inside 50s, his run and carry alongside Aidan Clarke [31 disposals, 7 marks, 6 inside 50s] and Jackson McLachlan [29 disposals, 5 tackles and 4 inside 50s] was important for the Swans' late charge back into the game.

The Swans forward line however did have a missing link when the in-form Thomas Edwards left the ground with an ACL injury, which puts his 2024 season in jeopardy. Chris Jones was held to one goal and Josh Cipro was their most effective goalkicker with two.

CLAREMONT VS PERTH (90-41)

Claremont sealed fifth place with a brilliant 49-point win over Perth at Revo Fitness Stadium.

A solid first quarter by the Tigers in which they kicked five goals to one laid the foundation for a brilliant victory and an elimination final berth.

Claremont's win was down to their physical brand of footy and their key cogs in Jye Bolton, Teia Miles & Bailey Rogers who created the impact from midfield and further back. Bolton's 38 disposals were vital, setting up valuable service for Rogers up forward who in turn kicked four goals.

Oliver Eastland's ruck domination was evident, amassing 28 hitouts, following up with 19 disposals and 5 marks. Down back Lachlan Martinis and Declan Hardisty shut out the vulnerable Perth forward line with 9 marks between them.

Charlie Thompson finished his first WAFL season on a high for Perth with 27 disposals and 4 tackles from midfield while Austin Davis led the charge down back and on the wing with 32 touches and 3 inside 50s.

Samuel Stubbs was Perth's only effective forward kicking three goals and his marking prowess inside 50 was evident with 7 marks all in the arc.

WEST PERTH VS EAST PERTH (100-85)

West Perth needed to beat their arch-rivals East Perth to have any chance of making the five in Joondalup, and they did their bit, winning by 15 points.

Having led by 52 points at one stage, East Perth came back in the third term to only trail by five points at the last change, but the Falcons held their nerve for it to only come to nothing as West Perth missed the five.

Shane Nelson [35 disposals, 4 marks, 6 inside 50s] and Luke Meadows [34 disposals, 6 marks, 4 tackles, 5 inside 50s] were involved in everything for the reigning premiers, with their work at the clearances making a massive difference when the game was on the line.

Sasha Kernutt popped out of nowhere inside 50 kicking five goals straight in his best performance for the Falcons, while Tyler Keitel & Nathan Murray each booted two goals.

Most of East Perth's players were down in the first half, but Hamish Brayshaw was at his best once again with 37 disposals, 12 marks and 10 inside 50s in an effort to lift his team to victory. Angus Schumacher also lifted after halftime with 28 touches and 4 marks from midfield.

Up forward Luke Tedesco and Michael Randall were well held by the Falcons' backline, but Mitchell Schofield lifted his work rate, kicking four crucial majors and getting his side back into the game.

SUBIACO VS EAST FREMANTLE (59-109)

East Fremantle sealed their first minor premiership in 25 years after demolishing Subiaco by 50 points at Leederville Oval.

It was tight throughout the day and scores were level at three-quarter time, but East Fremantle turned up the intensity with a nine-goal-to-one final term to seal the minor premiership and a week off.

It was a day that belonged to the forwards for the Sharks with Brayden Lawler [five goals] and Joshua Schoenfeld [four goals] booting nine between them but also having plenty of impact at the contest.

South Australian Fraser Turner also continued his fine form on the wing with 27 disposals, 8 marks and 5 inside 50s in a telling pre-finals performance along with Tom Joyce [24 disposals] and Jackson McDonald [24 disposals] providing valuable flare from the centre.

Subiaco had plenty of players down but Zac Clarke was dominant in the ruck with 46 hitouts, but was not as impactful as in previous weeks due to a lack of follow-up support in midfield in the last term. Liam Hickmott was solid from the contest with 28 disposals.

Ryan Borchet was Subiaco's most effective forward with a three-goal haul, picking up where Ben Sokol lacked having been well shut down by the Sharks backline.

WEEK ONE FINALS FIXTURE

Saturday September 2 - 2:10PM - QUALIFYING FINAL

Subiaco VS Peel Thunder

Sunday September 3 - 2:10PM - ELIMINATION FINAL

East Perth VS Claremont