AFL Player Ratings - Ruck
See how fans rate the best current AFL rucks, based on live votes from our AFL Player Rater. These real-time rankings highlight the top rucks in the AFL right now, based on performance, consistency and fan opinion.
Season Ratings
Season 2026 Rankings
| Player | Win % | Rating | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Max Gawn | 71.94% | 2,586.2 |
—
|
| 2 | Luke Jackson | 55.63% | 2,397.1 |
—
|
| 3 | Brodie Grundy | 58.38% | 2,095.8 |
—
|
| 4 | Tristan Xerri | 56.14% | 1,978.4 |
—
|
| 5 | Tim English | 59.52% | 1,964.3 |
—
|
| 6 | Darcy Cameron | 62.79% | 1,862.6 |
—
|
| 7 | Lachlan McAndrew | 63.65% | 1,838.0 |
—
|
| 8 | Jordon Sweet | 62.34% | 1,810.4 |
—
|
| 9 | Lloyd Meek | 63.30% | 1,791.7 |
—
|
| 10 | Darcy Fort | 60.19% | 1,724.1 |
—
|
| 11 | Mark Blicavs | 63.42% | 1,720.6 |
—
|
| 12 | Jarrod Witts | 70.03% | 1,718.0 |
—
|
| 13 | Toby Nankervis | 68.08% | 1,683.8 |
—
|
| 14 | Sean Darcy | 63.07% | 1,677.5 |
—
|
| 15 | Marc Pittonet | 64.26% | 1,634.4 |
—
|
| 16 | Tom De Koning | 64.81% | 1,624.0 |
—
|
| 17 | Reilly O'Brien | 62.32% | 1,585.7 |
—
|
| 18 | Ned Reeves | 63.44% | 1,547.0 |
—
|
| 19 | Kieren Briggs | 59.53% | 1,503.4 |
—
|
| 20 | Nick Madden | 52.92% | 1,501.6 |
—
|
| 21 | Ned Moyle | 56.53% | 1,452.1 |
—
|
| 22 | Vigo Visentini | 41.64% | 1,447.7 |
—
|
| 23 | Rhys Stanley | 60.50% | 1,442.8 |
—
|
| 24 | Mitchell Edwards | 55.59% | 1,439.1 |
—
|
| 25 | Matthew Flynn | 47.23% | 1,423.9 |
—
|
| 26 | Nick Bryan | 53.99% | 1,419.7 |
—
|
| 27 | Lachlan Smith | 39.73% | 1,414.0 |
—
|
| 28 | Tom Campbell | 41.67% | 1,408.2 |
—
|
| 29 | Callum Coleman-Jones | 47.73% | 1,381.6 |
—
|
| 30 | Toby Conway | 44.76% | 1,369.8 |
—
|
| 31 | Dante Visentini | 49.92% | 1,354.8 |
—
|
| 32 | Flynn Riley | 43.98% | 1,326.8 |
—
|
| 33 | Caleb May | 41.30% | 1,309.4 |
—
|
| 34 | Samson Ryan | 40.57% | 1,308.5 |
—
|
| 35 | Max Knobel | 33.39% | 1,304.2 |
—
|
| 36 | Will Green | 35.59% | 1,300.9 |
—
|
| 37 | Aiden Riddle | 27.34% | 1,296.0 |
—
|
| 38 | Taylor Goad | 36.71% | 1,293.8 |
—
|
| 39 | Logan Smith | 32.24% | 1,280.6 |
—
|
| 40 | Louis Emmett | 38.46% | 1,263.0 |
—
|
| 41 | Max Mapley | 33.65% | 1,259.1 |
—
|
| 42 | Harry Barnett | 32.54% | 1,258.5 |
—
|
| 43 | Oliver Hayes-Brown | 29.93% | 1,243.2 |
—
|
| 44 | Jaime Uhr-Henry | 25.26% | 1,209.1 |
—
|
| 45 | Harrison Coe | 31.01% | 1,182.8 |
—
|
| 46 | Patrick Carr | 31.66% | 1,167.8 |
—
|
| 47 | Joe Pike | 25.78% | 1,165.7 |
—
|
| 48 | Jacob Molier | 26.90% | 1,154.9 |
—
|
| 49 | Kayle Gerreyn | 22.74% | 1,154.6 |
—
|
| 50 | Alex Van Wyk | 30.28% | 1,154.3 |
—
|
| 51 | Iliro Smit | 21.91% | 1,066.5 |
—
|
September
September 2026 Rankings
| Player | Win % | Rating | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Max Gawn | 75.00% | 1,652.3 | — |
| 2 | Tom De Koning | 92.31% | 1,602.1 | 🔼 13 |
| 3 | Nick Madden | 83.33% | 1,574.7 | 🔼 19 |
| 4 | Marc Pittonet | 81.82% | 1,572.7 | 🔼 13 |
| 5 | Kieren Briggs | 78.57% | 1,568.2 | 🔼 13 |
| 6 | Darcy Fort | 80.00% | 1,556.3 | 🔼 3 |
| 7 | Luke Jackson | 51.85% | 1,552.1 | 🔽 5 |
| 8 | Lloyd Meek | 66.67% | 1,550.8 | 🔽 4 |
| 9 | Vigo Visentini | 66.67% | 1,543.6 | 🔼 18 |
| 10 | Toby Nankervis | 66.67% | 1,539.9 | — |
| 11 | Reilly O'Brien | 64.29% | 1,536.7 | 🔼 1 |
| 12 | Mitchell Edwards | 66.67% | 1,533.4 | 🔼 20 |
| 13 | Mark Blicavs | 63.64% | 1,532.0 | 🔽 5 |
| 14 | Jarrod Witts | 63.64% | 1,531.3 | 🔽 3 |
| 15 | Jordon Sweet | 58.33% | 1,530.1 | 🔽 10 |
| 16 | Ned Moyle | 63.64% | 1,527.5 | 🔼 3 |
| 17 | Iliro Smit | 100.00% | 1,523.2 | 🔼 33 |
| 18 | Rhys Stanley | 63.64% | 1,521.4 | 🔼 5 |
| 19 | Brodie Grundy | 54.55% | 1,520.3 | 🔽 16 |
| 20 | Ned Reeves | 53.33% | 1,510.9 | 🔽 7 |
| 21 | Darcy Cameron | 50.00% | 1,505.9 | — |
| 22 | Flynn Riley | 54.55% | 1,504.6 | 🔼 13 |
| 23 | Lachlan McAndrew | 50.00% | 1,504.6 | 🔽 17 |
| 24 | Max Knobel | 54.55% | 1,504.5 | 🔼 17 |
| 25 | Toby Conway | 50.00% | 1,500.4 | 🔼 8 |
| 26 | Sean Darcy | 46.15% | 1,497.1 | 🔽 19 |
| 27 | Taylor Goad | 45.45% | 1,492.1 | 🔼 13 |
| 28 | Matthew Flynn | 46.15% | 1,488.0 | 🔼 2 |
| 29 | Tristan Xerri | 36.36% | 1,484.3 | 🔽 15 |
| 30 | Nick Bryan | 41.67% | 1,482.5 | 🔽 10 |
| 31 | Tom Campbell | 37.50% | 1,480.4 | 🔽 5 |
| 32 | Aiden Riddle | 36.36% | 1,471.8 | 🔼 4 |
| 33 | Harrison Coe | 36.36% | 1,470.6 | 🔼 15 |
| 34 | Oliver Hayes-Brown | 33.33% | 1,468.1 | 🔼 9 |
| 35 | Will Green | 30.00% | 1,466.6 | 🔼 2 |
| 36 | Jacob Molier | 36.36% | 1,465.8 | 🔼 13 |
| 37 | Jaime Uhr-Henry | 33.33% | 1,457.4 | 🔼 7 |
| 38 | Dante Visentini | 33.33% | 1,456.2 | 🔽 13 |
| 39 | Samson Ryan | 27.27% | 1,450.6 | 🔽 8 |
| 40 | Lachlan Smith | 27.27% | 1,450.6 | 🔽 16 |
| 41 | Logan Smith | 27.27% | 1,448.2 | 🔽 7 |
| 42 | Max Mapley | 20.00% | 1,440.9 | 🔽 4 |
| 43 | Tim English | 16.67% | 1,437.8 | 🔽 27 |
| 44 | Alex Van Wyk | 20.00% | 1,430.5 | 🔼 3 |
| 45 | Caleb May | 18.18% | 1,428.4 | 🔽 16 |
| 46 | Patrick Carr | 10.00% | 1,418.4 | 🔽 1 |
| 47 | Kayle Gerreyn | 9.09% | 1,407.4 | 🔽 1 |
| 48 | Joe Pike | 9.09% | 1,406.8 | 🔽 6 |
August
August 2026 Rankings
| Player | Win % | Rating | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Max Gawn | 82.81% | 2,083.0 | — |
| 2 | Luke Jackson | 46.97% | 1,782.4 | — |
| 3 | Brodie Grundy | 59.40% | 1,714.7 | — |
| 4 | Lloyd Meek | 59.50% | 1,711.5 | 🔼 1 |
| 5 | Jordon Sweet | 65.81% | 1,703.4 | 🔼 8 |
| 6 | Lachlan McAndrew | 63.25% | 1,685.8 | 🔼 3 |
| 7 | Sean Darcy | 64.91% | 1,672.9 | 🔼 13 |
| 8 | Mark Blicavs | 62.81% | 1,666.4 | 🔼 6 |
| 9 | Darcy Fort | 57.03% | 1,653.3 | 🔽 2 |
| 10 | Toby Nankervis | 63.93% | 1,648.2 | 🔼 1 |
| 11 | Jarrod Witts | 59.84% | 1,642.9 | 🔽 1 |
| 12 | Reilly O'Brien | 64.06% | 1,619.7 | 🔽 4 |
| 13 | Ned Reeves | 67.50% | 1,609.9 | 🔼 9 |
| 14 | Tristan Xerri | 37.59% | 1,606.0 | 🔽 2 |
| 15 | Tom De Koning | 67.77% | 1,596.4 | 🔼 1 |
| 16 | Tim English | 33.79% | 1,583.2 | 🔽 12 |
| 17 | Marc Pittonet | 58.54% | 1,577.9 | — |
| 18 | Kieren Briggs | 66.67% | 1,563.5 | 🔼 1 |
| 19 | Ned Moyle | 66.15% | 1,540.8 | 🔽 1 |
| 20 | Nick Bryan | 60.53% | 1,523.5 | 🔼 5 |
| 21 | Darcy Cameron | 38.33% | 1,516.3 | 🔽 15 |
| 22 | Nick Madden | 58.68% | 1,515.9 | 🔼 1 |
| 23 | Rhys Stanley | 60.71% | 1,501.6 | 🔽 8 |
| 24 | Lachlan Smith | 46.36% | 1,489.6 | 🔼 10 |
| 25 | Dante Visentini | 56.78% | 1,487.4 | 🔽 1 |
| 26 | Tom Campbell | 49.55% | 1,478.3 | 🔼 3 |
| 27 | Vigo Visentini | 48.65% | 1,469.5 | 🔼 13 |
| 28 | Callum Coleman-Jones | 52.00% | 1,468.0 | 🔽 2 |
| 29 | Caleb May | 43.52% | 1,462.4 | 🔼 14 |
| 30 | Matthew Flynn | 45.45% | 1,461.5 | 🔼 2 |
| 31 | Samson Ryan | 45.61% | 1,443.3 | 🔼 8 |
| 32 | Mitchell Edwards | 54.13% | 1,443.0 | 🔽 11 |
| 33 | Toby Conway | 48.21% | 1,415.9 | 🔽 5 |
| 34 | Logan Smith | 42.06% | 1,409.2 | 🔼 2 |
| 35 | Flynn Riley | 44.04% | 1,402.9 | 🔽 4 |
| 36 | Aiden Riddle | 35.24% | 1,400.4 | 🔼 6 |
| 37 | Will Green | 43.48% | 1,387.8 | 🔽 2 |
| 38 | Max Mapley | 37.61% | 1,384.9 | 🔽 1 |
| 39 | Harry Barnett | 32.93% | 1,368.3 | 🔽 9 |
| 40 | Taylor Goad | 38.94% | 1,343.0 | 🔽 13 |
| 41 | Max Knobel | 38.53% | 1,342.5 | 🔽 8 |
| 42 | Joe Pike | 32.38% | 1,331.7 | 🔼 8 |
| 43 | Oliver Hayes-Brown | 35.78% | 1,329.2 | 🔼 4 |
| 44 | Jaime Uhr-Henry | 31.25% | 1,317.9 | 🔼 2 |
| 45 | Patrick Carr | 32.08% | 1,317.9 | 🔼 6 |
| 46 | Kayle Gerreyn | 24.77% | 1,317.8 | 🔼 3 |
| 47 | Alex Van Wyk | 29.36% | 1,312.4 | 🔽 2 |
| 48 | Harrison Coe | 26.67% | 1,275.2 | 🔽 7 |
| 49 | Jacob Molier | 27.93% | 1,261.0 | 🔽 1 |
| 50 | Iliro Smit | 19.81% | 1,159.6 | 🔽 6 |
July
July 2026 Rankings
| Player | Win % | Rating | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Max Gawn | 69.80% | 2,156.9 | 🔼 1 |
| 2 | Luke Jackson | 54.93% | 1,961.8 | 🔽 1 |
| 3 | Brodie Grundy | 51.24% | 1,843.6 | 🔼 1 |
| 4 | Tim English | 44.36% | 1,750.3 | 🔼 7 |
| 5 | Lloyd Meek | 55.38% | 1,702.8 | 🔼 3 |
| 6 | Darcy Cameron | 49.23% | 1,682.2 | — |
| 7 | Darcy Fort | 62.69% | 1,681.4 | 🔼 5 |
| 8 | Reilly O'Brien | 71.77% | 1,663.8 | 🔼 16 |
| 9 | Lachlan McAndrew | 54.69% | 1,644.7 | 🔽 6 |
| 10 | Jarrod Witts | 59.38% | 1,639.4 | 🔽 3 |
| 11 | Toby Nankervis | 62.20% | 1,636.7 | 🔼 2 |
| 12 | Tristan Xerri | 33.33% | 1,620.6 | 🔼 8 |
| 13 | Jordon Sweet | 56.10% | 1,604.0 | 🔽 3 |
| 14 | Mark Blicavs | 50.38% | 1,597.2 | 🔽 5 |
| 15 | Rhys Stanley | 64.80% | 1,593.2 | 🔼 4 |
| 16 | Tom De Koning | 44.20% | 1,585.7 | 🔽 11 |
| 17 | Marc Pittonet | 64.49% | 1,578.1 | 🔽 3 |
| 18 | Ned Moyle | 56.10% | 1,570.6 | 🔽 2 |
| 19 | Kieren Briggs | 57.26% | 1,567.8 | 🔽 1 |
| 20 | Sean Darcy | 57.89% | 1,566.7 | 🔽 5 |
| 21 | Mitchell Edwards | 61.98% | 1,565.8 | — |
| 22 | Ned Reeves | 61.19% | 1,564.5 | 🔽 5 |
| 23 | Nick Madden | 52.99% | 1,515.7 | — |
| 24 | Dante Visentini | 47.50% | 1,481.9 | 🔼 2 |
| 25 | Nick Bryan | 56.67% | 1,454.5 | — |
| 26 | Callum Coleman-Jones | 55.00% | 1,438.0 | 🔼 1 |
| 27 | Taylor Goad | 47.50% | 1,435.8 | 🔼 5 |
| 28 | Toby Conway | 52.42% | 1,432.7 | — |
| 29 | Tom Campbell | 50.41% | 1,430.5 | — |
| 30 | Harry Barnett | 43.97% | 1,424.3 | 🔼 8 |
| 31 | Flynn Riley | 46.83% | 1,415.9 | 🔼 8 |
| 32 | Matthew Flynn | 48.76% | 1,402.1 | 🔽 10 |
| 33 | Max Knobel | 41.88% | 1,393.9 | 🔼 1 |
| 34 | Lachlan Smith | 41.67% | 1,392.5 | 🔽 1 |
| 35 | Will Green | 40.71% | 1,391.6 | 🔽 5 |
| 36 | Logan Smith | 40.34% | 1,384.5 | — |
| 37 | Max Mapley | 40.74% | 1,372.4 | 🔼 10 |
| 38 | Louis Emmett | 38.14% | 1,367.0 | 🔽 1 |
| 39 | Samson Ryan | 44.54% | 1,363.7 | 🔽 8 |
| 40 | Vigo Visentini | 44.54% | 1,358.0 | 🔽 5 |
| 41 | Harrison Coe | 39.32% | 1,349.6 | 🔼 9 |
| 42 | Aiden Riddle | 35.96% | 1,338.4 | 🔽 1 |
| 43 | Caleb May | 44.14% | 1,330.3 | 🔼 1 |
| 44 | Iliro Smit | 30.97% | 1,328.5 | 🔼 7 |
| 45 | Alex Van Wyk | 31.86% | 1,315.4 | 🔼 1 |
| 46 | Jaime Uhr-Henry | 33.64% | 1,304.9 | 🔽 3 |
| 47 | Oliver Hayes-Brown | 36.75% | 1,294.5 | 🔽 5 |
| 48 | Jacob Molier | 31.86% | 1,286.5 | 🔽 8 |
| 49 | Kayle Gerreyn | 29.20% | 1,266.0 | 🔽 1 |
| 50 | Joe Pike | 27.10% | 1,235.5 | 🔽 5 |
| 51 | Patrick Carr | 35.20% | 1,217.3 | 🔽 2 |
June
June 2026 Rankings
| Player | Win % | Rating | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Luke Jackson | 50.61% | 2,003.0 | — |
| 2 | Max Gawn | 61.22% | 1,907.5 | 🔼 1 |
| 3 | Lachlan McAndrew | 69.16% | 1,740.2 | 🔼 12 |
| 4 | Brodie Grundy | 43.58% | 1,716.9 | 🔽 2 |
| 5 | Tom De Koning | 63.96% | 1,707.6 | 🔼 3 |
| 6 | Darcy Cameron | 64.60% | 1,692.6 | — |
| 7 | Jarrod Witts | 68.57% | 1,683.4 | — |
| 8 | Lloyd Meek | 62.86% | 1,678.6 | 🔼 2 |
| 9 | Mark Blicavs | 57.14% | 1,672.1 | — |
| 10 | Jordon Sweet | 65.09% | 1,652.3 | 🔼 3 |
| 11 | Tim English | 56.76% | 1,645.8 | 🔽 6 |
| 12 | Darcy Fort | 67.59% | 1,642.4 | 🔼 7 |
| 13 | Toby Nankervis | 62.83% | 1,638.6 | 🔽 2 |
| 14 | Marc Pittonet | 65.00% | 1,631.2 | — |
| 15 | Sean Darcy | 65.79% | 1,628.8 | 🔽 3 |
| 16 | Ned Moyle | 61.90% | 1,624.3 | 🔼 6 |
| 17 | Ned Reeves | 65.74% | 1,606.3 | 🔼 1 |
| 18 | Kieren Briggs | 60.87% | 1,596.3 | 🔽 1 |
| 19 | Rhys Stanley | 65.42% | 1,580.6 | 🔼 1 |
| 20 | Tristan Xerri | 42.03% | 1,573.8 | 🔽 16 |
| 21 | Mitchell Edwards | 61.32% | 1,554.6 | — |
| 22 | Matthew Flynn | 55.77% | 1,520.9 | 🔼 2 |
| 23 | Nick Madden | 58.82% | 1,518.2 | 🔼 5 |
| 24 | Reilly O'Brien | 62.28% | 1,497.6 | 🔽 8 |
| 25 | Nick Bryan | 58.72% | 1,496.4 | 🔽 2 |
| 26 | Dante Visentini | 57.84% | 1,483.7 | 🔽 1 |
| 27 | Callum Coleman-Jones | 58.88% | 1,474.6 | 🔽 1 |
| 28 | Toby Conway | 49.48% | 1,449.9 | 🔽 1 |
| 29 | Tom Campbell | 46.67% | 1,436.9 | 🔼 5 |
| 30 | Will Green | 52.04% | 1,423.6 | 🔼 5 |
| 31 | Samson Ryan | 43.27% | 1,415.6 | 🔽 2 |
| 32 | Taylor Goad | 40.40% | 1,408.3 | 🔼 1 |
| 33 | Lachlan Smith | 50.00% | 1,405.3 | 🔽 2 |
| 34 | Max Knobel | 40.43% | 1,403.7 | 🔼 2 |
| 35 | Vigo Visentini | 40.74% | 1,383.1 | 🔽 3 |
| 36 | Logan Smith | 34.02% | 1,379.7 | 🔼 3 |
| 37 | Louis Emmett | 48.54% | 1,369.7 | 🔽 7 |
| 38 | Harry Barnett | 39.80% | 1,361.7 | 🔼 3 |
| 39 | Flynn Riley | 41.95% | 1,357.8 | NEW |
| 40 | Jacob Molier | 33.00% | 1,342.0 | 🔽 2 |
| 41 | Aiden Riddle | 33.68% | 1,335.1 | 🔼 2 |
| 42 | Oliver Hayes-Brown | 35.05% | 1,328.6 | 🔽 5 |
| 43 | Jaime Uhr-Henry | 35.71% | 1,317.8 | 🔼 2 |
| 44 | Caleb May | 40.00% | 1,314.4 | NEW |
| 45 | Joe Pike | 34.38% | 1,313.4 | 🔽 1 |
| 46 | Alex Van Wyk | 30.39% | 1,291.7 | NEW |
| 47 | Max Mapley | 28.04% | 1,288.1 | NEW |
| 48 | Kayle Gerreyn | 30.00% | 1,282.6 | 🔽 6 |
| 49 | Patrick Carr | 26.19% | 1,271.2 | NEW |
| 50 | Harrison Coe | 27.87% | 1,254.9 | NEW |
| 51 | Iliro Smit | 21.65% | 1,196.6 | 🔽 11 |
May
May 2026 Rankings
| Player | Win % | Rating | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Luke Jackson | 92.39% | 1,926.9 | 🔼 2 |
| 2 | Brodie Grundy | 90.43% | 1,911.9 | — |
| 3 | Max Gawn | 94.74% | 1,887.5 | 🔽 2 |
| 4 | Tristan Xerri | 86.60% | 1,843.4 | — |
| 5 | Tim English | 83.00% | 1,785.9 | — |
| 6 | Darcy Cameron | 78.95% | 1,775.0 | — |
| 7 | Jarrod Witts | 84.95% | 1,759.2 | — |
| 8 | Tom De Koning | 76.84% | 1,749.0 | 🔼 2 |
| 9 | Mark Blicavs | 70.41% | 1,722.9 | 🔼 3 |
| 10 | Lloyd Meek | 68.42% | 1,721.4 | 🔽 1 |
| 11 | Toby Nankervis | 71.58% | 1,704.6 | 🔽 3 |
| 12 | Sean Darcy | 68.04% | 1,671.5 | 🔼 3 |
| 13 | Jordon Sweet | 63.54% | 1,634.3 | 🔼 1 |
| 14 | Marc Pittonet | 64.21% | 1,630.6 | 🔽 1 |
| 15 | Lachlan McAndrew | 67.39% | 1,628.1 | 🔽 4 |
| 16 | Reilly O'Brien | 61.29% | 1,609.1 | 🔼 3 |
| 17 | Kieren Briggs | 55.32% | 1,585.9 | 🔼 1 |
| 18 | Ned Reeves | 61.05% | 1,577.3 | 🔽 2 |
| 19 | Darcy Fort | 59.14% | 1,565.5 | 🔽 2 |
| 20 | Rhys Stanley | 57.73% | 1,555.6 | 🔼 1 |
| 21 | Mitchell Edwards | 51.04% | 1,536.3 | 🔼 3 |
| 22 | Ned Moyle | 49.46% | 1,525.0 | 🔼 1 |
| 23 | Nick Bryan | 44.57% | 1,453.1 | 🔽 1 |
| 24 | Matthew Flynn | 43.68% | 1,447.2 | 🔼 2 |
| 25 | Dante Visentini | 45.65% | 1,446.7 | — |
| 26 | Callum Coleman-Jones | 39.78% | 1,440.1 | 🔼 4 |
| 27 | Toby Conway | 41.11% | 1,434.2 | — |
| 28 | Nick Madden | 41.30% | 1,411.0 | 🔽 8 |
| 29 | Samson Ryan | 38.20% | 1,402.1 | — |
| 30 | Louis Emmett | 37.78% | 1,380.9 | 🔼 2 |
| 31 | Lachlan Smith | 30.77% | 1,361.7 | 🔼 3 |
| 32 | Vigo Visentini | 34.88% | 1,338.0 | 🔽 4 |
| 33 | Taylor Goad | 30.77% | 1,306.5 | — |
| 34 | Tom Campbell | 31.52% | 1,303.9 | 🔽 3 |
| 35 | Will Green | 25.84% | 1,277.0 | 🔼 3 |
| 36 | Max Knobel | 25.81% | 1,252.0 | 🔼 1 |
| 37 | Oliver Hayes-Brown | 20.65% | 1,251.0 | 🔽 1 |
| 38 | Jacob Molier | 19.78% | 1,243.0 | 🔼 4 |
| 39 | Logan Smith | 23.60% | 1,242.8 | 🔼 4 |
| 40 | Iliro Smit | 16.30% | 1,221.4 | 🔽 1 |
| 41 | Harry Barnett | 17.39% | 1,217.2 | — |
| 42 | Kayle Gerreyn | 16.67% | 1,205.5 | 🔼 3 |
| 43 | Aiden Riddle | 15.91% | 1,202.7 | 🔼 1 |
| 44 | Joe Pike | 16.85% | 1,187.2 | 🔽 9 |
| 45 | Jaime Uhr-Henry | 13.54% | 1,167.9 | 🔽 5 |
April
April 2026 Rankings
| Player | Win % | Rating | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Max Gawn | 97.59% | 2,069.0 |
—
|
| 2 | Brodie Grundy | 87.34% | 1,988.7 |
—
|
| 3 | Luke Jackson | 85.80% | 1,934.9 |
—
|
| 4 | Tristan Xerri | 85.99% | 1,920.4 |
—
|
| 5 | Tim English | 84.94% | 1,895.0 |
—
|
| 6 | Darcy Cameron | 81.29% | 1,873.2 |
—
|
| 7 | Jarrod Witts | 79.38% | 1,792.1 |
—
|
| 8 | Toby Nankervis | 77.25% | 1,787.7 |
—
|
| 9 | Lloyd Meek | 69.57% | 1,744.3 |
—
|
| 10 | Tom De Koning | 71.26% | 1,727.0 |
—
|
| 11 | Lachlan McAndrew | 66.26% | 1,722.6 |
—
|
| 12 | Mark Blicavs | 74.68% | 1,682.1 |
—
|
| 13 | Marc Pittonet | 66.67% | 1,679.2 |
—
|
| 14 | Jordon Sweet | 62.35% | 1,663.8 |
—
|
| 15 | Sean Darcy | 62.50% | 1,658.5 |
—
|
| 16 | Ned Reeves | 63.10% | 1,645.9 |
—
|
| 17 | Darcy Fort | 55.15% | 1,594.3 |
—
|
| 18 | Kieren Briggs | 55.56% | 1,560.3 |
—
|
| 19 | Reilly O'Brien | 54.27% | 1,544.8 |
—
|
| 20 | Nick Madden | 49.03% | 1,533.9 |
—
|
| 21 | Rhys Stanley | 55.06% | 1,522.5 |
—
|
| 22 | Nick Bryan | 50.32% | 1,516.1 |
—
|
| 23 | Ned Moyle | 49.40% | 1,512.4 |
—
|
| 24 | Mitchell Edwards | 49.68% | 1,463.4 |
—
|
| 25 | Dante Visentini | 45.22% | 1,433.3 |
—
|
| 26 | Matthew Flynn | 43.75% | 1,385.1 |
—
|
| 27 | Toby Conway | 35.22% | 1,364.3 |
—
|
| 28 | Vigo Visentini | 37.04% | 1,362.7 |
—
|
| 29 | Samson Ryan | 34.57% | 1,359.7 |
—
|
| 30 | Callum Coleman-Jones | 36.18% | 1,356.9 |
—
|
| 31 | Tom Campbell | 32.30% | 1,341.3 |
—
|
| 32 | Louis Emmett | 32.24% | 1,305.3 |
—
|
| 33 | Taylor Goad | 26.85% | 1,297.9 |
—
|
| 34 | Lachlan Smith | 32.67% | 1,289.9 |
—
|
| 35 | Joe Pike | 20.86% | 1,234.6 |
—
|
| 36 | Oliver Hayes-Brown | 22.73% | 1,234.6 |
—
|
| 37 | Max Knobel | 21.85% | 1,215.3 |
—
|
| 38 | Will Green | 21.19% | 1,209.0 |
—
|
| 39 | Iliro Smit | 19.23% | 1,180.7 |
—
|
| 40 | Jaime Uhr-Henry | 14.77% | 1,174.2 |
—
|
| 41 | Harry Barnett | 28.30% | 1,166.6 |
—
|
| 42 | Jacob Molier | 22.08% | 1,160.5 |
—
|
| 43 | Logan Smith | 23.38% | 1,150.1 |
—
|
| 44 | Aiden Riddle | 17.53% | 1,148.5 |
—
|
| 45 | Kayle Gerreyn | 15.71% | 1,095.4 |
—
|
How The AFL Ruck Ratings Work
The AFL Player Ratings for rucks rank the best players in the AFL based on fan votes from the AFL Player Rater. Every player is matched head-to-head against other rucks, allowing fans to directly compare and decide who is better in each matchup.
Because all comparisons are position-specific, these rankings provide a true reflection of the best AFL ruck, rather than mixing players across different roles. So if you're looking for the best ruck, this list is built only on fair, like-for-like matchups.
Our system uses an Elo-style rating algorithm, where every player starts on the same rating and gains or loses points after each vote. Beating a higher-ranked opponent results in a bigger increase, while losing to a lower-ranked player leads to a larger drop.
These ratings are live and constantly updating, meaning they reflect current form and momentum across the AFL season. Players can climb quickly with standout performances, but staying at the top requires consistently outperforming other elite rucks.
If you're searching for the best AFL ruck, these fan-driven rankings provide a clear and up-to-date view of who is leading the way right now.
Have your say! Head to the AFL Player Rater and start voting today.









