MATCH CENTRE
MATCH CENTRE
ROUND 15, 2022

MELBOURNE

V

BRISBANE

MelbourneMELB WIN BY 64
16.21
117
FT
7.11
53
MCG
2022-06-23T09:20:00Z

Match Summary

Score Breakdown

  1 2 3 4
2.4
16
8.10
58
11.17
83
16.21
117
3.4
22
4.4
28
6.7
43
7.11
53

Best On Ground

Team Stats

Melbourne

Brisbane

Disposals
MATCH
399
332
355.9
2026 AVG.
8542
2026 TOTAL
2026 AVG.
2026 TOTAL
370.1
2026 AVG.
9994
2026 TOTAL
Contested Possessions
MATCH
170
132
133.3
2026 AVG.
3200
2026 TOTAL
2026 AVG.
2026 TOTAL
128.6
2026 AVG.
3472
2026 TOTAL
Kicks
MATCH
223
211
207.1
2026 AVG.
4970
2026 TOTAL
2026 AVG.
2026 TOTAL
240.5
2026 AVG.
6494
2026 TOTAL
Handballs
MATCH
176
121
148.8
2026 AVG.
3572
2026 TOTAL
2026 AVG.
2026 TOTAL
129.6
2026 AVG.
3500
2026 TOTAL
Frees For
MATCH
13
11
18
2026 AVG.
431
2026 TOTAL
2026 AVG.
2026 TOTAL
16.9
2026 AVG.
455
2026 TOTAL
Clearances
MATCH
46
35
36.6
2026 AVG.
879
2026 TOTAL
2026 AVG.
2026 TOTAL
39.6
2026 AVG.
1069
2026 TOTAL
Centre Clearances
MATCH
11
14
14.9
2026 AVG.
357
2026 TOTAL
2026 AVG.
2026 TOTAL
14.9
2026 AVG.
402
2026 TOTAL
Stoppage Clearances
MATCH
35
21
21.8
2026 AVG.
522
2026 TOTAL
2026 AVG.
2026 TOTAL
24.7
2026 AVG.
667
2026 TOTAL
Inside 50
MATCH
62
43
56.8
2026 AVG.
1362
2026 TOTAL
2026 AVG.
2026 TOTAL
57.6
2026 AVG.
1556
2026 TOTAL
Marks
MATCH
84
100
84.8
2026 AVG.
2035
2026 TOTAL
2026 AVG.
2026 TOTAL
108.1
2026 AVG.
2920
2026 TOTAL
Marks Inside 50
MATCH
14
8
13
2026 AVG.
311
2026 TOTAL
2026 AVG.
2026 TOTAL
13.8
2026 AVG.
373
2026 TOTAL
Contested Marks
MATCH
9
15
10.3
2026 AVG.
247
2026 TOTAL
2026 AVG.
2026 TOTAL
10.5
2026 AVG.
284
2026 TOTAL
Tackles
MATCH
68
68
58.5
2026 AVG.
1405
2026 TOTAL
2026 AVG.
2026 TOTAL
49
2026 AVG.
1322
2026 TOTAL
Hit Outs
MATCH
28
39
40.6
2026 AVG.
974
2026 TOTAL
2026 AVG.
2026 TOTAL
36.6
2026 AVG.
987
2026 TOTAL

Player Stats

Melbourne

PlayerKHDMHOFFFATGB
Alex Neal-Bullen89173010812
Angus Brayshaw1712298011200
Bayley Fritsch82104012232
Ben Brown101116001113
Charlie Spargo94134010311
Christian Petracca2011316001202
Christian Salem116174000100
Clayton Oliver1421353000201
Ed Langdon114152001000
Harrison Petty4482000300
Jack Viney1717341020700
Jake Bowey65113000200
Jake Lever1010208010200
James Harmes88162010720
James Jordon1311244010121
Jayden Hunt0000000000
Kysaiah Pickett93124011220
Luke Jackson9122141820910
Michael Hibberd59146000500
Sam Weideman471111000301
Steven May184224013100
Toby Bedford56112000220
Tom Sparrow710173001311

Brisbane

PlayerKHDMHOFFFATGB
Brandon Starcevich145193022300
Callum Ah Chee2352000100
Cameron Rayner86142001811
Charlie Cameron85133000400
Daniel McStay581351000301
Daniel Rich258338001000
Deven Robertson1781001600
Eric Hipwood6283011221
Harris Andrews1531812001100
Hugh McCluggage1982760001101
Jack Payne94136011500
James Tunstill6392001100
Jarrod Berry135188010200
Jarryd Lyons68141001200
Joe Daniher6393030213
Keidean Coleman1451910000200
Lachie Neale1111224000300
Lincoln McCarthy91103000211
Marcus Adams3252021100
Mitch Robinson73104000220
Noah Answerth95147000200
Oscar McInerney1492352911302
Thomas Berry1780001200

Team Line-Ups

Melbourne

Brisbane


Preview

Ladder Position

Previous 5 Games

Melbourne

DATE OPP RESULT
13/6/22CollingwoodL 82 - 56
4/6/22SydneyL 61 - 73
28/5/22FremantleL 56 - 94
21/5/22North MelbourneW 53 - 100
15/5/22West CoastW 38 - 112

Brisbane

DATE OPP RESULT
11/6/22St KildaW 78 - 57
5/6/22FremantleL 99 - 85
28/5/22GWSW 110 - 96
22/5/22HawthornL 117 - 112
14/5/22AdelaideW 66 - 102
 

JOIN THE DISCUSSION