MATCH CENTRE
MATCH CENTRE
ROUND 20, 2021

HAWTHORN

V

BRISBANE

HawthornHAW WIN BY 12
14.8
92
FT
12.8
80
UTAS
2021-08-01T04:10:00Z

Match Summary

Score Breakdown

  1 2 3 4
4.3
27
7.4
46
13.5
83
14.8
92
0.1
1
3.4
22
4.6
30
12.8
80

Best On Ground

Jaeger O'MearaJ O'Meara35 disposals
1 goal
Tom MitchellT Mitchell34 disposals
1 goal
Jarryd LyonsJ Lyons38 disposals
1 goal
Daniel RichD Rich32 disposals

Team Stats

Hawthorn

Brisbane

Disposals
MATCH
379
379
380.5
2026 AVG.
9513
2026 TOTAL
2026 AVG.
2026 TOTAL
370.1
2026 AVG.
9994
2026 TOTAL
Contested Possessions
MATCH
148
148
130.2
2026 AVG.
3254
2026 TOTAL
2026 AVG.
2026 TOTAL
128.6
2026 AVG.
3472
2026 TOTAL
Kicks
MATCH
216
230
223.4
2026 AVG.
5584
2026 TOTAL
2026 AVG.
2026 TOTAL
240.5
2026 AVG.
6494
2026 TOTAL
Handballs
MATCH
163
149
157.2
2026 AVG.
3929
2026 TOTAL
2026 AVG.
2026 TOTAL
129.6
2026 AVG.
3500
2026 TOTAL
Frees For
MATCH
16
13
18.4
2026 AVG.
460
2026 TOTAL
2026 AVG.
2026 TOTAL
16.9
2026 AVG.
455
2026 TOTAL
Clearances
MATCH
44
46
37.2
2026 AVG.
929
2026 TOTAL
2026 AVG.
2026 TOTAL
39.6
2026 AVG.
1069
2026 TOTAL
Centre Clearances
MATCH
9
14
13.2
2026 AVG.
330
2026 TOTAL
2026 AVG.
2026 TOTAL
14.9
2026 AVG.
402
2026 TOTAL
Stoppage Clearances
MATCH
35
32
24
2026 AVG.
599
2026 TOTAL
2026 AVG.
2026 TOTAL
24.7
2026 AVG.
667
2026 TOTAL
Inside 50
MATCH
60
41
56.6
2026 AVG.
1416
2026 TOTAL
2026 AVG.
2026 TOTAL
57.6
2026 AVG.
1556
2026 TOTAL
Marks
MATCH
83
111
97.6
2026 AVG.
2439
2026 TOTAL
2026 AVG.
2026 TOTAL
108.1
2026 AVG.
2920
2026 TOTAL
Marks Inside 50
MATCH
9
8
13.3
2026 AVG.
333
2026 TOTAL
2026 AVG.
2026 TOTAL
13.8
2026 AVG.
373
2026 TOTAL
Contested Marks
MATCH
12
18
9.7
2026 AVG.
243
2026 TOTAL
2026 AVG.
2026 TOTAL
10.5
2026 AVG.
284
2026 TOTAL
Tackles
MATCH
84
70
58.4
2026 AVG.
1459
2026 TOTAL
2026 AVG.
2026 TOTAL
49
2026 AVG.
1322
2026 TOTAL
Hit Outs
MATCH
48
50
42.8
2026 AVG.
1071
2026 TOTAL
2026 AVG.
2026 TOTAL
36.6
2026 AVG.
987
2026 TOTAL

Player Stats

Hawthorn

PlayerKHDMHOFFFATGB
Ben McEvoy35831610200
Blake Hardwick92112010200
Chad Wingard2012327000722
Conor Nash914232011900
Damon Greaves4041010200
Daniel Howe108183002400
D. Grainger-Barras3141010600
Dylan Moore105154031220
Jack Scrimshaw178258000200
Jaeger O'Meara20153550121010
James Worpel1214262010711
Kyle Hartigan2242001000
Lachie Bramble105153001102
Liam Shiels711183002310
Luke Breust83113020131
Mitchell Lewis75127100311
Ned Reeves381103110700
Sam Frost128207000200
Shaun Burgoyne93124000000
Tim O'Brien86145011211
Tom Mitchell1816346011510
Tom Phillips96152010410
Tyler Brockman66123001300

Brisbane

PlayerKHDMHOFFFATGB
Brandon Starcevich104143011500
Callum Ah Chee510155001300
Charlie Cameron93122000111
Daniel McStay88168010240
Daniel Rich248329000000
Dayne Zorko227299001512
Grant Birchall108188000000
Harris Andrews96159002400
Hugh McCluggage1192050111101
Jack Payne157229011200
James Madden3472011500
Jarrod Berry87152014300
Jarryd Lyons2315389000511
Joe Daniher83115010011
Keidean Coleman0000000000
Lachie Neale1011213000210
Lincoln McCarthy49134000300
Mitch Robinson123154010400
Nakia Cockatoo6283010510
Oscar McInerney851314612400
Ryan Lester77144020300
Tom Fullarton78155400110
Zac Bailey115162012210

Team Line-Ups

Hawthorn

Brisbane


Preview

Ladder Position

Previous 5 Games

Hawthorn

DATE OPP RESULT
24/7/21AdelaideL 102 - 83
17/7/21MelbourneD 79 - 79
10/7/21FremantleL 46 - 108
3/7/21Port AdelaideL 53 - 87
27/6/21GWSW 72 - 90

Brisbane

DATE OPP RESULT
24/7/21Gold CoastW 120 - 71
16/7/21RichmondL 106 - 86
10/7/21St KildaL 63 - 95
3/7/21AdelaideW 59 - 111
24/6/21GeelongW 94 - 50
 

JOIN THE DISCUSSION