MATCH CENTRE
MATCH CENTRE
ROUND 18, 2022

FREMANTLE

V

SYDNEY

SydneySYD WIN BY 17
9.11
65
FT
11.16
82
Optus Stadium
2022-07-16T09:30:00Z

Match Summary

Score Breakdown

  1 2 3 4
3.3
21
6.5
41
6.9
45
9.11
65
1.1
7
3.8
26
6.12
48
11.16
82

Best On Ground

Team Stats

Fremantle

Sydney

Disposals
MATCH
350
371
365.9
2026 AVG.
9880
2026 TOTAL
2026 AVG.
2026 TOTAL
382.2
2026 AVG.
9556
2026 TOTAL
Contested Possessions
MATCH
131
123
130.7
2026 AVG.
3530
2026 TOTAL
2026 AVG.
2026 TOTAL
138.7
2026 AVG.
3467
2026 TOTAL
Kicks
MATCH
196
260
204.4
2026 AVG.
5518
2026 TOTAL
2026 AVG.
2026 TOTAL
205.7
2026 AVG.
5142
2026 TOTAL
Handballs
MATCH
154
111
161.6
2026 AVG.
4362
2026 TOTAL
2026 AVG.
2026 TOTAL
176.6
2026 AVG.
4414
2026 TOTAL
Frees For
MATCH
19
17
18
2026 AVG.
487
2026 TOTAL
2026 AVG.
2026 TOTAL
20.7
2026 AVG.
518
2026 TOTAL
Clearances
MATCH
35
29
36.2
2026 AVG.
977
2026 TOTAL
2026 AVG.
2026 TOTAL
37.6
2026 AVG.
941
2026 TOTAL
Centre Clearances
MATCH
10
9
13.3
2026 AVG.
359
2026 TOTAL
2026 AVG.
2026 TOTAL
14.2
2026 AVG.
355
2026 TOTAL
Stoppage Clearances
MATCH
25
20
22.9
2026 AVG.
618
2026 TOTAL
2026 AVG.
2026 TOTAL
23.4
2026 AVG.
586
2026 TOTAL
Inside 50
MATCH
44
54
55
2026 AVG.
1486
2026 TOTAL
2026 AVG.
2026 TOTAL
60.4
2026 AVG.
1509
2026 TOTAL
Marks
MATCH
79
138
88.3
2026 AVG.
2383
2026 TOTAL
2026 AVG.
2026 TOTAL
77.9
2026 AVG.
1948
2026 TOTAL
Marks Inside 50
MATCH
8
12
13.5
2026 AVG.
365
2026 TOTAL
2026 AVG.
2026 TOTAL
13.6
2026 AVG.
341
2026 TOTAL
Contested Marks
MATCH
9
11
11.1
2026 AVG.
300
2026 TOTAL
2026 AVG.
2026 TOTAL
9.6
2026 AVG.
239
2026 TOTAL
Tackles
MATCH
52
62
59.4
2026 AVG.
1605
2026 TOTAL
2026 AVG.
2026 TOTAL
61.5
2026 AVG.
1537
2026 TOTAL
Hit Outs
MATCH
48
19
41.7
2026 AVG.
1125
2026 TOTAL
2026 AVG.
2026 TOTAL
39.2
2026 AVG.
981
2026 TOTAL

Player Stats

Fremantle

PlayerKHDMHOFFFATGB
Andrew Brayshaw713205000400
Bailey Banfield86145020320
Blake Acres109193000000
Brandon Walker96155003100
Brennan Cox96158000000
Caleb Serong119203010300
David Mundy912214011210
Ethan Hughes0000000000
Griffin Logue2462000000
Hayden Young149239002200
Heath Chapman118197011400
James Aish57121010200
Jordan Clark710171010100
Lachlan Schultz5490001220
Luke Ryan222245031400
Matt Taberner112136010022
Michael Walters115162021411
Michael Frederick4591001500
Nat Fyfe114150014500
Rory Lobb94135700114
Sean Darcy44814120300
Travis Colyer144183021101
Will Brodie1311243010500

Sydney

PlayerKHDMHOFFFATGB
Callum Mills1610269000901
Chad Warner2411356022311
Dane Rampe1441811010500
Dylan Stephens103134012410
Errol Gulden185238001321
Harry Cunningham0000000000
Isaac Heeney108185010512
Jake Lloyd2232513011300
James Rowbottom93124011700
Joel Amartey4152001220
Justin McInerney124166000100
Lance Franklin5272000210
Luke Parker1592411012102
Nick Blakey94133001300
Oliver Florent1832111001301
Paddy McCartin101114011200
Robbie Fox1862413010100
Ryan Clarke48124011401
Sam Reid3694412101
Tom Hickey45921501101
Tom McCartin97165000000
Tom Papley143174021122
Will Hayward125177031111

Team Line-Ups

Fremantle

Sydney


Preview

Ladder Position

Previous 5 Games

Fremantle

DATE OPP RESULT
9/7/22St KildaW 70 - 111
3/7/22Port AdelaideW 99 - 91
25/6/22CarltonL 81 - 50
11/6/22HawthornW 95 - 82
5/6/22BrisbaneW 99 - 85

Sydney

DATE OPP RESULT
8/7/22BulldogsW 120 - 67
2/7/22EssendonL 95 - 86
25/6/22St KildaW 83 - 32
18/6/22Port AdelaideL 82 - 59
4/6/22MelbourneW 61 - 73
 

JOIN THE DISCUSSION