MATCH CENTRE
MATCH CENTRE
ROUND 3

GWS

V

CARLTON

CarltonCARL WIN BY 10
9.10
64
FT
9.20
74
GIANTS Stadium
2023-04-01T05:35:00Z

Match Summary

Score Breakdown

  1 2 3 4
5.3
33
6.5
41
7.9
51
9.10
64
4.6
30
7.11
53
7.16
58
9.20
74

Best On Ground

Tom GreenT Green34 disposals
Josh KellyJ Kelly30 disposals
1 goal

Team Stats

GWS

Carlton

Disposals
MATCH
380
397
372.4
2024 AVG.
4096
2024 TOTAL
2024 AVG.
2024 TOTAL
361.1
2024 AVG.
3972
2024 TOTAL
Contested Possessions
MATCH
122
147
137.1
2024 AVG.
1508
2024 TOTAL
2024 AVG.
2024 TOTAL
140.5
2024 AVG.
1545
2024 TOTAL
Kicks
MATCH
213
235
213.5
2024 AVG.
2348
2024 TOTAL
2024 AVG.
2024 TOTAL
219.2
2024 AVG.
2411
2024 TOTAL
Handballs
MATCH
167
162
158.9
2024 AVG.
1748
2024 TOTAL
2024 AVG.
2024 TOTAL
141.9
2024 AVG.
1561
2024 TOTAL
Frees For
MATCH
18
17
15.2
2024 AVG.
167
2024 TOTAL
2024 AVG.
2024 TOTAL
19.5
2024 AVG.
215
2024 TOTAL
Clearances
MATCH
32
39
36.1
2024 AVG.
397
2024 TOTAL
2024 AVG.
2024 TOTAL
38.7
2024 AVG.
426
2024 TOTAL
Centre Clearances
MATCH
9
12
11.7
2024 AVG.
129
2024 TOTAL
2024 AVG.
2024 TOTAL
13.9
2024 AVG.
153
2024 TOTAL
Stoppage Clearances
MATCH
23
27
24.4
2024 AVG.
268
2024 TOTAL
2024 AVG.
2024 TOTAL
24.8
2024 AVG.
273
2024 TOTAL
Inside 50
MATCH
54
61
51.4
2024 AVG.
565
2024 TOTAL
2024 AVG.
2024 TOTAL
52.3
2024 AVG.
575
2024 TOTAL
Marks
MATCH
87
97
90.9
2024 AVG.
1000
2024 TOTAL
2024 AVG.
2024 TOTAL
93.2
2024 AVG.
1025
2024 TOTAL
Marks Inside 50
MATCH
11
10
14
2024 AVG.
154
2024 TOTAL
2024 AVG.
2024 TOTAL
11.2
2024 AVG.
123
2024 TOTAL
Contested Marks
MATCH
8
14
11.3
2024 AVG.
124
2024 TOTAL
2024 AVG.
2024 TOTAL
11.4
2024 AVG.
125
2024 TOTAL
Tackles
MATCH
53
39
62.9
2024 AVG.
692
2024 TOTAL
2024 AVG.
2024 TOTAL
63.5
2024 AVG.
698
2024 TOTAL
Hit Outs
MATCH
17
46
32.5
2024 AVG.
358
2024 TOTAL
2024 AVG.
2024 TOTAL
34.9
2024 AVG.
384
2024 TOTAL

Player Stats

GWS

PlayerKHDMHOFFFATGB
Brent Daniels78153020320
Callan Ward910193031411
Connor Idun68144001100
Conor Stone3141001100
Cooper Hamilton57123000001
Daniel Lloyd96153000300
Finn Callaghan58134010100
H. Himmelberg93123000100
Harry Rowston77143000300
Isaac Cumming157225000000
Jack Buckley75123010300
Jake Riccardi9096001321
James Peatling3473010401
Jesse Hogan6394421120
Josh Kelly1812303001910
Lachie Ash2010305000100
Lachie Whitfield1413274002200
Matthew Flynn761341321300
Nick Haynes157228011100
Sam Taylor49135020200
Stephen Coniglio1712292013301
Toby Greene3252001010
Tom Green1519346023400

Carlton

PlayerKHDMHOFFFATGB
Adam Cerra1216283041100
Adam Saad158234000400
Blake Acres147215001101
Charlie Curnow116177001023
Corey Durdin6282010611
Ed Curnow103130000102
George Hewett812202011500
Harry McKay5274022101
Jack Silvagni136199010110
Jacob Weitering134178001100
Jesse Motlop125173020220
Lachlan Cowan101115002100
Lewis Young74113010000
Lochie O'Brien4374000101
Marc Pittonet481212411000
Matthew Owies2242001020
Mitch McGovern114154000400
Nic Newman1772411020400
Oliver Hollands85133001400
Patrick Cripps1725424013102
Sam Docherty22173910000010
Tom De Koning481222201101
Zac Fisher107171012000

Team Line-Ups

GWS

Carlton


Preview

Previous 5 Games

GWS

DATE OPP RESULT
26/3/23West CoastL 100 - 81
19/3/23AdelaideW 106 - 90
20/8/22FremantleL 69 - 89
13/8/22BulldogsL 62 - 57
6/8/22EssendonW 96 - 69

Carlton

DATE OPP RESULT
23/3/23GeelongW 90 - 82
16/3/23RichmondW 58 - 58
21/8/22CollingwoodL 74 - 75
13/8/22MelbourneL 79 - 74
7/8/22BrisbaneL 114 - 81