MATCH CENTRE
MATCH CENTRE
ROUND 1

GWS

V

ADELAIDE

GWSGWS WIN BY 16
15.16
106
FT
12.18
90
GIANTS Stadium
2023-03-19T02:10:00Z

Match Summary

Score Breakdown

  1 2 3 4
2.2
14
4.8
32
10.11
71
15.16
106
4.9
33
8.12
60
10.16
76
12.18
90

Best On Ground

Tom GreenT Green37 disposals
1 goal
Stephen ConiglioS Coniglio32 disposals
1 goal
Ben KeaysB Keays21 disposals
1 goal

Team Stats

GWS

Adelaide

Disposals
MATCH
375
318
371.6
2024 AVG.
4831
2024 TOTAL
2024 AVG.
2024 TOTAL
369.4
2024 AVG.
5172
2024 TOTAL
Contested Possessions
MATCH
129
111
136.8
2024 AVG.
1778
2024 TOTAL
2024 AVG.
2024 TOTAL
134.4
2024 AVG.
1881
2024 TOTAL
Kicks
MATCH
208
217
211.2
2024 AVG.
2746
2024 TOTAL
2024 AVG.
2024 TOTAL
218.9
2024 AVG.
3064
2024 TOTAL
Handballs
MATCH
167
101
160.4
2024 AVG.
2085
2024 TOTAL
2024 AVG.
2024 TOTAL
150.6
2024 AVG.
2108
2024 TOTAL
Frees For
MATCH
20
15
16.1
2024 AVG.
209
2024 TOTAL
2024 AVG.
2024 TOTAL
19.7
2024 AVG.
276
2024 TOTAL
Clearances
MATCH
35
33
36.2
2024 AVG.
471
2024 TOTAL
2024 AVG.
2024 TOTAL
36.9
2024 AVG.
517
2024 TOTAL
Centre Clearances
MATCH
16
14
11.6
2024 AVG.
151
2024 TOTAL
2024 AVG.
2024 TOTAL
10.9
2024 AVG.
152
2024 TOTAL
Stoppage Clearances
MATCH
19
19
24.6
2024 AVG.
320
2024 TOTAL
2024 AVG.
2024 TOTAL
26.1
2024 AVG.
365
2024 TOTAL
Inside 50
MATCH
60
52
51.5
2024 AVG.
669
2024 TOTAL
2024 AVG.
2024 TOTAL
50.1
2024 AVG.
702
2024 TOTAL
Marks
MATCH
88
102
90.5
2024 AVG.
1177
2024 TOTAL
2024 AVG.
2024 TOTAL
94.5
2024 AVG.
1323
2024 TOTAL
Marks Inside 50
MATCH
16
15
13.6
2024 AVG.
177
2024 TOTAL
2024 AVG.
2024 TOTAL
11.1
2024 AVG.
156
2024 TOTAL
Contested Marks
MATCH
8
9
11.1
2024 AVG.
144
2024 TOTAL
2024 AVG.
2024 TOTAL
9.5
2024 AVG.
133
2024 TOTAL
Tackles
MATCH
40
40
62.4
2024 AVG.
811
2024 TOTAL
2024 AVG.
2024 TOTAL
60.4
2024 AVG.
846
2024 TOTAL
Hit Outs
MATCH
28
40
33.8
2024 AVG.
440
2024 TOTAL
2024 AVG.
2024 TOTAL
42.3
2024 AVG.
592
2024 TOTAL

Player Stats

GWS

PlayerKHDMHOFFFATGB
Adam Kennedy93124021200
Brent Daniels6392030521
Callan Ward1219314010012
Connor Idun812205000000
Daniel Lloyd46102001401
Finn Callaghan1510256000000
H. Himmelberg7075000210
Harry Perryman0110000000
Isaac Cumming129213020000
Jack Buckley74115010300
Jacob Wehr57123011200
Jake Riccardi64104100101
James Peatling5382011401
Jesse Hogan76134201131
Josh Kelly1214267011200
Lachie Ash1110211012100
Lachie Whitfield710172010000
Matthew Flynn35812503311
Nick Haynes132158000010
Sam Taylor73103031100
Stephen Coniglio2012323000111
Toby Greene136198021444
Tom Green1918376012410

Adelaide

PlayerKHDMHOFFFATGB
Ben Keays1011218000311
Brodie Smith142165001200
Darcy Fogarty86145002020
Elliott Himmelberg84125410110
Harry Schoenberg115166010200
Izak Rankine153186001125
Jake Soligo106162011201
Jordan Dawson194236000201
Jordon Butts64104010000
Josh Rachele144186020431
Luke Pedlar112136010210
Max Michalanney93124010100
Mitchell Hinge114156011200
Nick Murray4153000100
Reilly O'Brien751243320301
Rory Laird810182001202
Rory Sloane126187003200
Sam Berry93120011101
Shane McAdam5274003111
Taylor Walker6173302012
Tom Doedee128205022400
Tyler Brown0110011300
Wayne Milera86145001100

Team Line-Ups

Preview

Previous 5 Games

GWS

DATE OPP RESULT
20/8/22FremantleL 69 - 89
13/8/22BulldogsL 62 - 57
6/8/22EssendonW 96 - 69
30/7/22SydneyL 112 - 39
24/7/22CarltonL 90 - 54

Adelaide

DATE OPP RESULT
20/8/22Port AdelaideL 111 - 55
13/8/22North MelbourneW 103 - 74
7/8/22West CoastW 86 - 102
30/7/22CarltonW 84 - 55
23/7/22SydneyL 118 - 85