The AFL Awards are set to be handed out on Wednesday evening in Melbourne. You can follow all the action live on Zero Hanger below with our blog throughout the night.

The awards ceremony will kick-off at 7pm (AEST), with the All Australian team announcement to headline the evening.

9:37pm (AEST)

Thanks for joining Zero Hanger tonight for our coverage of the AFL awards.

Here is the full list of awards.

Rising Star: Nick Daicos (Collingwood Magpies)
AFL Coaches Association Best Young Player Award: Jai Newcombe (Hawthorn Hawks)
AFL Coaches Association Champion Player: Clayton Oliver (Melbourne Demons) and Touk Miller (Gold Coast Suns)
AFLPA Best First Year Player: Nick Daicos (Collingwood Magpies)
AFLPA Most Courageous Award: Liam Baker (Richmond Tigers)
AFLPA Best Captain Award: Scott Pendlebury (Collingwood Magpies)
AFLPA MVP Award: Andrew Brayshaw (Fremantle Dockers)

FULL 2022 ALL AUSTRALIAN TEAM

B: Tom Stewart (Geelong), Steven May (Melbourne), Brayden Maynard (Collingwood)

HB: Jack Sinclair (St Kilda), Sam Taylor (GWS Giants), Adam Saad (Carlton)

C: Touk Miller (Gold Coast), Clayton Oliver (Melbourne), Callum Mills (Sydney)

HF: Christian Petracca (Melbourne), Jeremy Cameron (Geelong), Shai Bolton (Richmond)

F: Charlie Curnow (Carlton), Tom Hawkins (Geelong), Tyson Stengle (Geelong)

FOLL: Max Gawn (Melbourne), Patrick Cripps (Carlton), Lachie Neale (Brisbane)

INTERCHANGE: Mark Blicavs (Geelong), Andrew Brayshaw (Fremantle), Isaac Heeney (Sydney), Connor Rozee (Port Adelaide)

9:33pm (AEST)

The captain of the 2022 All Australian team is Geelong's Tom Hawkins, with Patrick Cripps (Carlton) as the vice-captain.

9:23pm (AEST)

The All Australian interchange bench has been announced.

Mark Blicavs (Geelong), Andrew Brayshaw (Fremantle), Isaac Heeney (Sydney) and Connor Rozee (Port Adelaide) have been selected.

9:14pm (AEST)

Time for the forward line!

At half forward, we have Christian Petracca (Melbourne), Jeremy Cameron (Geelong) and Shai Bolton (Richmond).

In the full forward line, Charlie Curnow (Carlton) and Tom Hawkins (Geelong) have been selected with Tyson Stengle (Geelong) in the other forward pocket.

9:07pm (AEST)

Next up is the 2022 All Australian midfield!

Callum Mills (Sydney), Clayton Oliver (Melbourne) and Touk Miller (Gold Coast) have been selected across the centre.

With Max Gawn (Melbourne), Patrick Cripps (Carlton) and Lachie Neale (Brisbane) in the middle.

9:01pm (AEST)

The All Australian defenders have been announced.

The 2022 All Australian full backline are Tom Stewart (Geelong), Steven May (Melbourne) and Brayden Maynard (Collingwood).

The 2022 halfbacks are Adam Saad (Carlton), Jack Sinclair (St Kilda) and Sam Taylor (GWS Giants).

9:00pm (AEST)

The announcement of the All Australian team is set to get underway shortly.

8:46pm (AEST)

Patrick Dangerfield and Leigh Matthews are on stage running through the nominees for the AFLPA MVP award. The full list of nominees can be found further down in the blog.

Andrew Brayshaw has been announced as the 2022 AFLPA MVP, a just reward for a stellar season from the Docker.

Brayshaw is accepting the award on stage, thanking his peers for the acknowledgement.

8:38pm (AEST)

It's time for the AFLPA Best Captain Award, presented by Marcus Bontempelli.

Collingwood's Scott Pendlebury has won, now on stage accepting the award.

8:34pm (AEST)

Dylan Grimes is on stage presenting the AFLPA Most Courageous Award, won by Richmond's Liam Baker.

8:30pm (AEST)

It's time for the AFLPA Best First Year Player to be announced, with Nick Daicos taking out the award alongside his earlier Rising Star Award win.

8:26pm (AEST)

We're back! AFLPA president Patrick Dangerfield is on stage introducing the Player's Association awards.

7:43pm (AEST)

We are off for AFL 360 now. Zero Hanger understands that the awards are expected to kick-off again from 8:15pm (AEST) - so just over half an hour from now.

Full list of awards

Rising Star: Nick Daicos (Collingwood Magpies)
AFL Coaches Association Best Young Player Award: Jai Newcombe (Hawthorn Hawks)
AFL Coaches Association Champion Player: Clayton Oliver (Melbourne Demons) and Touk Miller (Gold Coast Suns)

7:38pm (AEST)

The Coleman Medal will now be presented by Eddie Betts to Charlie Curnow from Carlton.

7:33pm (AEST)

It's time for the Rising Star to be announced.

In third place is Jai Newcombe from Hawthorn. Second place is Sam De Koning from Geelong.

And the winner of the 2022 Rising Star is Nick Daicos from Collingwood.

The full leaderboard is as follows:

1. Nick Daicos - 60
2. Sam De Koning - 48
3. Jai Newcombe - 35
4. Jack Ginnivan - 21
5. Nic Martin - 12
6. Jake Bowey - 2
7. Heath Chapman - 1

7:25pm (AEST)

Sam De Koning has been interviewed after the video package for the Rising Star nominees between Round 9 and 16.

The final nominees are up now.

7:20pm (AEST)

Jason Horne-Francis is now being interviewed after the Rising Star nominees for the first eight rounds were ran through in a video package.

The full list of nominees can be found by scrolling down in this blog.

Horne-Francis revealed he has already talked to new North Melbourne Kangaroos coach Alastair Clarkson and hinted at a possible position switch in 2023.

7:14pm (AEST)

A tie has been announced in the AFL Coaches Association Best Young Player Award with Clayton Oliver of the Melbourne Demons and Touk Miller of the Gold Coast Suns being confirmed to have split the award.

Lachie Neale was the third-place getter.

7:10pm (AEST)

The AFL Coaches Association Champion Player award is first up this evening.

Presented by Hawthorn coach Sam Mitchell, Jai Newcombe has been confirmed as the winner of the award.

Errol Gulden (Sydney Swans) and Sam De Koning (Geelong) were the second and third placed nominees.

7pm (AEST)

The awards ceremony is now getting underway. We are going to hear from Gillon McLachlan, the CEO of the AFL to kick things off.

6:45pm (AEST)

Good evening and welcome to Zero Hanger's live coverage of the 2022 AFL awards ceremony. We should be getting underway in about 15 minutes.

In the meantime, be sure to check out how to watch the ceremony tonight.

Earlier

The full list of awards to be announced and the nominees for Wednesday evening is as follows:

A squad of 44 players has been named which the All Australian team will be picked out of. The players are as follows:

Tom Barrass, West Coast Eagles
Mark Blicavs, Geelong Cats
Shai Bolton, Richmond Tigers
Marcus Bontempelli, Western Bulldogs
Andrew Brayshaw, Fremantle Dockers
Angus Brayshaw, Melbourne Demons
Charlie Cameron, Brisbane Lions
Jeremy Cameron, Geelong Cats
Patrick Cripps, Carlton Blues
Jack Crisp, Collingwood Magpies
Brennan Cox, Fremantle Dockers
Charlie Curnow, Carlton Blues
Josh Daicos, Collingwood Magpies
Bayley Fritsch, Melbourne Demons
Max Gawn, Melbourne Demons
Tom Hawkins, Geelong Cats
Isaac Heeney, Sydney Swans
Josh Kelly, GWS Giants
Rory Laird, Adelaide Crows
Tom Lynch, Richmond Tigers
Jack Macrae, Western Bulldogs
Steven May, Melbourne Demons
Hugh McCluggage, Brisbane Lions
Brayden Maynard, Collingwood Magpies
Touk Miller, Gold Coast Suns
Callum Mills, Sydney Swans
Lachie Neale, Brisbane Lions
Clayton Oliver, Melbourne Demons
Tom Papley, Sydney Swans
Christian Petracca, Melbourne Demons
Daniel Rioli, Richmond Tigers
Connor Rozee, Port Adelaide Power
Adam Saad, Carlton Blues
James Sicily, Hawthorn Hawks
Jack Sinclair, St Kilda Saints
Tyson Stengle, Geelong Cats
Tom Stewart, Geelong Cats
Sam Taylor, GWS Giants
Taylor Walker, Adelaide Crows
Sam Walsh, Carlton
Chad Warner, Sydney Swans
Jacob Weitering, Carlton
Callum Wilkie, St Kilda
Jarrod Witts, Gold Coast Suns

  • 2022 NAB AFL Rising Star

Round 1: Nic Martin, Essendon Bombers

Round 2: Jake Bowey, Melbourne Demons

Round 3: Nick Daicos, Collingwood Magpies

Round 4: Josh Rachele, Adelaide Crows

Round 5: Jai Newcombe, Hawthorn Hawks

Round 6: Jack Ginnivan, Collingwood Magpies

Round 7: Jason Horne-Francis, North Melbourne Kangaroos

Round 8: Heath Chapman, Fremantle Dockers

Round 9: Corey Durdin, Carlton Blues

Round 10: Joel Jeffrey, Gold Coast Titans

Round 11: Sam De Koning, Geelong Cats

Round 12: Logan McDonald, Sydney Swans

Round 13: Brandon Walker, Fremantle Dockers

Round 14: Ben Hobbs, Essendon Bombers

Round 15: Lachie Jones, Port Adelaide Power

Round 16: Massimo D'Ambrosio, Essendon Bombers

Round 17: Hugo Ralphsmith, Richmond Tigers

Round 18: Josh Ward, Hawthorn Hawks

Round 19: Jamarra Ugle-Hagan, Western Bulldogs

Round 20: Noah Cumberland, Richmond Tigers

Round 21: Elijah Hollands, Gold Coast Suns

  • Coleman Medallist presentation

Charlie Curnow of the Carlton Blues will be presented with the Coleman Medal after kicking 64 goals during the season.

AFL Players’ Association awards

  • Leigh Matthews Trophy for the most valuable player

Every club has three players nomination for the MVP award as follows:

Adelaide Crows: Jordan Dawson, Rory Laird, Taylor Walker

Brisbane Lions: Charlie Cameron, Hugh McCluggage, Lachie Neale

Carlton Blues: Charlie Curnow, Patrick Cripps, Sam Walsh

Collingwood Magpies: Jack Crisp, Jeremy Howe, Nick Daicos

Essendon Bombers: Mason Redman, Peter Wright, Zach Merrett

Fremantle Dockers: Andrew Brayshaw, Brennan Cox, Will Brodie

Geelong Cats: Jeremy Cameron, Mark Blicavs, Tom Hawkins

Gold Coast Suns: Jarrod Witts, Touk Miller, Sam Collins

Greater Western Sydney Giants: Sam Taylor, Stephen Coniglio, Toby Greene

Hawthorn Hawks: Dylan Moore, Jai Newcombe, James Sicily

Melbourne Demons: Angus Brayshaw, Christian Petracca, Clayton Oliver

North Melbourne Kangaroos: Ben McKay, Jy Simpkin, Luke Davie-Uniacke

Port Adelaide Power: Connor Rozee, Sam Powell-Pepper, Todd Marshall

Richmond Tigers: Dion Prestia, Liam Baker, Shai Bolton

St Kilda Saints: Callum Wilkie, Jack Sinclair, Jack Steele

Sydney Swans: Callum Mills, Chad Warner, Isaac Heeney

West Coast Eagles: Jack Redden, Shannon Hurn, Tom Barrass

Western Bulldogs: Aaron Naughton, Marcus Bontempelli, Tom Liberatore

  • Robert Rose most courageous player award

Every club has one players nominated for the most courageous player award as follows:

Adelaide Crows: Ned McHenry

Brisbane Lions: Noah Answerth

Carlton Blues: Sam Docherty

Collingwood Magpies: Brayden Maynard

Essendon Bombers: Jayden Laverde

Fremantle Dockers: Hayden Young

Geelong Cats: Tom Atkins

Gold Coast Suns: David Swallow

Greater Western Sydney Giants: Harry Perryman

Hawthorn Hawks: Blake Hardwick

Melbourne Demons: Jack Viney

North Melbourne Kangaroos: Luke McDonald

Port Adelaide Power: Tom Jonas

Richmond Tigers: Liam Baker

St Kilda Saints: Daniel McKenzie

Sydney Swans: Paddy McCartin

West Coast Eagles: Tom Barrass

Western Bulldogs: Josh Dunkley

  • AFLPA best first year player award

Every club has one player nominated for the first year player award as follows:

Adelaide Crows: Jake Soligo

Brisbane Lions: Kai Lohmann

Carlton Blues: Jesse Motlop

Collingwood Magpies: Nick Daicos

Essendon Bombers: Nic Martin

Fremantle Dockers: Neil Erasmus

Geelong Cats: Oliver Dempsey

Gold Coast Suns: Mac Andrew

Greater Western Sydney Giants: Finn Callaghan

Hawthorn Hawks: Connor MacDonald

Melbourne Demons: Jacob Van Rooyen

North Melbourne Kangaroos: Paul Curtis

Port Adelaide Power: Jake Burgoyne

Richmond Tigers: Josh Dibcus

St Kilda Saints: Marcus Windhager

Sydney Swans: Matthew Roberts

West Coast Eagles: Brady Hough

Western Bulldogs: Robbie McComb

  • AFLPA best captain

Captains have been nomination for the best captain award as follows:

Adelaide Crows: Rory Sloane

Brisbane Lions: Dayne Zorko

Carlton Blues: Jesse Motlop

Collingwood Magpies: Scott Pendlebury

Essendon Bombers: Dyson Heppell

Fremantle Dockers: Nathan Fyfe

Geelong Cats: Joel Selwood

Gold Coast Suns: Jarrod Witts, Touk Miller

Greater Western Sydney Giants: Josh Kelly, Toby Greene, Stephen Coniglio

Hawthorn Hawks: Ben McEvoy

Melbourne Demons: Max Gawn

North Melbourne Kangaroos: Jack Ziebell

Port Adelaide Power: Tom Jonas

Richmond Tigers: Dylan Grimes, Toby Nankervis

St Kilda Saints: Jack Steele

Sydney Swans: Callum Mills, Dane Rampe, Luke Parker

West Coast Eagles: Luke Shuey

Western Bulldogs: Marcus Bontempelli

AFL Coaches Association awards

  • 2022¬†AFL Coaches¬†Association Champion Player of the Year
  • 2022¬†AFL Coaches¬†Association Best Young Player