MATCH CENTRE
MATCH CENTRE
FINALS WEEK 1, 2026

SYDNEY

V

BRISBANE

SydneySYD WIN BY 53
21.15
141
FT
13.10
88
SCG
2026-09-05T05:15:00Z

Preview

Sydney vs Brisbane – Finals Week 1, 2026

The Sydney Swans face the Brisbane Lions in Finals Week 1 of the 2026 AFL season. Follow the live scores, team lists, match statistics and key moments from the game at SCG.

Ladder Position

Previous 5 Games

Sydney

DATE OPP RESULT
23/8/26North MelbourneW 123 - 70
16/8/26EssendonW 76 - 112
8/8/26Port AdelaideW 167 - 70
1/8/26St KildaW 88 - 107
25/7/26GWSW 88 - 139

Brisbane

DATE OPP RESULT
21/8/26CollingwoodW 96 - 159
15/8/26Gold CoastW 95 - 53
7/8/26HawthornW 125 - 58
1/8/26CarltonL 154 - 78
26/7/26Port AdelaideW 126 - 67
 

Match Summary

Score Breakdown

  1 2 3 4
6.6
42
10.8
68
16.13
109
21.15
141
2.4
16
5.8
38
9.9
63
13.10
88

Best On Ground

Team Stats

Sydney

Brisbane

Disposals
MATCH
339
329
382.2
2026 AVG.
9556
2026 TOTAL
2026 AVG.
2026 TOTAL
370.1
2026 AVG.
9994
2026 TOTAL
Contested Possessions
MATCH
139
120
138.7
2026 AVG.
3467
2026 TOTAL
2026 AVG.
2026 TOTAL
128.6
2026 AVG.
3472
2026 TOTAL
Kicks
MATCH
209
214
205.7
2026 AVG.
5142
2026 TOTAL
2026 AVG.
2026 TOTAL
240.5
2026 AVG.
6494
2026 TOTAL
Handballs
MATCH
130
115
176.6
2026 AVG.
4414
2026 TOTAL
2026 AVG.
2026 TOTAL
129.6
2026 AVG.
3500
2026 TOTAL
Frees For
MATCH
25
21
20.7
2026 AVG.
518
2026 TOTAL
2026 AVG.
2026 TOTAL
16.9
2026 AVG.
455
2026 TOTAL
Clearances
MATCH
44
35
37.6
2026 AVG.
941
2026 TOTAL
2026 AVG.
2026 TOTAL
39.6
2026 AVG.
1069
2026 TOTAL
Centre Clearances
MATCH
19
9
14.2
2026 AVG.
355
2026 TOTAL
2026 AVG.
2026 TOTAL
14.9
2026 AVG.
402
2026 TOTAL
Stoppage Clearances
MATCH
25
26
23.4
2026 AVG.
586
2026 TOTAL
2026 AVG.
2026 TOTAL
24.7
2026 AVG.
667
2026 TOTAL
Inside 50
MATCH
69
52
60.4
2026 AVG.
1509
2026 TOTAL
2026 AVG.
2026 TOTAL
57.6
2026 AVG.
1556
2026 TOTAL
Marks
MATCH
71
86
77.9
2026 AVG.
1948
2026 TOTAL
2026 AVG.
2026 TOTAL
108.1
2026 AVG.
2920
2026 TOTAL
Marks Inside 50
MATCH
14
6
13.6
2026 AVG.
341
2026 TOTAL
2026 AVG.
2026 TOTAL
13.8
2026 AVG.
373
2026 TOTAL
Contested Marks
MATCH
10
10
9.6
2026 AVG.
239
2026 TOTAL
2026 AVG.
2026 TOTAL
10.5
2026 AVG.
284
2026 TOTAL
Tackles
MATCH
57
42
61.5
2026 AVG.
1537
2026 TOTAL
2026 AVG.
2026 TOTAL
49
2026 AVG.
1322
2026 TOTAL
Hit Outs
MATCH
40
36
39.2
2026 AVG.
981
2026 TOTAL
2026 AVG.
2026 TOTAL
36.6
2026 AVG.
987
2026 TOTAL

Player Stats

Sydney

PlayerKHDMHOFFFATGB
Angus Sheldrick89171002300
Billy Cootee111124020201
Braeden Campbell78154011301
Brodie Grundy681423423300
Caiden Cleary311141010400
Callum Mills4150000000
Charlie Curnow121136021051
Dane Rampe118195000200
Errol Gulden277342021410
Harry Cunningham9112010002200
Harry Kyle65111021200
Hayden McLean104145631431
Jai Serong87152002202
Jake Lloyd1511265000300
James Rowbottom67131030701
Jesse Dattoli83114000102
Joel Hamling2571011100
Logan McDonald123157012162
Matthew Roberts124163000110
Sam Wicks9091001200
Tom Hanily38112000301
Tom McCartin75123012400
Tom Papley133161041351

Brisbane

PlayerKHDMHOFFFATGB
Cameron Rayner65111011101
Charlie Cameron3142001001
Conor McKenna123152000210
Darcy Fort63911212200
Darcy Gardiner2242013200
Darcy Wilmot154195013000
Dayne Zorko197264021200
Eric Hipwood101114030120
Harris Andrews65115011000
Hugh McCluggage133167000100
Jarrod Berry1011217000211
Jaspa Fletcher124164002000
Josh Dunkley1212246000811
Kai Lohmann6392013100
Lachie Neale612185000300
Levi Ashcroft106164000410
Logan Morris86143021022
Noah Answerth6283002100
Oscar Allen6063011040
Ryan Lester129217011100
Sam Draper62832422210
Will Ashcroft138210020701
Zac Bailey156216021201

Team Lists

Sydney

Brisbane


1 COMMENT

JOIN THE DISCUSSION