MATCH CENTRE
MATCH CENTRE
ROUND 16

MELBOURNE

V

GWS

GWSGWS WIN BY 2
5.15
45
FT
7.5
47
TIO Traeger Park
2023-07-02T05:20:00Z

Match Summary

Score Breakdown

  1 2 3 4
1.5
11
2.9
21
4.12
36
5.15
45
1.0
6
3.3
21
6.4
40
7.5
47

Best On Ground

Team Stats

Melbourne

GWS

Disposals
MATCH
439
372
341
2024 AVG.
2046
2024 TOTAL
2024 AVG.
2024 TOTAL
388.8
2024 AVG.
1944
2024 TOTAL
Contested Possessions
MATCH
187
143
131.8
2024 AVG.
791
2024 TOTAL
2024 AVG.
2024 TOTAL
136.6
2024 AVG.
683
2024 TOTAL
Kicks
MATCH
258
220
207.7
2024 AVG.
1246
2024 TOTAL
2024 AVG.
2024 TOTAL
218.4
2024 AVG.
1092
2024 TOTAL
Handballs
MATCH
181
152
133.3
2024 AVG.
800
2024 TOTAL
2024 AVG.
2024 TOTAL
170.4
2024 AVG.
852
2024 TOTAL
Frees For
MATCH
25
10
17.7
2024 AVG.
106
2024 TOTAL
2024 AVG.
2024 TOTAL
14.8
2024 AVG.
74
2024 TOTAL
Clearances
MATCH
48
28
36.3
2024 AVG.
218
2024 TOTAL
2024 AVG.
2024 TOTAL
34.8
2024 AVG.
174
2024 TOTAL
Centre Clearances
MATCH
14
2
11.3
2024 AVG.
68
2024 TOTAL
2024 AVG.
2024 TOTAL
13.2
2024 AVG.
66
2024 TOTAL
Stoppage Clearances
MATCH
34
26
25
2024 AVG.
150
2024 TOTAL
2024 AVG.
2024 TOTAL
21.6
2024 AVG.
108
2024 TOTAL
Inside 50
MATCH
73
46
50.3
2024 AVG.
302
2024 TOTAL
2024 AVG.
2024 TOTAL
59.2
2024 AVG.
296
2024 TOTAL
Marks
MATCH
68
65
92.3
2024 AVG.
554
2024 TOTAL
2024 AVG.
2024 TOTAL
96.8
2024 AVG.
484
2024 TOTAL
Marks Inside 50
MATCH
5
3
9.5
2024 AVG.
57
2024 TOTAL
2024 AVG.
2024 TOTAL
16
2024 AVG.
80
2024 TOTAL
Contested Marks
MATCH
6
4
10.5
2024 AVG.
63
2024 TOTAL
2024 AVG.
2024 TOTAL
11.8
2024 AVG.
59
2024 TOTAL
Tackles
MATCH
57
72
60
2024 AVG.
360
2024 TOTAL
2024 AVG.
2024 TOTAL
54.2
2024 AVG.
271
2024 TOTAL
Hit Outs
MATCH
34
24
43.5
2024 AVG.
261
2024 TOTAL
2024 AVG.
2024 TOTAL
27.4
2024 AVG.
137
2024 TOTAL

Player Stats

Melbourne

PlayerKHDMHOFFFATGB
Alex Neal-Bullen136191011301
Angus Brayshaw159243020400
Bayley Fritsch1010000001
Ben Brown48121110201
Brodie Grundy5101531601010
Christian Petracca1717345010304
Christian Salem168246000400
Ed Langdon1311244020210
Harrison Petty89176010200
Jack Viney2021415051701
Jake Bowey127194000010
Jake Lever910193010100
Jake Melksham5163000310
James Harmes109192011400
Joel Smith2351000300
Judd McVee95142010100
Kade Chandler48121001100
Kysaiah Pickett154192023512
Lachie Hunter219302011302
Max Gawn1372021710200
Steven May184228011200
Tom Sparrow188261020202
Trent Rivers107173020300

GWS

PlayerKHDMHOFFFATGB
Callan Ward136193002000
Callum M Brown93125001011
Connor Idun67133010300
Daniel Lloyd64102001100
Finn Callaghan1310234002401
H. Himmelberg208285012200
Harry Perryman154192011200
Isaac Cumming104145011310
Jack Buckley57120010700
Jake Riccardi6282001201
Jesse Hogan4372010300
Josh Kelly1214263012420
Kieren Briggs44812013600
Lachie Ash173203000300
Lachlan Keeffe1120400200
Nick Haynes165218000200
Ryan Angwin2240000000
Sam Taylor49131002800
Stephen Coniglio219306002300
Toby Bedford2791002700
Toby Greene164204002321
Tom Green1028383001400
Xavier O'Halloran88162020310

Team Line-Ups

Melbourne

GWS


Preview

Ladder Position

Previous 5 Games

Melbourne

DATE OPP RESULT
22/6/23GeelongL 78 - 63
12/6/23CollingwoodW 66 - 62
2/6/23CarltonW 61 - 44
27/5/23FremantleL 72 - 79
19/5/23Port AdelaideL 80 - 76

GWS

DATE OPP RESULT
17/6/23FremantleW 106 - 36
11/6/23North MelbourneW 75 - 103
4/6/23RichmondL 104 - 110
27/5/23GeelongW 74 - 81
21/5/23St KildaL 80 - 92