MATCH CENTRE
MATCH CENTRE
ROUND 23, 2024

GWS

V

FREMANTLE

GWSGWS WIN BY 9
15.11
101
FT
14.8
92
ENGIE Stadium
2024-08-17T03:45:00Z

Match Summary

Score Breakdown

  1 2 3 4
4.4
28
6.7
43
11.9
75
15.11
101
3.2
20
8.4
52
10.7
67
14.8
92

Best On Ground

Team Stats

GWS

Fremantle

Disposals
MATCH
375
321
381.7
2026 AVG.
8778
2026 TOTAL
2026 AVG.
2026 TOTAL
365.9
2026 AVG.
9880
2026 TOTAL
Contested Possessions
MATCH
136
127
134.8
2026 AVG.
3101
2026 TOTAL
2026 AVG.
2026 TOTAL
130.7
2026 AVG.
3530
2026 TOTAL
Kicks
MATCH
199
168
209.6
2026 AVG.
4820
2026 TOTAL
2026 AVG.
2026 TOTAL
204.4
2026 AVG.
5518
2026 TOTAL
Handballs
MATCH
176
153
172.1
2026 AVG.
3958
2026 TOTAL
2026 AVG.
2026 TOTAL
161.6
2026 AVG.
4362
2026 TOTAL
Frees For
MATCH
18
16
16.5
2026 AVG.
379
2026 TOTAL
2026 AVG.
2026 TOTAL
18
2026 AVG.
487
2026 TOTAL
Clearances
MATCH
44
45
35.6
2026 AVG.
818
2026 TOTAL
2026 AVG.
2026 TOTAL
36.2
2026 AVG.
977
2026 TOTAL
Centre Clearances
MATCH
13
13
11.7
2026 AVG.
270
2026 TOTAL
2026 AVG.
2026 TOTAL
13.3
2026 AVG.
359
2026 TOTAL
Stoppage Clearances
MATCH
31
32
23.8
2026 AVG.
548
2026 TOTAL
2026 AVG.
2026 TOTAL
22.9
2026 AVG.
618
2026 TOTAL
Inside 50
MATCH
51
55
53.7
2026 AVG.
1236
2026 TOTAL
2026 AVG.
2026 TOTAL
55
2026 AVG.
1486
2026 TOTAL
Marks
MATCH
92
56
86.4
2026 AVG.
1987
2026 TOTAL
2026 AVG.
2026 TOTAL
88.3
2026 AVG.
2383
2026 TOTAL
Marks Inside 50
MATCH
13
8
11.6
2026 AVG.
266
2026 TOTAL
2026 AVG.
2026 TOTAL
13.5
2026 AVG.
365
2026 TOTAL
Contested Marks
MATCH
7
5
7.4
2026 AVG.
170
2026 TOTAL
2026 AVG.
2026 TOTAL
11.1
2026 AVG.
300
2026 TOTAL
Tackles
MATCH
77
56
61.1
2026 AVG.
1405
2026 TOTAL
2026 AVG.
2026 TOTAL
59.4
2026 AVG.
1605
2026 TOTAL
Hit Outs
MATCH
56
45
34.3
2026 AVG.
790
2026 TOTAL
2026 AVG.
2026 TOTAL
41.7
2026 AVG.
1125
2026 TOTAL

Player Stats

GWS

PlayerKHDMHOFFFATGB
Aaron Cadman4043000510
Brent Daniels17122970401331
Callan Ward95144000010
Connor Idun810188001100
Conor Stone0110000000
Darcy Jones810181020710
Finn Callaghan619252001000
H. Himmelberg1010203000000
Harry Perryman118197010200
Jack Buckley4373001100
James Peatling57120012201
Jesse Hogan150159011164
Josh Kelly1012225000300
Kieren Briggs391224500510
Lachie Ash155207010500
Lachie Whitfield2072711022300
Lachlan Keeffe61731100101
Sam Taylor57125010300
Stephen Coniglio1410242021600
Toby Bedford281010031000
Toby Greene103135013422
Toby McMullin3361000001
Tom Green1426403021500

Fremantle

PlayerKHDMHOFFFATGB
Andrew Brayshaw1427413020400
Bailey Banfield410141001400
Brandon Walker4590010400
Brennan Cox5384000000
Caleb Serong1212240040420
Corey Wagner76131020100
Hayden Young145193012401
Heath Chapman98177001300
Jaeger O'Meara96154011500
Jeremy Sharp95144000111
Jordan Clark710173003600
Joshua Draper2240002100
Jye Amiss103137010012
Liam Reidy24603100200
Luke Jackson5101511403110
Luke Ryan171186000200
Matthew Johnson83110012102
Michael Frederick74114001130
Nat Fyfe312151001110
Nathan O'Driscoll4151000101
Patrick Voss4263000220
Sam Sturt85133011220
Sam Switkowski49130020610

Team Line-Ups

GWS

Fremantle


Preview

Ladder Position

Previous 5 Games

GWS

DATE OPP RESULT
10/8/24BrisbaneW 64 - 82
4/8/24HawthornW 84 - 82
27/7/24MelbourneW 83 - 85
20/7/24Gold CoastW 89 - 50
14/7/24RichmondW 84 - 108

Fremantle

DATE OPP RESULT
10/8/24GeelongL 62 - 73
4/8/24EssendonL 90 - 89
27/7/24West CoastW 110 - 75
21/7/24MelbourneW 116 - 66
13/7/24HawthornL 87 - 74
 

JOIN THE DISCUSSION