MATCH CENTRE
MATCH CENTRE
ROUND 21, 2024

ESSENDON

V

FREMANTLE

EssendonESS WIN BY 1
13.12
90
FT
14.5
89
MCG
2024-08-04T05:20:00Z

Match Summary

Score Breakdown

  1 2 3 4
5.4
34
6.6
42
8.9
57
13.12
90
4.1
25
9.1
55
12.4
76
14.5
89

Best On Ground

Team Stats

Essendon

Fremantle

Disposals
MATCH
371
361
354.9
2026 AVG.
8162
2026 TOTAL
2026 AVG.
2026 TOTAL
365.9
2026 AVG.
9880
2026 TOTAL
Contested Possessions
MATCH
122
126
118.6
2026 AVG.
2728
2026 TOTAL
2026 AVG.
2026 TOTAL
130.7
2026 AVG.
3530
2026 TOTAL
Kicks
MATCH
214
184
200.9
2026 AVG.
4621
2026 TOTAL
2026 AVG.
2026 TOTAL
204.4
2026 AVG.
5518
2026 TOTAL
Handballs
MATCH
157
177
154
2026 AVG.
3541
2026 TOTAL
2026 AVG.
2026 TOTAL
161.6
2026 AVG.
4362
2026 TOTAL
Frees For
MATCH
19
17
19.4
2026 AVG.
447
2026 TOTAL
2026 AVG.
2026 TOTAL
18
2026 AVG.
487
2026 TOTAL
Clearances
MATCH
32
35
32.3
2026 AVG.
744
2026 TOTAL
2026 AVG.
2026 TOTAL
36.2
2026 AVG.
977
2026 TOTAL
Centre Clearances
MATCH
15
11
11.4
2026 AVG.
263
2026 TOTAL
2026 AVG.
2026 TOTAL
13.3
2026 AVG.
359
2026 TOTAL
Stoppage Clearances
MATCH
17
24
20.9
2026 AVG.
481
2026 TOTAL
2026 AVG.
2026 TOTAL
22.9
2026 AVG.
618
2026 TOTAL
Inside 50
MATCH
59
44
45.6
2026 AVG.
1049
2026 TOTAL
2026 AVG.
2026 TOTAL
55
2026 AVG.
1486
2026 TOTAL
Marks
MATCH
102
83
90
2026 AVG.
2070
2026 TOTAL
2026 AVG.
2026 TOTAL
88.3
2026 AVG.
2383
2026 TOTAL
Marks Inside 50
MATCH
11
11
10.3
2026 AVG.
237
2026 TOTAL
2026 AVG.
2026 TOTAL
13.5
2026 AVG.
365
2026 TOTAL
Contested Marks
MATCH
13
8
7.3
2026 AVG.
167
2026 TOTAL
2026 AVG.
2026 TOTAL
11.1
2026 AVG.
300
2026 TOTAL
Tackles
MATCH
63
52
53.7
2026 AVG.
1236
2026 TOTAL
2026 AVG.
2026 TOTAL
59.4
2026 AVG.
1605
2026 TOTAL
Hit Outs
MATCH
40
36
33.2
2026 AVG.
763
2026 TOTAL
2026 AVG.
2026 TOTAL
41.7
2026 AVG.
1125
2026 TOTAL

Player Stats

Essendon

PlayerKHDMHOFFFATGB
Andrew McGrath137206000000
Archie Roberts117185020400
Ben McKay56115000000
Darcy Parish1816346012200
Dylan Shiel713201010400
Harrison Jones94138000001
Jade Gresham55102002131
Jake Kelly85137000000
Jake Stringer62830011040
Jayden Laverde311144014100
Jye Caldwell1616325022601
Jye Menzie104145002400
Kyle Langford113145010321
Mason Redman207278012000
Nate Caddy7295000111
Nic Martin1114253000120
Nick Bryan62831930400
Nikolas Cox6172020300
Sam Draper72942110511
Sam Durham1114256000501
Xavier Duursma92113021200
Zach Merrett1514296021700

Fremantle

PlayerKHDMHOFFFATGB
Andrew Brayshaw1221336023500
Bailey Banfield135183021300
Brandon Walker97164011300
Brennan Cox74115020600
Caleb Serong1517322012300
Corey Wagner115162020200
Hayden Young1413271002721
Heath Chapman65112000100
Jaeger O'Meara511162001300
James Aish2461000300
Jeremy Sharp97163000201
Jordan Clark1316296000100
Josh Treacy5495000130
Joshua Draper56115001000
Jye Amiss6175031140
Luke Jackson46103301020
Luke Ryan219309010300
Michael Frederick2351002010
Neil Erasmus67132011300
Sam Sturt76137010120
Sam Switkowski79165010301
Sean Darcy2101223302101
Tom Emmett3142001001

Team Line-Ups

Essendon

Fremantle


Preview

Ladder Position

Previous 5 Games

Essendon

DATE OPP RESULT
27/7/24St KildaL 108 - 55
19/7/24AdelaideL 113 - 115
13/7/24MelbourneL 84 - 67
5/7/24CollingwoodW 80 - 92
29/6/24GeelongL 105 - 60

Fremantle

DATE OPP RESULT
27/7/24West CoastW 110 - 75
21/7/24MelbourneW 116 - 66
13/7/24HawthornL 87 - 74
6/7/24RichmondW 105 - 54
29/6/24SydneyW 98 - 99