MATCH CENTRE
MATCH CENTRE
ROUND 9, 2024

FREMANTLE

V

SYDNEY

SydneySYD WIN BY 48
4.15
39
FT
13.9
87
Optus Stadium
2024-05-10T10:30:00Z

Match Summary

Score Breakdown

  1 2 3 4
1.5
11
1.8
14
2.13
25
4.15
39
3.0
18
9.0
54
11.2
68
13.9
87

Best On Ground

Team Stats

Fremantle

Sydney

Disposals
MATCH
369
377
365.9
2026 AVG.
9880
2026 TOTAL
2026 AVG.
2026 TOTAL
382.2
2026 AVG.
9556
2026 TOTAL
Contested Possessions
MATCH
110
115
130.7
2026 AVG.
3530
2026 TOTAL
2026 AVG.
2026 TOTAL
138.7
2026 AVG.
3467
2026 TOTAL
Kicks
MATCH
194
253
204.4
2026 AVG.
5518
2026 TOTAL
2026 AVG.
2026 TOTAL
205.7
2026 AVG.
5142
2026 TOTAL
Handballs
MATCH
175
124
161.6
2026 AVG.
4362
2026 TOTAL
2026 AVG.
2026 TOTAL
176.6
2026 AVG.
4414
2026 TOTAL
Frees For
MATCH
24
17
18
2026 AVG.
487
2026 TOTAL
2026 AVG.
2026 TOTAL
20.7
2026 AVG.
518
2026 TOTAL
Clearances
MATCH
28
27
36.2
2026 AVG.
977
2026 TOTAL
2026 AVG.
2026 TOTAL
37.6
2026 AVG.
941
2026 TOTAL
Centre Clearances
MATCH
10
9
13.3
2026 AVG.
359
2026 TOTAL
2026 AVG.
2026 TOTAL
14.2
2026 AVG.
355
2026 TOTAL
Stoppage Clearances
MATCH
18
18
22.9
2026 AVG.
618
2026 TOTAL
2026 AVG.
2026 TOTAL
23.4
2026 AVG.
586
2026 TOTAL
Inside 50
MATCH
46
51
55
2026 AVG.
1486
2026 TOTAL
2026 AVG.
2026 TOTAL
60.4
2026 AVG.
1509
2026 TOTAL
Marks
MATCH
97
128
88.3
2026 AVG.
2383
2026 TOTAL
2026 AVG.
2026 TOTAL
77.9
2026 AVG.
1948
2026 TOTAL
Marks Inside 50
MATCH
12
11
13.5
2026 AVG.
365
2026 TOTAL
2026 AVG.
2026 TOTAL
13.6
2026 AVG.
341
2026 TOTAL
Contested Marks
MATCH
6
8
11.1
2026 AVG.
300
2026 TOTAL
2026 AVG.
2026 TOTAL
9.6
2026 AVG.
239
2026 TOTAL
Tackles
MATCH
42
52
59.4
2026 AVG.
1605
2026 TOTAL
2026 AVG.
2026 TOTAL
61.5
2026 AVG.
1537
2026 TOTAL
Hit Outs
MATCH
13
41
41.7
2026 AVG.
1125
2026 TOTAL
2026 AVG.
2026 TOTAL
39.2
2026 AVG.
981
2026 TOTAL

Player Stats

Fremantle

PlayerKHDMHOFFFATGB
Alex Pearce67134011100
Andrew Brayshaw1114255032601
Bailey Banfield85136010100
Brandon Walker127194031310
Caleb Serong1519343030300
Hayden Young1211235031200
Heath Chapman610167001100
Jaeger O'Meara611173011201
James Aish1410248010201
Jeremy Sharp18102810000022
Jordan Clark97162020200
Josh Treacy4262100011
Joshua Draper3363011100
Jye Amiss3361000001
Luke Jackson8122021220101
Luke Ryan242269011100
Matthew Johnson713204010300
Michael Walters1121000100
Michael Frederick5383000101
Nat Fyfe613195006401
Patrick Voss6063011103
Sam Switkowski610165000401
Tom Emmett4262001200

Sydney

PlayerKHDMHOFFFATGB
Aaron Francis115169000100
Brodie Grundy971613324400
Chad Warner1310236001320
Dane Rampe95145000000
Errol Gulden2052510016300
Harry Cunningham126187010300
Hayden McLean46104821410
Isaac Heeney1414285041500
Jake Lloyd2062610000110
James Jordon108187001002
James Rowbottom87153011900
Joel Amartey73104021521
Justin McInerney145197022301
Lewis Melican4482001000
Logan McDonald85137000011
Matthew Roberts93122000000
Nick Blakey224266001200
Oliver Florent2262813000310
Robbie Fox3033000000
Sam Wicks85132012200
Taylor Adams67135000200
Tom Papley102125001012
Will Hayward101115011241

Team Line-Ups

Fremantle

Sydney


Preview

Ladder Position

Previous 5 Games

Fremantle

DATE OPP RESULT
5/5/24RichmondW 49 - 103
27/4/24BulldogsW 95 - 71
20/4/24West CoastL 105 - 68
13/4/24Port AdelaideL 66 - 63
6/4/24CarltonL 63 - 73

Sydney

DATE OPP RESULT
4/5/24GWSW 98 - 69
28/4/24HawthornW 42 - 118
21/4/24Gold CoastW 110 - 57
6/4/24West CoastW 78 - 104
31/3/24RichmondL 82 - 77
 

JOIN THE DISCUSSION