MATCH CENTRE
MATCH CENTRE
ROUND 7, 2024

HAWTHORN

V

SYDNEY

SydneySYD WIN BY 76
5.12
42
FT
18.10
118
MCG
2024-04-28T06:00:00Z

Match Summary

Score Breakdown

  1 2 3 4
2.2
14
3.6
24
4.9
33
5.12
42
6.3
39
10.6
66
15.8
98
18.10
118

Best On Ground

Team Stats

Hawthorn

Sydney

Disposals
MATCH
331
398
380.5
2026 AVG.
9513
2026 TOTAL
2026 AVG.
2026 TOTAL
382.2
2026 AVG.
9556
2026 TOTAL
Contested Possessions
MATCH
128
110
130.2
2026 AVG.
3254
2026 TOTAL
2026 AVG.
2026 TOTAL
138.7
2026 AVG.
3467
2026 TOTAL
Kicks
MATCH
184
243
223.4
2026 AVG.
5584
2026 TOTAL
2026 AVG.
2026 TOTAL
205.7
2026 AVG.
5142
2026 TOTAL
Handballs
MATCH
147
155
157.2
2026 AVG.
3929
2026 TOTAL
2026 AVG.
2026 TOTAL
176.6
2026 AVG.
4414
2026 TOTAL
Frees For
MATCH
12
18
18.4
2026 AVG.
460
2026 TOTAL
2026 AVG.
2026 TOTAL
20.7
2026 AVG.
518
2026 TOTAL
Clearances
MATCH
35
30
37.2
2026 AVG.
929
2026 TOTAL
2026 AVG.
2026 TOTAL
37.6
2026 AVG.
941
2026 TOTAL
Centre Clearances
MATCH
14
9
13.2
2026 AVG.
330
2026 TOTAL
2026 AVG.
2026 TOTAL
14.2
2026 AVG.
355
2026 TOTAL
Stoppage Clearances
MATCH
21
21
24
2026 AVG.
599
2026 TOTAL
2026 AVG.
2026 TOTAL
23.4
2026 AVG.
586
2026 TOTAL
Inside 50
MATCH
47
50
56.6
2026 AVG.
1416
2026 TOTAL
2026 AVG.
2026 TOTAL
60.4
2026 AVG.
1509
2026 TOTAL
Marks
MATCH
80
136
97.6
2026 AVG.
2439
2026 TOTAL
2026 AVG.
2026 TOTAL
77.9
2026 AVG.
1948
2026 TOTAL
Marks Inside 50
MATCH
13
15
13.3
2026 AVG.
333
2026 TOTAL
2026 AVG.
2026 TOTAL
13.6
2026 AVG.
341
2026 TOTAL
Contested Marks
MATCH
5
9
9.7
2026 AVG.
243
2026 TOTAL
2026 AVG.
2026 TOTAL
9.6
2026 AVG.
239
2026 TOTAL
Tackles
MATCH
45
67
58.4
2026 AVG.
1459
2026 TOTAL
2026 AVG.
2026 TOTAL
61.5
2026 AVG.
1537
2026 TOTAL
Hit Outs
MATCH
24
44
42.8
2026 AVG.
1071
2026 TOTAL
2026 AVG.
2026 TOTAL
39.2
2026 AVG.
981
2026 TOTAL

Player Stats

Hawthorn

PlayerKHDMHOFFFATGB
Blake Hardwick113146010010
Cameron Mackenzie129212001401
Connor MacDonald86145001201
Conor Nash711185011500
Dylan Moore1213258010511
Finn Maginness410140010200
Harry Morrison104146000100
Jack Ginnivan74113000204
Jack Gunston4154002002
Jack Scrimshaw174219001100
Jai Newcombe1311245021210
Jai Serong1121000000
James Sicily159245020100
James Worpel1011211012601
Jarman Impey85133001200
Josh Weddle57123000100
Karl Amon129215000100
Lloyd Meek5101522020210
Mabior Chol73103304411
Max Ramsden0220101100
Sam Frost3691002000
Seamus Mitchell55102001000
Will Day83111010301

Sydney

PlayerKHDMHOFFFATGB
Braeden Campbell4152000101
Brodie Grundy5101542904200
Chad Warner1210222020810
Errol Gulden1962512000211
Harry Cunningham124169001300
Hayden McLean1031371411112
Isaac Heeney813213010330
Jake Lloyd14122612000600
James Jordon514193010310
James Rowbottom1212246001600
Joel Amartey2132100110
Justin McInerney811194000700
Lewis Melican122146020300
Logan McDonald84125021233
Matthew Roberts165219001000
Nick Blakey2643012020200
Oliver Florent2262810010410
Robbie Fox85136010200
Sam Wicks77143001420
Taylor Adams710172020210
Tom McCartin103139011200
Tom Papley76135001012
Will Hayward96153020320

Team Line-Ups

Hawthorn

Sydney


Preview

Ladder Position

Previous 5 Games

Hawthorn

DATE OPP RESULT
21/4/24North MelbourneW 68 - 113
13/4/24Gold CoastL 109 - 56
7/4/24CollingwoodL 77 - 72
1/4/24GeelongL 70 - 106
23/3/24MelbourneL 38 - 93

Sydney

DATE OPP RESULT
21/4/24Gold CoastW 110 - 57
6/4/24West CoastW 78 - 104
31/3/24RichmondL 82 - 77
23/3/24EssendonW 131 - 101
15/3/24CollingwoodW 69 - 102
 

JOIN THE DISCUSSION