MATCH CENTRE
MATCH CENTRE
ROUND 7, 2019

BRISBANE

V

SYDNEY

BrisbaneBL WIN BY 22
14.19
103
FT
12.9
81
Gabba
CROWD: 20,075
2019-05-04T06:35:00Z

Preview

Ladder Position

Previous 5 Games

Brisbane

DATE OPP RESULT
27/4/19Gold CoastW 62 - 111
18/4/19CollingwoodL 61 - 123
13/4/19EssendonL 112 - 65
6/4/19Port AdelaideW 107 - 90
31/3/19North MelbourneW 87 - 107

Sydney

DATE OPP RESULT
27/4/19GWSL 79 - 120
20/4/19RichmondL 89 - 67
11/4/19MelbourneL 78 - 100
6/4/19CarltonW 74 - 93
29/3/19AdelaideL 62 - 88
 

Team Line-Ups

Brisbane

Sydney


Live Feed

[custom-twitter-feeds screenname="brisbanelions,sydneyswans" search="since:2019-04-29,until:2019-05-06" showheader="false"]

Team Stats

Brisbane

Sydney

Disposals
MATCH
368
343
370.1
2026 AVG.
9994
2026 TOTAL
2026 AVG.
2026 TOTAL
382.2
2026 AVG.
9556
2026 TOTAL
Contested Possessions
MATCH
184
142
128.6
2026 AVG.
3472
2026 TOTAL
2026 AVG.
2026 TOTAL
138.7
2026 AVG.
3467
2026 TOTAL
Kicks
MATCH
229
212
240.5
2026 AVG.
6494
2026 TOTAL
2026 AVG.
2026 TOTAL
205.7
2026 AVG.
5142
2026 TOTAL
Handballs
MATCH
139
131
129.6
2026 AVG.
3500
2026 TOTAL
2026 AVG.
2026 TOTAL
176.6
2026 AVG.
4414
2026 TOTAL
Frees For
MATCH
27
17
16.9
2026 AVG.
455
2026 TOTAL
2026 AVG.
2026 TOTAL
20.7
2026 AVG.
518
2026 TOTAL
Clearances
MATCH
53
42
39.6
2026 AVG.
1069
2026 TOTAL
2026 AVG.
2026 TOTAL
37.6
2026 AVG.
941
2026 TOTAL
Centre Clearances
MATCH
13
14
14.9
2026 AVG.
402
2026 TOTAL
2026 AVG.
2026 TOTAL
14.2
2026 AVG.
355
2026 TOTAL
Stoppage Clearances
MATCH
40
28
24.7
2026 AVG.
667
2026 TOTAL
2026 AVG.
2026 TOTAL
23.4
2026 AVG.
586
2026 TOTAL
Inside 50
MATCH
75
40
57.6
2026 AVG.
1556
2026 TOTAL
2026 AVG.
2026 TOTAL
60.4
2026 AVG.
1509
2026 TOTAL
Marks
MATCH
61
64
108.1
2026 AVG.
2920
2026 TOTAL
2026 AVG.
2026 TOTAL
77.9
2026 AVG.
1948
2026 TOTAL
Marks Inside 50
MATCH
10
10
13.8
2026 AVG.
373
2026 TOTAL
2026 AVG.
2026 TOTAL
13.6
2026 AVG.
341
2026 TOTAL
Contested Marks
MATCH
12
7
10.5
2026 AVG.
284
2026 TOTAL
2026 AVG.
2026 TOTAL
9.6
2026 AVG.
239
2026 TOTAL
Tackles
MATCH
77
74
49
2026 AVG.
1322
2026 TOTAL
2026 AVG.
2026 TOTAL
61.5
2026 AVG.
1537
2026 TOTAL
Hit Outs
MATCH
63
37
36.6
2026 AVG.
987
2026 TOTAL
2026 AVG.
2026 TOTAL
39.2
2026 AVG.
981
2026 TOTAL

Player Stats

Brisbane

PlayerKHDMHOFFFATGB
Alex Witherden123155000200
Cameron Rayner4481001011
Charlie Cameron97161030322
Daniel McStay74113411020
Daniel Rich183217010311
Darcy Gardiner85134011300
Dayne Zorko2272930321110
Eric Hipwood5381022222
Hugh McCluggage177244020620
Jarrod Berry1213253010211
Jarryd Lyons158233001400
Josh Walker4374010000
Lachie Neale1217292012301
Lewis Taylor5270010500
Lincoln McCarthy95141001200
Luke Hodge106162002100
Mitch Robinson148221042912
Noah Answerth68141030500
Oscar McInerney551032701800
Ryan Lester93122011100
Stefan Martin1382163210402
Tom Cutler1310234010311

Sydney

PlayerKHDMHOFFFATGB
Aliir Aliir147214802200
Callum Mills125179000100
Callum Sinclair1141512311700
Dane Rampe93124001400
George Hewett925342022600
Harry Cunningham104142001000
Isaac Heeney1010202032210
Jackson Thurlow154194000000
Jake Lloyd1610263020210
Jordan Dawson76134000310
Josh P. Kennedy1912312011910
Kieren Jack6172002500
Lewis Melican3251002000
Luke Parker1010204011500
Nick Blakey65110012301
Oliver Florent6172022410
Robbie Fox6172001200
Sam Reid4483601801
Tom McCartin7184012110
Tom Papley135184011443
Will Hayward75123011421
Zak Jones126182012201

Match Summary

Score Breakdown

  1 2 3 4
5.6
36
7.8
50
11.15
81
14.19
103
1.2
8
7.6
48
10.6
66
12.9
81

Best On Ground

Attendance

20,075

JOIN THE DISCUSSION