MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA - MAY 20: Jake Melksham of the Demons celebrates kicking a goal during the round nine AFL match between the Carlton Blues and the Melbourne Demons at Melbourne Cricket Ground on May 20, 2018 in Melbourne, Australia. (Photo by Quinn Rooney/Getty Images)

Each round, the two coaches from every game vote on the best five players from their game, giving five to the player they judge to be the best on ground.

Ten votes is the maximum (five votes from each coach) a player can receive from a game.

In round nine, five players were given perfect 10s, as all the major goalkickers of the round were rewarded for outstanding performances! 

ADELAIDE V WESTERN BULLDOGS

10 Eddie Betts (Adel)
7 Paul Seedsman (Adel)
6 Cam Ellis-Yolmen (Adel)
4 Hugh Greenwood (Adel)
2 Rory Laird (Adel)
1 Bryce Gibbs (Adel)

NORTH MELBOURNE V GWS GIANTS

9 Jarrad Waite (NM)
8 Ben Brown (NM)
5 Todd Goldstein (NM)
4 Jed Anderson (NM)
2 Ben Jacobs (NM)
1 Jacob Hopper (GWS)
1 Jack Ziebell (NM)

SEE ALSO:  Carlton Blues vs Western Bulldogs - Round 22, 2018

GOLD COAST V PORT ADELAIDE

9 Sam Powell-Pepper (PA)
6 Travis Boak (PA)
4 Darcy Byrne-Jones (PA)
4 Tom Jonas (PA)
3 Jarrod Witts (GCS)
2 Ollie Wines (PA)
2 Chad Wingard (PA)

ESSENDON V GEELONG

10 Cale Hooker (Ess)
8 Shaun McKernan (Ess)
6 Dyson Heppell (Ess)
2 Zach Merrett (Ess)
2 David Zaharakis (Ess)
1 Mark Baguley (Ess)
1 Brendon Goddard (Ess)

SYDNEY V FREMANTLE

9 Jake Lloyd (Syd)
9 Jarrod McVeigh (Syd)
6 Luke Parker (Syd)
2 Callum Mills (Syd)
2 Dane Rampe (Syd)
1 Issac Heeney (Syd)
1 Josh Kennedy (Syd)

ST KILDA V COLLINGWOOD

10 Jordan De Goey (Coll)
6 Tom Phillips (Coll)
5 Scott Pendlebury (Coll)
4 Jeremy Howe (Coll)
3 Jack Newnes (StK)
2 Steele Sidebottom (Coll)

CARLTON V MELBOURNE

10 Jake Melksham (Melb)
8 Tom McDonald (Melb)
6 Nathan Jones (Melb)
2 Max Gawn (Melb)
2 Jake Lever (Melb)
1 Patrick Cripps (Carl)
1 Alex Neal-Bullen (Melb)

SEE ALSO:  WATCH: Zorko and Miller's fiery feud continued after the siren

BRISBANE V HAWTHORN

9 Hugh McCluggage (BL)
5 Dayne Beams (BL)
5 Tom Cutler (BL)
4 Harris Andrews (BL)
4 Dayne Zorko (BL)
2 Tom Mitchell (Haw)
1 Eric Hipwood (BL)

WEST COAST V RICHMOND

10 Jack Darling (WCE)
8 Elliot Yeo (WCE)
5 Jack Riewoldt (Rich)
3 Jeremy McGovern (WCE)
3 Nic Naitanui (WCE)
1 Andrew Gaff (WCE)

AFLCA LEADERBOARD
48 — Nat Fyfe (Frem)
42 — Jack Darling (WC)
42 — Max Gawn (Melb)
40 — Jack Macrae (WB)
40 — Tom Mitchell (Haw)
38 — Patrick Cripps (Carl)
37 — Trent Cotchin (Rich)
34 — Rory Laird (Adel)
33 — Steele Sidebottom (Coll)
31 — Ben Brown (NM)
31 — Dustin Martin (Rich)