MATCH CENTRE
MATCH CENTRE
ROUND 7, 2021

SYDNEY

V

GEELONG

SydneySYD WIN BY 2
14.6
90
FT
12.16
88
SCG
2021-05-01T09:25:00Z

Match Summary

Score Breakdown

  1 2 3 4
2.1
13
7.2
44
10.6
66
14.6
90
6.5
41
7.8
50
10.10
70
12.16
88

Best On Ground

Team Stats

Sydney

Geelong

Disposals
MATCH
324
404
382.2
2026 AVG.
9556
2026 TOTAL
2026 AVG.
2026 TOTAL
373.2
2026 AVG.
9331
2026 TOTAL
Contested Possessions
MATCH
118
151
138.7
2026 AVG.
3467
2026 TOTAL
2026 AVG.
2026 TOTAL
134.8
2026 AVG.
3370
2026 TOTAL
Kicks
MATCH
203
232
205.7
2026 AVG.
5142
2026 TOTAL
2026 AVG.
2026 TOTAL
215.8
2026 AVG.
5395
2026 TOTAL
Handballs
MATCH
121
172
176.6
2026 AVG.
4414
2026 TOTAL
2026 AVG.
2026 TOTAL
157.4
2026 AVG.
3936
2026 TOTAL
Frees For
MATCH
16
22
20.7
2026 AVG.
518
2026 TOTAL
2026 AVG.
2026 TOTAL
18.3
2026 AVG.
458
2026 TOTAL
Clearances
MATCH
36
39
37.6
2026 AVG.
941
2026 TOTAL
2026 AVG.
2026 TOTAL
37.5
2026 AVG.
938
2026 TOTAL
Centre Clearances
MATCH
12
15
14.2
2026 AVG.
355
2026 TOTAL
2026 AVG.
2026 TOTAL
13.5
2026 AVG.
337
2026 TOTAL
Stoppage Clearances
MATCH
24
24
23.4
2026 AVG.
586
2026 TOTAL
2026 AVG.
2026 TOTAL
24
2026 AVG.
601
2026 TOTAL
Inside 50
MATCH
39
65
60.4
2026 AVG.
1509
2026 TOTAL
2026 AVG.
2026 TOTAL
58.7
2026 AVG.
1468
2026 TOTAL
Marks
MATCH
84
100
77.9
2026 AVG.
1948
2026 TOTAL
2026 AVG.
2026 TOTAL
90.6
2026 AVG.
2265
2026 TOTAL
Marks Inside 50
MATCH
10
9
13.6
2026 AVG.
341
2026 TOTAL
2026 AVG.
2026 TOTAL
14
2026 AVG.
350
2026 TOTAL
Contested Marks
MATCH
12
11
9.6
2026 AVG.
239
2026 TOTAL
2026 AVG.
2026 TOTAL
9.3
2026 AVG.
233
2026 TOTAL
Tackles
MATCH
50
58
61.5
2026 AVG.
1537
2026 TOTAL
2026 AVG.
2026 TOTAL
58.8
2026 AVG.
1470
2026 TOTAL
Hit Outs
MATCH
32
32
39.2
2026 AVG.
981
2026 TOTAL
2026 AVG.
2026 TOTAL
36.3
2026 AVG.
907
2026 TOTAL

Player Stats

Sydney

PlayerKHDMHOFFFATGB
Callum Mills1631911010100
Callum Sinclair2571921300
Chad Warner95142010610
Colin O'Riordan86143000100
Dylan Stephens104147002110
Errol Gulden6174010512
Harry Cunningham107177002400
Hayden McLean6394010240
Isaac Heeney5273002001
Jake Lloyd178254001400
James Rowbottom165216002410
Jordan Dawson155201021201
Josh P. Kennedy1111225010200
Justin McInerney73103001110
Lewis Melican56116011000
Luke Parker517223011300
Oliver Florent197265011120
Ryan Clarke0000001000
Sam Wicks7291003200
Tom Hickey9112012330210
Tom McCartin8192000000
Tom Papley83111011220
Will Hayward46104002400

Geelong

PlayerKHDMHOFFFATGB
Bradley Close99184030120
Brandan Parfitt911201001700
Cameron Guthrie1713304000701
Gary Rohan82102031222
Gryan Miers65114010010
Isaac Smith1662210001201
Jack Henry1211238510200
Jed Bews57123001300
Jeremy Cameron7291022130
Joel Selwood1415293031700
Jordan Clark810185001201
Lachie Henderson99186002101
Luke Dahlhaus1011213011512
Mark Blicavs86142701100
Mitch Duncan218297041211
Quinton Narkle312152000300
Rhys Stanley641021601000
Sam Menegola147215001112
Tom Atkins78155010300
Tom Hawkins64105400311
Tom Stewart196259010101
Zach Guthrie5162010100
Zach Tuohy135187011300

Team Line-Ups

Sydney

Geelong


Preview

Ladder Position

Previous 5 Games

Sydney

DATE OPP RESULT
24/4/21Gold CoastL 100 - 60
17/4/21GWSL 69 - 71
8/4/21EssendonW 83 - 80
3/4/21RichmondW 72 - 117
27/3/21AdelaideW 121 - 88

Geelong

DATE OPP RESULT
24/4/21West CoastW 136 - 39
18/4/21North MelbourneW 77 - 47
11/4/21MelbourneL 85 - 60
5/4/21HawthornW 69 - 64
26/3/21BrisbaneW 81 - 80
 

JOIN THE DISCUSSION