13.7
85
13.6
84
FULL TIME
2019-03-24T02:10:00Z
Marvel Stadium
Attendance: 20,291
13.7
85
13.6
84
FULL TIME
2019-03-24T02:10:00Z
Marvel Stadium
Attendance: 20,291

Preview

Team news: The Saints have been seriously cruelled by injuries over the pre-season, losing Jake Carlisle (back), Dan Hannebery (hamstring), Paddy McCartin (concussion), Dylan Roberton (heart) and Jack Steven (mental health). Steven looks set to play in this one, while newly-signed Jonathon Marsh will help bolster the club’s defensive stocks. Matthew Parker and Dean Kent also figure to make their debuts for St Kilda.

The Suns will unveil a new-look team this season, featuring a crop of youngsters. Prized draftee Jack Lukosius will make his debut, while Gold Coast will have to wait six to eight weeks to see Izaak Rankine (hamstring). Sam Collins, Chris Burgess, Jordan MurdochGeorge Horlin-Smith should all be a regular part of the Suns’ best 22 this season.

Prediction: This could be one of the Suns’ biggest opportunities to scrape four points with the Saints badly banged up, particularly in defence. Anything less than a win for St Kilda here would be a disaster which shows, given it’s as one-sided as the Richmond-Carlton clash with 85% backing the Saints. Saints by 20.

Previous 5 Games

St Kilda

DATE OPP RESULT
26/8/18KangaroosL 94 - 117
18/8/18HawksL 76 - 80
10/8/18BombersL 122 - 79
4/8/18BulldogsL 68 - 103
28/7/18GiantsL 86 - 61

Gold Coast

DATE OPP RESULT
25/8/18CatsL 142 - 40
18/8/18LionsL 74 - 78
11/8/18TigersL 51 - 125
5/8/18DemonsL 143 - 47
28/7/18BluesL 44 - 79
 

Team Line-Ups


St Kilda

Gold Coast


Team Stats


   
Disposals 727 vs 676
Contested Possessions 293 vs 292
Kicks 439 vs 386
Handballs 288 vs 290
Free Kicks 30 vs 55
Clearances 78 vs 81
Centre Clearances 26 vs 24
Stoppages 52 vs 57
Inside 50 114 vs 100
Marks 154 vs 140
Marks in 50 24 vs 13
Contested Marks 19 vs 23
Tackles 127 vs 115
Hit-Outs 66 vs 100

Player Stats


St Kilda

PlayerKHDMHOFFFATGB
Ben Long93124012500
Callum Wilkie65114011200
Callum Wilkie65114011200
Daniel McKenzie68142011500
Darragh Joyce108183006200
Darragh Joyce108183006200
Dean Kent6283001301
Dean Kent6283001310
Jack Billings1414284011100
Jack Billings1414284011100
Jack Lonie148226023411
Jack Lonie148226023411
Jack Newnes185234002502
Jack Newnes185234002500
Jack Sinclair137204001401
Jack Sinclair137204001410
Jack Steele11112250121000
Jack Steele11112250121010
Jack Steven149232040500
Jade Gresham127192012201
Jade Gresham127192012210
Jarryn Geary810183000310
Jarryn Geary810183000301
Jimmy Webster137201000101
Jimmy Webster137201000100
Josh Battle117186001100
Josh Battle117186001100
Josh Bruce99184614210
Josh Bruce99184614231
Lewis Pierce24602711200
Lewis Pierce24602711200
Luke Dunstan117183010701
Luke Dunstan117183010700
Matt Parker116175021302
Matt Parker116175021320
Sebastian Ross1611274000001
Sebastian Ross1611274000000
Shane Savage123155000100
Shane Savage123155000100
Tim Membrey83117010300
Tim Membrey83117010320

Gold Coast

PlayerKHDMHOFFFATGB
Alex Sexton117182001100
Alex Sexton117182001140
Anthony Miles1410244030310
Anthony Miles1410244030311
Ben Ainsworth3362001010
Ben Ainsworth3362001011
Brayden Fiorini1614304020602
Brayden Fiorini1614304020600
Charlie Ballard159244032410
Charlie Ballard159244032401
Chris Burgess3141010101
Chris Burgess3141010110
Darcy MacPherson146204002902
Darcy MacPherson146204002900
David Swallow74113010400
David Swallow74113010430
George Horlin-Smith98173022200
George Horlin-Smith98173022200
Jack Bowes715225010501
Jack Bowes715225010500
Jack Hombsch73104021100
Jack Lukosius74114000212
Jack Martin127194031311
Jack Martin127194031301
Jarrod Harbrow108185000100
Jarrod Harbrow108185000100
Jarrod Witts761324400300
Jarrod Witts761324400300
Jordan Murdoch67132001200
Jordan Murdoch67132001200
Lachie Weller115164001000
Lachie Weller115164001000
Pearce Hanley85134011200
Peter Wright95141650001
Peter Wright95141650020
Sam Collins4153002100
Sam Collins4153002100
Touk Miller717244013800
Touk Miller717244013800
Wil Powell176237040210
Wil Powell176237040211

Match Summary


  Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
St Kilda 4.1 (25) 9.4 (58) 12.4 (76) 13.7 (85)
Gold Coast 5.2 (32) 7.3 (45) 10.4 (64) 13.6 (84)

Best On Ground