MATCH CENTRE
MATCH CENTRE
ROUND 6

MELBOURNE

V

RICHMOND

MelbourneMELB WIN BY 18
15.6
96
FT
11.12
78
MCG
2023-04-24T09:25:00Z

Match Summary

Score Breakdown

  1 2 3 4
2.2
14
6.2
38
10.5
65
15.6
96
5.2
32
8.4
52
10.7
67
11.12
78

Best On Ground

Clayton OliverC Oliver31 disposals
1 goal
Jack VineyJ Viney30 disposals
1 goal

Team Stats

Melbourne

Richmond

Disposals
MATCH
381
349
349.8
2024 AVG.
3848
2024 TOTAL
2024 AVG.
2024 TOTAL
326.7
2024 AVG.
3594
2024 TOTAL
Contested Possessions
MATCH
135
144
132
2024 AVG.
1452
2024 TOTAL
2024 AVG.
2024 TOTAL
121.1
2024 AVG.
1332
2024 TOTAL
Kicks
MATCH
215
213
216.5
2024 AVG.
2382
2024 TOTAL
2024 AVG.
2024 TOTAL
197.4
2024 AVG.
2171
2024 TOTAL
Handballs
MATCH
166
136
133.3
2024 AVG.
1466
2024 TOTAL
2024 AVG.
2024 TOTAL
129.4
2024 AVG.
1423
2024 TOTAL
Frees For
MATCH
23
27
18.6
2024 AVG.
205
2024 TOTAL
2024 AVG.
2024 TOTAL
14.3
2024 AVG.
157
2024 TOTAL
Clearances
MATCH
35
29
35.6
2024 AVG.
392
2024 TOTAL
2024 AVG.
2024 TOTAL
30.2
2024 AVG.
332
2024 TOTAL
Centre Clearances
MATCH
13
14
11.4
2024 AVG.
125
2024 TOTAL
2024 AVG.
2024 TOTAL
9.9
2024 AVG.
109
2024 TOTAL
Stoppage Clearances
MATCH
22
15
24.3
2024 AVG.
267
2024 TOTAL
2024 AVG.
2024 TOTAL
20.3
2024 AVG.
223
2024 TOTAL
Inside 50
MATCH
53
61
51.5
2024 AVG.
567
2024 TOTAL
2024 AVG.
2024 TOTAL
47.4
2024 AVG.
521
2024 TOTAL
Marks
MATCH
103
81
96.7
2024 AVG.
1064
2024 TOTAL
2024 AVG.
2024 TOTAL
83.7
2024 AVG.
921
2024 TOTAL
Marks Inside 50
MATCH
13
11
10.6
2024 AVG.
117
2024 TOTAL
2024 AVG.
2024 TOTAL
10.1
2024 AVG.
111
2024 TOTAL
Contested Marks
MATCH
18
8
11
2024 AVG.
121
2024 TOTAL
2024 AVG.
2024 TOTAL
8.2
2024 AVG.
90
2024 TOTAL
Tackles
MATCH
41
51
60.4
2024 AVG.
664
2024 TOTAL
2024 AVG.
2024 TOTAL
51.3
2024 AVG.
564
2024 TOTAL
Hit Outs
MATCH
31
23
40.3
2024 AVG.
443
2024 TOTAL
2024 AVG.
2024 TOTAL
37.8
2024 AVG.
416
2024 TOTAL

Player Stats

Melbourne

PlayerKHDMHOFFFATGB
Alex Neal-Bullen83115012411
Angus Brayshaw128207012300
Bailey Laurie1341000000
Bayley Fritsch5384010110
Brodie Grundy4111511421100
Christian Petracca1511267011500
Clayton Oliver1813316003210
Ed Langdon812203020510
Harrison Petty5384003311
Jack Viney1515306020210
Jacob Van Rooyen5383010031
Jake Bowey130134000100
Jake Lever10102010011000
James Jordon611174010210
Judd McVee106166001000
Kade Chandler84123013230
Kysaiah Pickett8082013211
Lachie Hunter614201031200
Max Gawn1521781711012
Michael Hibberd1112235020100
Steven May157224024100
Tom Sparrow119206001100
Trent Rivers66123000300

Richmond

PlayerKHDMHOFFFATGB
Ben Miller1561711301
Daniel Rioli129213020200
Dion Prestia1010203010200
Dustin Martin169252010313
Dylan Grimes8081031100
Hugo Ralphsmith3141000000
Jack Riewoldt83114032242
Jacob Hopper12112310011210
Jayden Short219307020301
Judson Clarke88164001000
Kamdyn McIntosh8193002000
Liam Baker86142020201
Marlion Pickett1310233031300
Maurice Rioli3470011201
Nick Vlastuin156218032100
Noah Balta64104501300
Noah Cumberland7072011330
Rhyan Mansell3142001110
Samson Ryan911061112212
Shai Bolton119203012400
Tim Taranto16173360111000
Trent Cotchin89175001200
Tylar Young73101002000

Team Line-Ups

Melbourne

Richmond


Preview

Ladder Position

Previous 5 Games

Melbourne

DATE OPP RESULT
15/4/23EssendonL 104 - 77
9/4/23West CoastW 63 - 126
2/4/23SydneyW 134 - 84
24/3/23BrisbaneL 93 - 82
18/3/23BulldogsW 115 - 65

Richmond

DATE OPP RESULT
14/4/23SydneyL 78 - 122
8/4/23BulldogsL 84 - 89
31/3/23CollingwoodL 63 - 49
25/3/23AdelaideW 76 - 108
16/3/23CarltonW 58 - 58