SYDNEY, AUSTRALIA - NOVEMBER 24: The top ten draftees are presented on stage during the 2017 AFL Draft at Sydney Showgrounds on November 24, 2017 in Sydney, Australia. (Photo by Quinn Rooney/Getty Images)

Adelaide

National Draft: Darcy Fogarty, Andrew McPherson

Rookie Draft: Patrick Wilson, Cam Ellis-Yolmen, Lachlan Murphy, Jackson Edwards

Got a steal in Darcy Fogarty, who also happened to be the top-ranked SA prospect, and got another local boy in McPherson, a medium defender. Re-drafted Ellis-Yolmen as a rookie and picked up Jackson Edwards, son of former Crow, Tyson.

2018 List: Rory Atkins, Eddie Betts, Luke Brown, Kyle Cheney, Brad Crouch, Matt Crouch, Ben Davis, Harry Dear, Tom Doedee, Richard Douglas, Jackson Edwards (r), Cam Ellis-Yolmen, Darcy Fogarty, Jordan Gallucci, Bryce Gibbs, Sam Gibson, Hugh Greenwood, Curtly Hampton, Kyle Hartigan, Elliot Himmelberg, Paul Hunter (r), Sam Jacobs, Ben Jarman (r), Josh Jenkins, Alex Keath, Jake Kelly, Riley Knight, Rory Laird, Tom Lynch, David Mackay, Mitch McGovern, Andrew McPherson, Wayne Milera, Lachlan Murphy (r), Reilly O’Brien, Andy Otten, Myles Poholke, Paul Seedsman, Matt Signorello, Rory Sloane, Brodie Smith, Daniel Talia, Patrick Wilson (r), Taylor Walker.

Brisbane

National Draft: Cam Rayner, Zac Bailey, Brandon Starevich, Toby Wooller, Connor Ballenden, Jack Payne

Rookie Draft: Claye Beams

Took Cam Rayner with the first pick of the National Draft, who is expected to be a star and loaded up with young talent, with Zac Bailey and Brandon Starevich going late first-round. Claye Beams was re-listed as a rookie.

2018 List: Jacob Allison, Harris Andrews, Zac Bailey, Connor Ballenden, Jake Barrett (r), Ryan Bastinac, Dayne Beams, Claye Beams (r), Tom Bell, Jarrod Berry, Rohan Bewick, Charlie Cameron, Allen Christensen, Cedric Cox, Tom Cutler, Liam Dawson, Matt Eagles (b), Jack Frost, Darcy Gardner, Cian Hanley (r), Mitch Hinge (r), Eric Hipwood, Luke Hodge, Ben Keays, Ryan Lester, Corey Lyons, Stefan Martin, Rhys Mathieson, Sam Mayes, Hugh McCluggage, Oscar McInerney (r), Daniel McStay, Marco Paparone, Jack Payne, Cam Rayner, Daniel Rich, Nick Robertson, Mitch Robinson, Sam Skinner, Archie Smtih, Brandon Starcevich, Lewis Taylor, Josh Walker, Alex Witherden, Toby Wooller, Dayne Zorko.

Carlton

National Draft: Paddy Dow, Lochie O’Brien, Tom De Koning, Angus Schumacher, Jarrod Garlett

Pre-Season Draft: Cam O’Shea

Rookie Draft: Matt Shaw

Drafted Vic Country gun Paddy Dow as expected with pick three, before throwing a surprise with tall prospect Tom De Koning with pick 30. Picked up delisted players Jarrod Garlett, Cam O’Shea and Matt Shaw, each having played for AFL clubs over recent years.

List: Ciaran Byrne, Levi Casboult, Patrick Cripps, David Cuningham, Charlie Curnow, Ed Curnow, Tom De Koning, Sam Docherty, Paddy Dow, Zac Fisher, Jarrod Garlett, Jesse Glass-McCasker (r), Nick Graham, Liam Jones, Matthew Kennedy, Sam Kerridge, Patrick Kerr, Matthew Kreuzer, Jed Lamb, Darcy Lang, Kym Lebois (r), Matthew Lobbe, Harrison Macreadie, Caleb Marchbank, Harry McKay, Aaron Mullett, Marc Murphy, Lochie O’Brien, Cam O’Shea, Sam Petrevski-Seton, Andrew Phillips, Jarrod Pickett, Lachie Plowman, Cameron Polson, Sam Rowe, Angus Schumacher, Matt Shaw, Alex Silvagni (r), Jack Silvagni, Kade Simpson, Dale Thomas, Jacob Weitering, Tom Williamson, Matthew Wright.

Collingwood

National Draft: Jaidyn Stephenson, Nathan Murphy, Tyler Brown

Rookie DraftFlynn Appleby, Brody Mihocek, Adam Oxley

Swung a surprise by taking talented mid/forward Jaidyn Stephenson with pick six, who has a heart condition, and was thrilled for Nathan Murphy to be available at their second pick. Landed another father-son Brown and re-listed Adam Oxley as a rookie.

2018 List: Taylor Adams, James Aish, Flynn Appleby (r), Jarryd Blair, Tim Broomhead, Callum Brown, Tyler Brown, Mason Cox, Jack Crisp, Ben Crocker, Josh Daicos, Jordan De Goey, Lynden Dunn, Jamie Elliott, Alex Fasolo, Tyson Goldsack, Levi Greenwood, Brodie Grundy, Will Hoskin-Elliott, Jeremy Howe, Kayle Kirby, Tom Langdon, Max Lynch (r), Brayden Maynard, Chris Mayne, Sam McLarty, Brody Mihocek (r), Darcy Moore, Nathan Murphy, Sam Murray, Adam Oxley (r), Scott Pendlebury, Tom Phillips, Ben Reid, Matthew Scharenberg, Steele Sidebottom, Brayden Sier, Josh Smith, Jaidyn Stephenson, Josh Thomas (r), Adam Treloar, Travis Varcoe, Daniel Wells, Rupert Wills, Jack Madgen (b).

Essendon

National Draft: Jordan Houlahan, Brandon Zerk-Thatcher, Matt Guelfi

Rookie Draft: Trent Mynott

Didn’t enter the draft until pick 49 due to their busy trade period, making it difficult to analyse their prospects. Houlahan is touted as a value selection at 49 and Guelfi provides them with depth as an inside-midfielder.

2018 List: Patrick Ambrose, Mark Baguley, Josh Begley, Tom Bellchambers, Mitch Brown, Dylan Clarke, Travis Colyer, Joe Daniher, Matt Dea, Sam Draper (r), Orazio Fantasia, Aaron Francis, Martin Gleeson, Brendon Goddard, Josh Green, Matt Guelfi, Michael Hartley, Dyson Heppell, Cale Hooker, Jordan Houlahan, Michael Hurley, Kyle Langford, Luke Lavender (b), Jayden Laverde, Matthew Leuenberger, Jake Long, Anthony McDonald-Tipungwuti, Andrew McGrath, Conor McKenna, Shaun McKernan (r), Ben McNiece (b), Jackson Merrett, Zach Merrett, Kobe Mutch, David Myers, Trent Mynott (r), Darcy Parish, Mason Redman, Jordan Ridley, Adam Saad, Devon Smith, James Stewart, Jake Stringer, David Zaharakis, Brandon Zerk-Thatcher.

Fremantle

National Draft: Andrew Brayshaw, Adam Cerra, Hugh Dixon, Mitchell Crowden, Tom North, Lloyd Meek, Sam Switkowski, Scott Jones

Rookie Draft: Bailey Banfield, Stefan Giro

Brought in a mammoth haul of young talent with 10 players selected over the two drafts, most notably top five picks Andrew Brayshaw and Adam Cerra, both elite midfield prospects.

2018 List: Michael Apeness, Hayden Ballantyne, Bailey Banfield (r), Harley Bennell, Connor Blakely, Andrew Brayshaw, Adam Cerra, Brennan Cox, Mitch Crowden, Sean Darcy, Hugh Dixon, Taylin Duman (r), Nathan Fyfe, Stefan Giro (r), Brady Grey, Joel Hamling, Bradley Hill, Stephen Hill, Ethan Jones, Michael Johnson, Scott Jones, Shane Kersten, Ed Langdon, Griffin Logue, Brandon Matera, Cameron McCarthy, Lloyd Meek, David Mundy, Lachie Neale, Tom North, Ryan Nyhuis (r), Alex Pearce, Danyle Pearce, Luke Ryan, Aaron Sandilands, Tom Sheridan, Lee Spurr, Luke Strnadica (r), Cameron Sutcliffe, Sam Switkowski, Matthew Taberner, Darcy Tucker, Michael Walters, Nathan Wilson.

SEE ALSO:  AFL Commission to make changes to at least six rules

Geelong

National Draft: Lachlan Fogarty, Tim Kelly, Charlie Constable, Gryan Miers

Rookie Draft: Stewart Crameri, Matthew Hayball

Fogarty, Constable and Miers slipped lower than expected before being snaffled by the Cats, while Tim Kelly is a WAFL star who should make an immediate impact. Took Crameri in the rookie draft, a dynamic veteran forward who could force his way into the 22.

2018 List: Ryan Abbott, Gary Ablett, Jed Bews, Aaron Black, Mark Blicavs, Wylie Buzza, Nakia Cockatoo, Charlie Constable, Stewart Crameri (r), Jordan Cunico, Patrick Dangerfield, Mitch Duncan, Lachlan Fogarty, Ryan Gardner, Cory Gregson, Cameron Guthrie, Zach Guthrie (r), Matthew Hayball (r), Tom Hawkins, Lachie Henderson, Jack Henry (r), George Horlin-Smith, Timm House, Jamaine Jones, Tim Kelly, Joke Kolodjashnij, Lincoln McCarthy, Sam Menegola, Daniel Menzel, Gryan Miers, Jordan Murdoch, Quinton Narkle, Mark O’Connor (b), Brandan Parfitt, James Parsons, Esava Ratugolea, Joel Selwood, Scott Selwood, Sam Simpson (r), Zac Smith, Rhys Stanley, Tom Stewart, Harry Taylor, Jackson Thurlow, Zach Tuohy.

Gold Coast

National Draft: Will Powell, Charlie Ballard, Brayden Crossley, Connor Nutting

Rookie Draft: Josh Jaska, Nicholas Holman, Mackenzie Willis

Plenty of unknown surrounding the Suns’ picks, with Will Powell a surprising selection to many. Picked up two academy prospects in Crossley and Nutting.

2018 List: Callum Ah Chee, Ben Ainsworth, Charlie Ballard, Michael Barlow, Jack Bowes, Will Brodie, Brayden Crossley, Sam Day, Brayden Fiorini, Aaron Hall, Pearce Hanley, Jarrod Harbrow, Nick Holman (r), Josh Jaska (r), Jesse Joyce, Kade Kolodjashnij, Sean Lemmens, Jack Leslie, Jesse Lonergan, Tom Lynch, Jarrod Lyons, Darcy MacPherson (r), Jack Martin, Steven May, Touk Miller, Tom Nicholls, Connor Nutting, Wil Powell, Michael Rischitelli, Matt Rosa, Brad Scheer, Josh Schoenfeld, Jack Scrimshaw, Alex Sexton, Max Spencer (b), David Swallow, Rory Thomson, Lachie Weller, Harrison Wigg, Mackenzie Wills (r), Jarrod Witts, Peter Wright, Aarong Young.

Greater Western Sydney

National Draft: Aiden Bonar, Brent Daniels, Sam Taylor, Zac Giles Langdon, Nicholas Shipley

Rookie Draft: Dylan Buckley, Sam Reid

GWS will hope Bonar can develop into a tall midfielder, taking the explosive utility with their first pick. Also drafted small forward Brent Daniels and key defender Sam Taylor to fill specific needs. Gave a lifeline to Dylan Buckley and re-listed Sam Reid.

2018 List: Aiden Bonar, Dylan Buckley (r), Matt Buntine, Jeremy Cameron, Stephen Coniglio, Aidan Corr, Isaac Cumming, Brent Daniels, Phil Davis, Matt de Boer, Brett Deledio, Jeremy Finlayson, Matthew Flynn, Zac Giles-Langdon, Toby Greene, Ryan Griffen, Nick Haynes, Harrison Himmelberg, Jacob Hooper, Lachlan Keeffe, Josh Kelly, Adam Kennedy, Daniel Lloyd (r), Rory Lobb, Tim Mohr, Jonathon Patton, Harry Perryman, Sam Reid (r), Tom Scully, Will Setterfield, Heath Shaw, Dylan Shiel, Nick Shipley, Dawson Simpson, Zach Sproule (b), Jake Stein (b), Tim Taranto, Sam Taylor, Lachie Tiziani, Adam Tomlinson, Callan Ward, Lachie Whitfield, Zac Williams.

Hawthorn

National Draft: James Worpel, Dylan Moore, Jackson Ross

Rookie Draft: Harrison Jones, David Mirra, Dallas Willsmore

Selected James Worpel with their first pick (No.45), a tough inside-midfielder, and snagged Dylan Moore late in the piece, a mid/forward who slipped in the draft as a result of his size.

Possibly the story of the draft, selected Box Hill Hawks captain and 2013 VFL premiership player, 26-year-old David Mirra in the rookie draft.

2018 List: Grant Birchall, Kaiden Brand, Luke Breust, Shaun Burgoyne, Ryan Burton, Jonathon Ceglar, James Cousins (r), Taylor Duryea, James Frawley, Conor Glass (b), Jack Gunston, Ollie Hanrahan (r), Blake Hardwick, Kurt Heatherley, Ricky Henderson, Daniel Howe, Jarman Impey, Harrison Jones (r), Will Langford, Mitch Lewis, Kieran Lovell, Ben McEvoy, Teia Miles, David Mirra (r), Tom Mitchell, Dylan Moore, Harry Morrison, Conor Nash (r), Tim O’Brien, Jaeger O’Meara, Jonathan O’Rourke, Marc Pittonet, Paul Puopolo, Cyril Rioli, Jackson Ross, Jarryd Roughead, Ryan Schoenmakers, Liam Shiels, James Sicily, Isaac Smith, Ben Stratton, Ty Vickery, Brendan Whitecross, Dallas Willsmore (r), James Worpel.

Melbourne

National Draft: Charlie Spargo, Bayley Fritsch, Harrison Petty, Oskar Baker

Rookie Draft: N/A

Injected a bit of leg-speed in Baker and Spargo, with Spargo potentially making an immediate impact on a wing or forward flank/pocket. Bayley Fritsch is a mature-age recruit from their VFL affiliate Casey, and can take a high mark.

2018 List: Oskar Baker, Harley Balic, Angus Brayshaw, Tomas Bugg, Lachlan Filipovic, Bayley Fritsch, Sam Frost, Jeff Garlett, Max Gawn, Mitch Hannan, James Harmes, Michael Hibberd, Jesse Hogan, Jayden Hunt, Neville Jetta, Dion Johnstone, Nathan Jones, Declan Keilty (r), Jay Kennedy-Harris, Dean Kent, Mitch King, Jake Lever, Jordan Lewis, Corey Maynard (r), Oscar McDonald, Tom McDonald, Patrick McKenna, Jake Melksham, Alex Neal-Bullen, Clayton Oliver, Cameron Pedersen, Christian Petracca, Harrison Petty, Christian Salem, Joel Smith, Tim Smith (r), Charlie Spargo, Billy Stretch, Dom Tyson, Aaron Vandenberg, Bernie Vince, Jack Viney, Josh Wagner, Sam Weideman.

North Melbourne

National Draft: Luke Davies-Uniacke, Will Walker, Kyron Hayden, Tristan Xerri, Billy Hartung

Rookie Draft: Thomas Murphy, Gordon Narrier

North were stoked to see Davies-Uniacke slip to pick four, an ultra-talented tall midfielder who should be a star for the next decade. Walker and Hayden are renowned ball-winners, while former Hawk Hartung could add speed on a wing.

2018 List: Paul Ahern, Jed Anderson, Shaun Atley, Ben Brown, Ryan Clarke, Ben Cunnington, Luke Davies-Uniacke, Majak Daw, Trent Dumont, Sam Durdin, Taylor Garner, Todd Goldstein, Billy Hartung, Kyron Hayden, Mitchell Hibberd, Shaun Higgins, Nathan Hrovat, Ben Jacobs, Oscar Junker (r), Nick Larkey, Jamie Macmillan, Luke McDonald, Ben McKay, Alex Morgan, Declan Mountford, Thomas Murphy (r), Gordon Narrier (r), Dan Nielson, Braydon Preuss, Jy Simpkin, Robbie Tarrant, Scott Thompson, Kayne Turner, Ed Vickers-Willis, Jarrad Waite, Will Walker, Declan Watson, Josh Williams, Marley Williams, Mason Wood, Sam Wright, Tristan Xerri, Jack Ziebell, Cameron Zurhaar.

SEE ALSO:  Finals Week 2 Coaches votes

Port Adelaide

National Draft: Sam Hayes, Kane Farrell, Jake Patmore, Joel Garner, Dom Barry

Rookie DraftLindsay Thomas

Sam Hayes was widely ranked as a first round talent, but with clubs unwilling to take risks on ruckmen, Port claimed him at pick 47. Former Demon Dom Barry gives them added depth.

2018 List: Karl Amon, Joe Atley, Dom Barry, Travis Boak, Riley Bonner, Matthew Broadbent, Darcy Byrne-Jones, Tom Clurey, Charlie Dixon, Willem Drew, Brad Ebert, Kane Farrell, Billy Frampton, Joel Garner, Robbie Gray, Sam Gray, Hamish Hartlett, Sam Hayes, Cameron Hewett (r), Jack Hombsch, Dan Houston (r), Dougal Howard, Emmanuel Irra (b), Aidyn Johnson, Tom Jonas, Peter Ladhams, Jarrod Lienert, Todd Marshall, Trent McKenzie, Steven Motlop, Jake Neade, Jake Patmore, Jasper Pittard, Jared Polec, Sam Powell-Pepper, Tom Rockliff, Paddy Ryder, Will Snelling (r), Lindsay Thomas (r), Jimmy Toumpas, Jack Trengove, Jack Watts, Justin Westhoff, Ollie Wines, Chad Wingard.

Richmond

National Draft: Jack Higgins, Callum Coleman-Jones, Noah Balta, Patrick Naish, Ben Miller

Rookie Draft: Liam Baker

Jack Higgins could make an immediate impact in 2018 after winning the TAC Cup league beast and fairest, while tall prospects Coleman-Jones and Balta will take time to develop. Landed father-son Patrick Naish with pick 34.

2018 List: David Astbury, Liam Baker (r), Noah Balta, Shai Bolton, Nathan Broad, Dan Butler, Josh Caddy, Jason Castagna, Mabior Chol (r), Callum Coleman-Jones, Reece Conca, Trent Cotchin, Nathan Drummond, Shane Edwards, Brandon Ellis, Corey Ellis, Ryan Garthwaite, Jack Graham, Ben Griffiths, Shaun Grigg, Dylan Grimes, Shaun Hampson, Jack Higgins, Bachar Houli, Kane Lambert, Sam Lloyd, Oleg Markov, Dustin Martin, Kamdyn McIntosh, Connor Menadue, Anthony Miles, Ben Miller, Callum Moore (r), Patrick Naish, Toby Nankervis, Dion Prestia, Alex Rance, Jack Riewoldt, Daniel Rioli, Jayden Short, Ivan Soldo, Tyson Stengle (r), Jacob Townsend, Nick Vlaustin.

St Kilda

National Draft: Hunter Clark, Nicholas Coffield, Oscar Clavarino, Ben Paton

Rookie Draft: Doulton Langlands, Lewis Pierce

Hunter Clark wins plenty of the footy and Coffield provides speed and versatility for the Saints, with both players taken in the top 10. Clavarino is a tall defender, while Paton played as a mid-sized back.

2018 List: Blake Acres, David Armitage, Logan Austin, Josh Battle, Jack Billings, Nathan Brown, Josh Bruce, Jake Carlisle, Hunter Clark, Oscar Clavarino, Nick Coffield, Ray Connellan (r), Luke Dunstan, Nathan Freeman, Jarryn Geary, Sam Gilbert, Hugh Goddard, Jade Gresham, Tom Hickey, Darragh Joyce (b), Doulton Langlands (r), Ben Long, Billy Longer, Jack Lonie, Rowan Marshall (r), Paddy McCartin, Daniel McKenzie, Tim Membrey, Darren Minchington, Jack Newnes, Ben Paton, Ed Phillips, Lewis Pierce (r), Bailey Rice, Dylan Roberton, Sebastian Ross, Shane Savage, Jack Sinclair, Jack Steele, Jack Steven, Koby Stevens, Jimmy Webster, Maverick Weller, Brandon White, Nathan Wright.

Sydney

National Draft: Matthew Ling, Tom McCartin, Ryley Stoddart

Rookie Draft: Angus Styles, Joel Amartey, Alex Johnson

Ling and Stoddart are both rebounding defenders who add dare to the Swans’ half-backline, potential replacements for the ageing Jarrad McVeigh.

2018 List: Aliir Aliir, Joel Amartey (r), Darcy Cameron, Harry Cunningham, Jordan Dawson, Oliver Florent, Jordan Foote, Robbie Fox (r), Lance Franklin, Heath Grundy, Dan Hannebery, Will Hayward, Isaac Heeney, George Hewett, Kieren Jack, Alex Johnson (r), Zak Jones, Josh Kennedy, Matthew Ling, Jake Lloyd, Jack Maibaum, Harrison Marsh, Tom McCartin, Jarrad McVeigh, Lewis Melican, Callum Mills, Sam Naismith, Nic Newman, Colin O’Riordan, Tom Papley, Luke Parker, Toby Pink (r), Dane Rampe, Sam Reid, Dan Robinson, Gary Rohan, Ben Ronke (r), James Rose, Callum Sinclair, Nick Smith, Ryley Stoddart, Angus Styles (r), Kurt Tippett, Dean Towers.

West Coast

National Draft: Jarrod Brander, Oscar Allen, Liam Ryan, Brayden Ainsworth, Jack Petruccelle, Hamish Brayshaw

Rookie Draft: Ryan Burrows, Tony Olango, Callan England

Brander is a versatile big, taken with their first pick, who could end up playing at either end of the ground. Liam Ryan kicked 73 goals in the WAFL this year and is an excitement machine, whilst Petruccelle is a high upside athletic prospect. Ainsworth’s a local boy and proven ball winner, a safe selection.

2018 List: Brendon Ah Chee, Brayden Ainsworth, Matthew Allen, Oscar Allen, Tom Barrass, Tarir Bayok (r), Jarrod Brander, Hamish Brayshaw, Ryan Burrows (r), Tom Cole, Jamie Cripps, Jack Darling, Liam Duggan, Callan England, Andrew Gaff, Shannon Hurn, Mark Hutchings, Lewis Jetta, Malcolm Karpany, Josh Kennedy, Mark LeCras, Scott Lycett, Eric Mackenzie, Chris Masten, Jeremy McGovern, Fraser McInnes (r), Kurt Mutimer, Nic Naitanui, Jackson Nelson, Tony Olango (r), Luke Partington, Jack Petruccelle, Jack Redden, Willie Rioli, Josh Rotham, Liam Ryan, Will Schofield, Dom Sheed, Brad Sheppard, Luke Shuey, Nathan Vardy, Daniel Venables, Jaker Waterman, Francis Watson (r), Elliot Yeo.

Western Bulldogs

National Draft: Aaron Naughton, Ed Richards, Callum Porter

Rookie Draft: Billy Gowers, Roarke Smith

Took key defender Aaron Naughton with their first selection, regarded as the premium key backman in the draft. Naughton’s already gained senior experience in the WAFL, so could make an immediate impact. Drafted Ed Richards with their second pick, part of the famous Richards Collingwood bloodline.

2018 List: Marcus Adams, Shane Biggs, Marcus Bontempelli, Tom Boyd, Tom Campbell, Kieran Collins, Zaine Cordy, Hayden Crozier, Luke Dahlhaus, Bailey Dale, Caleb Daniel, Tory Dickson, Josh Dunkley, Tim English, Fergus Greene, Billy Gowers, Mitch Honeychurch, Lachie Hunter, Jason Johannisen, Lin Jong, Tom Liberatore, Patrick Lipinski, Bradley Lynch (r), Jack Macrae, Toby McLean, Dale Morris, Nathan Mullenger-McHugh, Aaron Naughton, Liam Picken, Callum Porter, Jack Redpath, Ed Richards, Fletcher Roberts, Jordan Roughead, Josh Schache, Clay Smith, Roarke Smith (r), Matt Suckling, Jackson Trengove, Mitch Wallis, Lukas Webb, Bailey Williams, Easton Wood, Lewis Young.