MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA - OCTOBER 18: (L-R) Isabel Huntington, Stephanie Cain, Chloe Molloy, Monique Conti, Jodie Hicks, Eden Zanker, Jordan Zanchetta and Jessica Allan pose for a photo during the 2017 NAB AFL Women's Draft at Docklands on October 18, 2017 in Melbourne, Australia. (Photo by Michael Willson/AFL Media/Getty Images)

Ahead of their inaugural season in the AFLW competition, Geelong have been handed the first two picks in the 2018 AFL Women’s Draft.

The Cats will have three selections in the first round and the second round, before normal order is restored for the final three rounds.

After a bumper signing period that saw the North Melbourne sign 17 players including Moana Hope, Emma Kearney and Jasmine Garner, the Roos have been somewhat penalised, having been handed the last pick in each round.

“As part of this process, AFLW lists were profiled when establishing the agreed four-tier payment model. The combined loss of players for each club then provided an indication of the total impact of the expansion signing period and foundation clubs are to be compensated relative to the total value of players they have lost,” the AFL said in a statement.

SEE ALSO:  Dockers axe Sutcliffe, Sheridan, Strnadica, Grey

“In doing so, the AFL reserves the right to alter the 2018 draft selection order or take any other approach to maintain competitive balance throughout the expansion process.”

The AFL Women’s Draft is likely to take place in mid-October.

2018 AFL Women’s Draft order

ROUND ONE
Geelong Cats (compensation pick)
2 Geelong Cats (compensation pick)
3 Carlton
4 Fremantle
5 Collingwood
6 Adelaide
7 GWS Giants
8 Melbourne
9 Brisbane Lions
10 Western Bulldogs
11 Geelong Cats
12 North Melbourne

ROUND TWO
13 Collingwood (compensation pick)
14 Geelong Cats (compensation pick)
15 Geelong Cats (compensation pick)
16 Carlton
17 Fremantle
18 Collingwood
19 Adelaide
20 GWS Giants
21 Melbourne
22 Brisbane Lions
23 Western Bulldogs
24 Geelong Cats
25 North Melbourne

SEE ALSO:  Essendon re-sign Hartley

ROUND THREE
26 Western Bulldogs (compensation pick)
27 Carlton
28 Fremantle
29 Collingwood
30 Adelaide
31 GWS Giants
32 Melbourne
33 Brisbane Lions
34 Western Bulldogs
35 Geelong Cats
36 North Melbourne

ROUND FOUR
37 Melbourne (compensation pick)
38 Carlton
39 Fremantle
40 Collingwood
41 Adelaide
42 GWS Giants
43 Melbourne
44 Brisbane Lions
45 Western Bulldogs
46 Geelong Cats
47 North Melbourne

ROUND FIVE
48 Carlton (compensation pick)
49 Carlton
50 Fremantle
51 Collingwood
52 Adelaide
53 GWS Giants
54 Melbourne
55 Brisbane Lions
56 Western Bulldogs
57 Geelong Cats
58 North Melbourne