PERTH, AUSTRALIA - SEPTEMBER 25: Cyril Rioli of the Hawks celebrates a goal during the AFL First Preliminary Final match between the Fremantle Dockers and the Hawthorn Hawks at Domain Stadium on September 25, 2015 in Perth, Australia. (Photo by Paul Kane/Getty Images)

AFL Northern Territory has named its top 100 footballers of all time, as it closes in on naming its Team of the Century later this year.

This list features five members of the Rioli family, former Essendon star Michael Long and Collingwood coach Nathan Buckley, who played for briefly for Nightcliff Tigers and Southern Districts football clubs.

The top 100 features players who have played AFL football, as well as local stars of the game.

“The criteria was simple – as long as you’d played at least one game in the Territory you were eligible,” AFLNT CEO and Team of the Century Committee Chair, Michael Solomon said.

“We had 55,000 names to choose from and only 100 spots to fill. It was never going to be a simple job but we are thrilled to have reached this point,” Solomon said.

“With the support of the NT Government we are able to celebrate with Territory football fans a once-in-a-century occasion.”

Northern territory’s top 100 (in alphabetical order):

1 Steve Abala Snr. 1937 – 1952 Buffaloes

2 William ‘Put’ Ahmat 1918 – 1940 Buffaloes

3 John Amadio 1957 – 1967 Rovers

4 Jimmy Anderson 1957 – 1969 Buffaloes

5 Michael Athanasiou 1981 – 2000 St Marys

6 Bill Bennett 1977 – 1981 St Marys / Nightcliff

7 Damian Berto 1982 – 1994 St Marys / Katherine

8 Joe Bonson 1953 – 1968 Works & Housing

9 Don Bonson Snr. 1930 – 1940 Buffaloes / Wallabies

10 Joel Bowden 1994 – 2009 West Alice Springs

11 Jared Brennan 2000 – 2016 Southern Districts

12 William Briston 1979 – 1991 Darwin / Pioneers

13 Nathan Buckley 1990 – 2007 Nightcliff / Southern Districts

14 Peter Burgoyne 1994 – 2010 St Marys

15 Shaun Burgoyne 2002 – St Marys

16 Ronnie Burns 1992 – 2005 St Marys / Nightcliff / Tiwi

17 Basil Campbell 1972 – 1982 St Marys / Tiwi

18 Leo Castillon (Pon) 1935 – 1959 Buffaloes / Nightcliff

19 Scotty Chisholm 1991 – St Marys

20 Xavier Clarke Jnr. 1998 – 2013 St Marys

21 Jason Cockatoo 1992 – 2008 Southern Districts

SEE ALSO:  Georgie's Round 10 Rev Up

22 Ted Cooper 1955 – 1965 Wanderers

23 Reuben Cooper Snr. 1917 – 1939 Buffaloes

24 Joe Daby 1969 – 1982 Nightcliff

25 Aaron Davey 2000 – 2015 Palmerston

26 Alwyn Davey Jnr. 2001 – 2016 Palmerston

27 Neil Davies 1955 -1956 St Marys

28 Bill Dempsey 1958 – 1975 Buffaloes

29 Trevor Dhu 1993 – 2003 Pioneers

30 Gary Dhurrkay 1990 – 2000 Wanderers

31 Tony Dragun 1973 – 1986 Nightcliff

32 Dennis Dunn 1981 – 1999 St Marys / Tiwi

33 Cadji Dunn 1980 – 1995 St Marys / Tiwi / Pioneers

34 Darren Ewing 2006 – 2016 St Marys / Palmerston

35 Eddie Fry 1974 – 1986 Wanderers

36 Michael Graham 1971 – 1987 St Marys

37 Jarred Ilett 1997 – 2016 St Marys

38 Cameron Ilett 2000 – 2016 St Marys

39 Peter Ivanoff 1981 – 1988 Waratah

40 Bruce Jarmyn 1991 – 2005 Southern Districts

41 Russell Jeffrey 1985 – 1995 Wanderers

42 Edmund Johnston 1952 – 1969 St Marys / Tiwi

43 Jason Jones 1988 – 1998 Darwin / Palmerston

44 Leo Jurrah 1980s – 1990s Buffaloes / Alice Springs / Yuendumu

45 David Kantilla Snr. 1958 – 1972 St Marys / Tiwi

46 Adam Kerinaiua 1991 – 2005 St Marys / Waratah / Palmerston / Tiwi

47 Gympie LewFatt 1964 – 2004 St Marys

48 Walter LewFatt 1930 – 1942 Buffaloes

49 Terry LewFatt 1954 – 1968 St Marys

50 Ted Liddy 1975 – 1995 St Marys

51 Michael Long 1985 – 2001 St Marys / Tiwi / Pioneers

52 Noel Long 1982 – 2000 St Marys / Tiwi

53 Peter MacFarlane 2004 – current St Marys

54 Kelvin Maher 1990 – 2005 Southern Districts / South Alice Springs

55 Gilbert McAdam 1985 – 2000 South Alice Springs / Waratah

56 Greg McAdam 1980 – 1995 South Alice Springs / Waratah

57 Warren McCoy 1978 – 1990 North Darwin

58 Michael McLean 1980 – 1996 Nightcliff

59 Andrew McLeod 1991 – 2011 Darwin

60 Don McMillan 1916 – 1932 Wanderers

61 Mark Motlop 1975 – 2000 Nightcliff / Southern Districts / Wanderers

SEE ALSO:  Etihad Stadium renamed Marvel Stadium

62 Shannon Motlop 1995 – 2016 Wanderers

63 Daniel Motlop 1998 – 2016 Wanderers

64 Ali Muir 1965 – 1976 Buffaloes

65 Pat Murphy 1971 – 1974 St Marys

66 Norm Murphy 1990 – 2001 Nightcliff

67 John Paterson 1975 – 1989 Darwin

68 Henry Peckham 1946 – 1958 Pioneers / Wanderers

69 John Pepperill 1967 – 1979 Pioneers / St Marys

70 Bruce Potts 1950 – 1965 Wanderers

71 Mike Poulter 1960 – 1982 Waratah / Darwin

72 Ronald ‘Barney’ Quall 1970 – 1985 Darwin

73 Maurice Rioli 1974 – 1995 St Marys / Waratah / Tiwi

74 Sebastian Rioli 1968 – 1975 St Marys / Imalu

75 Willie Rioli 1987 – 2007 St Marys / Waratah / Tiwi

76 Cyril Rioli Jnr. 2005 – 2016 St Marys / Tiwi

77 Cyril Rioli Snr. 1982 – 2004 St Marys / Tiwi

78 Billy Roe 1951 – 1971 St Marys / Wanderers

79 Gerry Roe 1955 – 1972 St Marys

80 Aldo Rossetto 1966 – 1980 Darwin

81 Joe Sarib 1947 – 1955 Buffaloes

82 Graeme Smith 1989 – 2004 Pioneers

83 Brian Stanislaus 1988 – 2005 St Marys / Tiwi

84 Mathew Stokes 1999 – 2016 Palmerston

85 Don Stokes 1966 – 1974 Darwin / Pioneers

86 Trevor Sutton 1979 – 1983 Nightcliff

87 Peter Talman 1964 – 1966 Works & Housing

88 Richard Tambling 2004 – 2016 Southern Districts

89 Graham Taylor 1991 – 2001 Southern Districts

90 Ross Tungatalum 2006 – 2016 Tiwi / St Marys

91 Greg Turbill 1974 – 1988 Nightcliff

92 John Henry Tye 1968 – 1980 Nightcliff / Darwin

93 Iggy Vallejo 1997 – 2016 St Marys

94 Benny Vigona 1975 – 1986 St Marys / Tiwi

95 Gus Wanganeen 1975 – 1989 Wanderers

96 Kevin Wanganeen 1975 – 1995 St Marys / Wanderers

97 Matthew Whelan 1996 – 2010 Darwin

98 Darryl White 1992 – 2016 Pioneers / Southern Districts / St Marys / Darwin

99 Lance White 1974 – 1989 Pioneers / St Marys

100 Arch Wilkey 1972 – Waratah