Sydney
Swans
17.16 (118)
17.16
118
Gold Coast
Suns
7.9 (51)
7.9
51
FULLTIME
2017-07-08T06:35:00Z
SCG

Preview

The Swans are flying at the moment, and have almost made everyone forget about their horrendous start. Since going 0-6 the Swans have won an incredible seven out of eight games.

Hopefully for the fans we get to see Steven May lineup on Buddy Franklin. The two should have an epic battle, with the winner giving a big advantage to their side.

At the SCG, and on an incredible run, the Swans should take this game. They are looking like the side we all remember from past years. Keep an eye on Luke Parker who has been a big reason for his sides return to form.

Tip: Swans by 34

Team Line-Ups


IN Daniel Robinson
OUTJosh P. Kennedy
IN Trent McKenzie, Jack Bowes, D. MacPherson
OUTJack Leslie, Gary Ablett, Pearce Hanley
FB 14 Callum Mills 39 Heath Grundy 40 Nick Smith
FF 9 Ben Ainsworth 30 Peter Wright 4 Jack Martin
HB 44 Jake Lloyd 24 Dane Rampe 43 Lewis Melican
HF 23 Sean Lemmens 19 Tom J. Lynch 13 Callum AhChee
C 5 Isaac Heeney 27 Daniel Robinson 10 Zak Jones
C 8 Brayden Fiorini 25 Jarryd Lyons 39 Ryan Davis
HF 15 Kieren Jack 23 Lance Franklin 22 Dean Towers
HB 12 Trent McKenzie 17 Steven May 3 Matt Rosa
FF 16 Gary Rohan 50 Sam Reid 11 Tom Papley
FB 5 Jarrod Harbrow 16 Rory Thompson 6 Alex Sexton

Team Stats


398 Disposals 356
156 Contested Possessions 133
223 Kicks 222
175 Handballs 134
13 Free Kicks 14
37 Clearances 32
9 Centre Clearances 13
28 Stoppages 19
53 Inside 50 44
99 Marks 106
20 Marks in 50 10
17 Contested Marks 6
72 Tackles 73
31 Hit-Outs 50

Player Stats


Sydney Swans

PlayerKHDMHOFFFATGB
Callum Mills13922412
Dan Hannebery7815210
Dane Rampe169251311
Daniel Robinson68142112
Dean Towers111021232
Gary Rohan15116922252
George Hewett8917362
Heath Grundy1113247112
Isaac Heeney1282065
Jake Lloyd18123031
Jarrad McVeigh91120611
Kieren Jack14822541
Lance Franklin15419722434
Lewis Melican7714311
Luke Parker12172962172
Nic Newman10112141152
Nick Smith11516512
Oliver Florent471122
Sam Naismith12313113
Sam Reid6410421211
Tom Papley119201161
Zak Jones63942221

Gold Coast Suns

PlayerKHDMHOFFFATGB
Adam Saad1251761
Alex Sexton222241311
Ben Ainsworth3362121
Brayden Fiorini1110215
Callum AhChee7512351
Darcy MacPherson538316
David Swallow1613292151
Jack Bowes133164341
Jack Martin13518911511
Jarrod Harbrow125175221
Jarrod Witts931244451
Jarryd Lyons13142767
Jesse Lonergan10818422
Matt Rosa91221431
Peter Wright5384631
Rory Thompson84125123
Ryan Davis104144112
Sean Lemmens358131
Steven May13316821
Tom J. Lynch9211411431
Touk Miller71724510
Trent McKenzie12517612

Summary


  Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
Sydney
Swans
4.3 (27) 10.5 (65) 14.10 (94) 17.16 (118)
Gold Coast
Suns
5.2 (32) 5.6 (36) 5.6 (36) 7.9 (51)

Goals

 

Disposals