Sydney
Swans
19.7 (121)
19.7
121
Essendon
Bombers
8.8 (56)
8.8
56
FULLTIME
2017-09-09T06:20:00Z
SCG

Preview

The Swans go into this one as red-hot favourites and arguably the most in-form team in the competition.

After starting the season at 0-6, the Swans have won 14 of their last 16 games.

Essendon on the other hand finished the season at 12-10 and had to wait until the final round of the round of the season to officially secure a finals spot.

The Swans have won their past seven against the Bombers, but their last clash went right down to the wire and a shock upset is not beyond the realms of possibility. After leading by 19 points at the 23-miute mark of the final quarter, Swans stagged an incredible late comeback to win with a kick after the siren.

The Dons know can they match it with the Swans, however, they must get off to a fast start. If the Swans can get a run on early, they have the ability to tear teams apart in a short period of time.

Essendon can give the Swans a run for their money, but Sydney’s final experience should prevail.

Tip: Sydney by 18

Team Line-Ups


IN Sam Naismith, Dan Hannebery, Tom Papley
OUTH. Cunningham, Will Hayward, Kurt Tippett
IN Orazio Fantasia, Michael Hurley
OUTJayden Laverde, Cale Hooker
FB 40 Nick Smith 39 Heath Grundy 24 Dane Rampe
FF 43 A. McDonald-Tipungwuti 6 Joe Daniher 16 Joshua Begley
HB 14 Callum Mills 43 Lewis Melican 3 Jarrad McVeigh
HF 7 Zach Merrett 17 James Stewart 8 Martin Gleeson
C 44 Jake Lloyd 12 Josh P. Kennedy 5 Isaac Heeney
C 4 Jobe Watson 3 Darcy Parish 9 Brendon Goddard
HF 29 George Hewett 23 Lance Franklin 16 Gary Rohan
HB 1 Andrew McGrath 29 Patrick Ambrose 45 Conor McKenna
FF 15 Kieren Jack 18 Callum Sinclair 50 Sam Reid
FB 47 James Kelly 36 Michael Hartley 12 Mark Baguley
SEE ALSO:  Cat requests trade

Team Stats


372 Disposals 374
136 Contested Possessions 132
226 Kicks 197
146 Handballs 177
20 Free Kicks 26
39 Clearances 35
16 Centre Clearances 9
23 Stoppages 26
54 Inside 50 32
127 Marks 94
19 Marks in 50 5
26 Contested Marks 8
73 Tackles 82
38 Hit-Outs 46

Player Stats


Sydney Swans

PlayerKHDMHOFFFATGB
Callum Mills1151695
Callum Sinclair911093331
Dan Hannebery81321816
Dane Rampe11415652
Dean Towers95142231531
Gary Rohan5275152
George Hewett71219416
Harry Cunningham91019611
Heath Grundy101222101
Isaac Heeney94136522
Jake Lloyd169251421
Jarrad McVeigh174215211
Josh P. Kennedy11182932152
Kieren Jack145193131
Lance Franklin71831141
Luke Parker15122733471
Nic Newman114155112
Nick Smith9413712
Sam Naismith4610233215
Sam Reid75126212
Tom Papley88162231
Zak Jones192219134

Essendon Bombers

PlayerKHDMHOFFFATGB
Andrew McGrath91322436
Anthony McDonald-Tipungwuti56111215
Brendon Goddard1114256113
Conor McKenna12517611
Darcy Parish71421325
David Myers66122121
David Zaharakis101121422112
Dyson Heppell1592423161
James Kelly71017415
James Stewart538511121
Jobe Watson71320313
Joe Daniher143176151132
Joshua Begley44831132
Mark Baguley8614712
Martin Gleeson169257112
Michael Hartley6511321
Michael Hurley1614301011
Orazio Fantasia7101751511
Patrick Ambrose551041
Tom Bellchambers12314445
Travis Colyer146206162
Zach Merrett12921226

Summary

SEE ALSO:  AFL greats believe Tigers must tinker with structures to accomodate for Lynch