Gold Coast
Suns
18.10 (118)
18.10
118
North Melbourne
Kangaroos
14.15 (99)
14.15
99
FULLTIME
2017-07-01T06:35:00Z
Metricon Stadium

Preview

If all goes to plan, Gary Ablett will play his 300th game in front of his home crowd. Hopefully the Gold Coast crowd come out and show their support for the modern day legend.

Gold Coast’s record against North Melbourne is actually very solid. The Suns have won three out of their past five match-ups.

The Roos will also be without veteran midfielder Ben Cunnington due to suspension. This is a big loss for Brad Scott’s team and could tip the game in the Sun’s favour.

Tip: Suns by 17

Team Line-Ups



Team Stats


411 Disposals 340
154 Contested Possessions 142
226 Kicks 179
185 Handballs 161
19 Free Kicks 12
56 Clearances 31
21 Centre Clearances 13
35 Stoppages 18
60 Inside 50 56
88 Marks 66
14 Marks in 50 14
9 Contested Marks 8
64 Tackles 64
50 Hit-Outs 50

Player Stats


Gold Coast Suns

PlayerKHDMHOFFFATGB
Adam Saad109192001200
Alex Sexton137204011320
Ben Ainsworth86143000340
Brayden Fiorini1113247020610
Callum AhChee2570011200
David Swallow1611273010421
Gary Ablett2215375011402
Jack Leslie4374002000
Jack Martin139228031620
Jarrod Harbrow175227020100
Jarrod Witts861424510200
Jarryd Lyons1920395001600
Jesse Lonergan719266000300
Matt Rosa917264010200
Pearce Hanley5380010100
Peter Wright58131400111
Rory Thompson3252101400
Ryan Davis73105020400
Sean Lemmens710171001004
Steven May201218011200
Tom Lynch155208021251
Touk Miller58133000610

North Melbourne Kangaroos

PlayerKHDMHOFFFATGB
Aaron Mullett138212000110
Andrew Swallow618245011300
Ben Brown84124010232
Corey Wagner64101010002
Declan Mountford981730111000
Jack Ziebell118192034400
Jamie Macmillan5383010200
Jarrad Waite154194011640
Lindsay Thomas85132000100
Luke McDonald2110314002401
Majak Daw4151811311
Mason Wood86145000111
Mitchell Hibberd49131011300
Nathan Hrovat410143000211
Robbie Tarrant49136000200
Ryan Clarke68140001011
Sam Gibson99182000300
Scott Thompson83113002000
Shaun Atley126184010211
Shaun Higgins514190004911
Taylor Garner95148001403
Todd Goldstein491334200200

Summary


  Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
Gold Coast
Suns
6.3 (39) 11.5 (71) 13.6 (84) 18.10 (118)
North Melbourne
Kangaroos
4.5 (29) 5.8 (38) 8.13 (61) 14.15 (99)

Goals

 

Disposals

 

 

Comments