Gold Coast
Suns
18.10 (118)
18.10
118
North Melbourne
Kangaroos
14.15 (99)
14.15
99
FULLTIME
2017-07-01T06:35:00Z
Metricon Stadium

Preview

If all goes to plan, Gary Ablett will play his 300th game in front of his home crowd. Hopefully the Gold Coast crowd come out and show their support for the modern day legend.

Gold Coast’s record against North Melbourne is actually very solid. The Suns have won three out of their past five match-ups.

The Roos will also be without veteran midfielder Ben Cunnington due to suspension. This is a big loss for Brad Scott’s team and could tip the game in the Sun’s favour.

Tip: Suns by 17

Team Line-Ups


IN Gary Ablett, Matt Rosa, Ryan Davis
OUTMatt Shaw, D. MacPherson, Jesse Joyce
IN Lindsay Thomas, M. Hibberd, Corey Wagner
OUTBen Cunnington, Trent Dumont, Marley Williams
FB 5 Jarrod Harbrow 21 Jack Leslie 16 Rory Thompson
FF 48 Lindsay Thomas 50 Ben Brown 1 Majak Daw
HB 23 Sean Lemmens 17 Steven May 42 Adam Saad
HF 8 Nathan Hrovat 30 Jarrad Waite 6 Taylor Garner
C 6 Alex Sexton 4 Gary Ablett 3 Matt Rosa
C 20 Sam Gibson 4 Shaun Higgins 42 D. Mountford
HF 25 Jarryd Lyons 19 Tom J. Lynch 11 Touk Miller
HB 18 Shaun Atley 16 Scott Thompson 34 Jamie Macmillan
FF 9 Ben Ainsworth 30 Peter Wright 4 Jack Martin
FB 11 Luke McDonald 25 Robbie Tarrant 18 Aaron Mullett

Team Stats


411 Disposals 340
154 Contested Possessions 142
226 Kicks 179
185 Handballs 161
19 Free Kicks 12
56 Clearances 31
21 Centre Clearances 13
35 Stoppages 18
60 Inside 50 56
88 Marks 66
14 Marks in 50 14
9 Contested Marks 8
64 Tackles 64
50 Hit-Outs 50

Player Stats


Gold Coast Suns

PlayerKHDMHOFFFATGB
Adam Saad10919212
Alex Sexton1372041132
Ben Ainsworth8614334
Brayden Fiorini1113247261
Callum AhChee257112
David Swallow16112731421
Gary Ablett22153751142
Jack Leslie43742
Jack Martin1392283162
Jarrod Harbrow17522721
Jarrod Witts861424512
Jarryd Lyons192039516
Jesse Lonergan7192663
Matt Rosa91726412
Pearce Hanley53811
Peter Wright581314111
Rory Thompson3252114
Ryan Davis7310524
Sean Lemmens71017114
Steven May201218112
Tom J. Lynch15520821251
Touk Miller5813361

North Melbourne Kangaroos

PlayerKHDMHOFFFATGB
Aaron Mullett13821211
Andrew Swallow618245113
Ben Brown841241232
Corey Wagner6410112
Declan Mountford981731110
Jack Ziebell118192344
Jamie Macmillan538312
Jarrad Waite1541941164
Lindsay Thomas851321
Luke McDonald2110314241
Majak Daw4151811311
Mason Wood86145111
Mitchell Hibberd49131113
Nathan Hrovat410143211
Robbie Tarrant491362
Ryan Clarke6814111
Sam Gibson991823
Scott Thompson831132
Shaun Atley1261841211
Shaun Higgins514194911
Taylor Garner95148143
Todd Goldstein49133422

Summary


  Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
Gold Coast
Suns
6.3 (39) 11.5 (71) 13.6 (84) 18.10 (118)
North Melbourne
Kangaroos
4.5 (29) 5.8 (38) 8.13 (61) 14.15 (99)

Goals

 

Disposals

 

 

SEE ALSO:  McLean signs on