MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA - MARCH 23: Dustin Martin of the Tigers celebrates a goal with Jack Riewoldt of the Tigers (L) during the round one AFL match between the Carlton Blues and the Richmond Tigers at Melbourne Cricket Ground on March 23, 2017 in Melbourne, Australia. (Photo by Michael Dodge/Getty Images)

The AFL Coaches Association votes are back for another year.

Each year, the two coaches from every game vote on the best five players from their game, giving five to the player they judge to be the best on ground.

Ten votes is the maximum (five votes from each coach) a player can receive from a game.

Last year’s winner was Geelong star, Patrick Dangerfield, with 121 votes.

Round one:

CARLTON v RICHMOND
10 Dustin Martin (Rich)
8 Dion Prestia (Rich)
4 Jason Castagna (Rich)
3 Matthew Kreuzer (Carl)
3 Marc Murphy (Carl)
1 Dan Butler (Rich)
1 Trent Cotchin (Rich)

COLLINGWOOD v WESTERN BULLDOGS
9 Scott Pendlebury (Coll)
8 Jason Johannisen (WB)
4 Fletcher Roberts (WB)
3 Lachie Hunter (WB)
3 Steele Sidebottom (Coll)
2 Robert Murphy (WB)
1 Marcus Bontempelli (WB)

SYDNEY v PORT ADELAIDE
10 Ollie Wines (PA)
4 Brad Ebert (PA)
4 Lance Franklin (Syd)
4 Sam Powell-Pepper (PA)
4 Paddy Ryder (PA)
2 Chad Wingard (PA)
2 Aaron Young (PA) 

ST KILDA v MELBOURNE
9 Clayton Oliver (Melb)
5 Max Gawn (Melb)
5 Bernie Vince (Melb)
4 Jordan Lewis (Melb)
3 Nathan Jones (Melb)
2 Jesse Hogan (Melb)
2 Nick Riewoldt (StK)

GOLD COAST v BRISBANE LIONS
10 Dayne Beams (BL)
6 Gary Ablett (GC)
5 Touk Miller (GC)
5 Tom Rockliff (BL)
3 Harris Andrews (BL)
1 Dayne Zorko (BL)

ESSENDON v HAWTHORN
9 Dyson Heppell (Ess)
9 Zach Merrett (Ess)
5 Orazio Fantasia (Ess)
5 Tom Mitchell (Haw)
1 Mark Baguley (Ess)
1 Brendon Goddard (Ess)

MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA – MARCH 26: Josh Kennedy of the Eagles is congratulated by Jamie Cripps after kicking a goal during the round one AFL match between the North Melbourne Kangaroos and the West Coast Eagles at Etihad Stadium on March 26, 2017 in Melbourne, Australia. (Photo by Quinn Rooney/Getty Images)

NORTH MELBOURNE v WEST COAST
10 Josh Kennedy (WC)
8 Elliot Yeo (WC)
4 Mark LeCras (WC)
3 Shaun Higgins (NM)
2 Sam Mitchell (WC)
2 Jack Ziebell (NM)
1 Todd Goldstein (NM)

ADELAIDE v GREATER WESTERN SYDNEY
10 Rory Laird (Adel)
6 Charlie Cameron (Adel)
4 Rory Atkins (Adel)
4 Richard Douglas (Adel)
3 Matt Crouch (Adel)
2 Eddie Betts (Adel)
1 Josh Jenkins (Adel)

FREMANTLE v GEELONG
9 Andrew Mackie (Geel)
5 Mitch Duncan (Geel)
5 Joel Selwood (Geel)
4 Patrick Dangerfield (Geel)
3 Steven Motlop (Geel)
2 Nakia Cockatoo (Geel)
1 Stephen Hill (Frem)
1 Zach Tuohy (Geel)

AFLCA LEADERBOARD
10 Dayne Beams (BL)
10 Josh Kennedy (Syd)
10 Rory Laird (Adel)
10 Dustin Martin (Rich)
10 Ollie Wines (PA)
9 Dyson Heppell (Ess)
9 Andrew Mackie (Geel)
9 Zach Merrett (Ess)
9 Clayton Oliver (Melb)
9 Scott Pendlebury (Coll)