Port Adelaide
Power
13.20 (98)
13.20
98
Hawthorn
Hawks
7.5 (47)
7.5
47
FULLTIME
2017-06-01T09:50:00Z
Adelaide Oval

Preview

One of the games we have all been waiting for sees the Cats host the ladder leading Crows. It will be the third game in a row that Geelong will play at Simonds Stadium.

This will be a big game for Chris Scott’s side, with questions still being raised about their legitimacy as a genuine premiership contender. Having only beaten three teams currently inside the top eight, they still have much to prove.

Adelaide embarrassed Fremantle last week and their only real fault this season came against North Melbourne. Playing the Cats in Geelong is always a difficult task and the Crows have lost nine games in a row at Simonds Stadium. Their last win at the ground came in 2003. However, if they can win the ball in the middle, their forward line should be too strong and they may finally break that drought.

Tip: Crows by 16

Team Line-Ups

Team Stats


420 Disposals 345
163 Contested Possessions 125
236 Kicks 203
184 Handballs 142
20 Free Kicks 15
38 Clearances 30
12 Centre Clearances 7
26 Stoppages 23
64 Inside 50 26
107 Marks 99
14 Marks in 50 6
18 Contested Marks 7
68 Tackles 81
42 Hit-Outs 43

Player Stats


Port Adelaide Power

PlayerKHDMHOFFFATGB
Aaron Young96156021302
Brad Ebert16183450021201
Brendon Ah Chee1214262010410
Charlie Dixon137208020641
Darcy Byrne-Jones106162000001
Hamish Hartlett1410248010100
Jack Hombsch122148000100
Jackson Trengove4101421902500
Jared Polec1410246010502
Jarman Impey95145021224
Jasper Pittard134174011200
Jimmy Toumpas206267000101
Justin Westhoff711185002401
Karl Amon0000000000
Matthew Broadbent1311245001310
Ollie Wines1414284030601
Patrick Ryder1031352322012
Robbie Gray37101011210
Sam Gray148227020112
Sam Powell-Pepper612180021611
Tom Clurey85136000000
Tom Jonas4374001100
Travis Boak1112237000310

Hawthorn Hawks

PlayerKHDMHOFFFATGB
Ben McEvoy641043401300
Blake Hardwick64103000500
Brendan Whitecross67134011201
Dallas Willsmore82106000400
Daniel Howe89175000100
Isaac Smith119204000401
Jack Gunston4372010100
James Cousins102123012600
James Sicily56113020320
Jarryd Roughead117186010520
Josh Gibson96156001400
Kaiden Brand78153011100
Liam Shiels119203002600
Luke Breust85135002321
Luke Hodge1710275003200
Paul Puopolo4372000310
Ricky Henderson1110215000400
Ryan Burton1872511001500
Shaun Burgoyne87153012900
Taylor Duryea126185001200
Tom Mitchell1515309022500
Ty Vickery83112950302

Summary

Comments