Port Adelaide
13.20 (98)
7.5 (47)
Adelaide Oval


One of the games we have all been waiting for sees the Cats host the ladder leading Crows. It will be the third game in a row that Geelong will play at Simonds Stadium.

This will be a big game for Chris Scott’s side, with questions still being raised about their legitimacy as a genuine premiership contender. Having only beaten three teams currently inside the top eight, they still have much to prove.

Adelaide embarrassed Fremantle last week and their only real fault this season came against North Melbourne. Playing the Cats in Geelong is always a difficult task and the Crows have lost nine games in a row at Simonds Stadium. Their last win at the ground came in 2003. However, if they can win the ball in the middle, their forward line should be too strong and they may finally break that drought.

Tip: Crows by 16

Team Line-Ups

IN Jimmy Toumpas
OUTKarl Amon
IN No change
FB 33 D. Byrne-Jones 17 Tom Clurey 36 Jack Hombsch
FF 28 Paul Puopolo 2 Jarryd Roughead 6 James Sicily
HB 29 Jasper Pittard 42 Tom Jonas 8 Hamish Hartlett
HF 3 Tom Mitchell 19 Jack Gunston 16 Isaac Smith
C 7 Brad Ebert 16 Ollie Wines 21 Jared Polec
C 11 B. Whitecross 17 Daniel Howe 31 Ricky Henderson
HF 4 Jarman Impey 39 Justin Westhoff 2 S. Powell-Pepper
HB 5 Ryan Burton 2 Luke Hodge 9 Shaun Burgoyne
FF 46 Sam Gray 22 Charlie Dixon 8 J. Trengove
FB 8 Taylor Duryea 6 Josh Gibson 30 Kaiden Brand
SEE ALSO:  Blues skipper wants out

Team Stats

420 Disposals 345
163 Contested Possessions 125
236 Kicks 203
184 Handballs 142
20 Free Kicks 15
38 Clearances 30
12 Centre Clearances 7
26 Stoppages 23
64 Inside 50 26
107 Marks 99
14 Marks in 50 6
18 Contested Marks 7
68 Tackles 81
42 Hit-Outs 43

Player Stats

Port Adelaide Power

Aaron Young961562132
Brad Ebert16183452121
Brendon Ah Chee1214262141
Charlie Dixon1372082641
Darcy Byrne-Jones1061621
Hamish Hartlett141024811
Jack Hombsch1221481
Jackson Trengove4101421925
Jared Polec1410246152
Jarman Impey9514521224
Jasper Pittard134174112
Jimmy Toumpas20626711
Justin Westhoff711185241
Karl Amon
Matthew Broadbent1311245131
Ollie Wines1414284361
Patrick Ryder103135232212
Robbie Gray371011121
Sam Gray1482272112
Sam Powell-Pepper6121821611
Tom Clurey85136
Tom Jonas437411
Travis Boak111223731

Hawthorn Hawks

Ben McEvoy641043413
Blake Hardwick641035
Brendan Whitecross671341121
Dallas Willsmore821064
Daniel Howe891751
Isaac Smith11920441
Jack Gunston437211
James Cousins102123126
James Sicily56113232
Jarryd Roughead117186152
Josh Gibson9615614
Kaiden Brand78153111
Liam Shiels11920326
Luke Breust851352321
Luke Hodge171027532
Paul Puopolo437231
Ricky Henderson11102154
Ryan Burton187251115
Shaun Burgoyne87153129
Taylor Duryea12618512
Tom Mitchell1515309225
Ty Vickery831129532


  Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
Port Adelaide
6.5 (41) 9.8 (62) 10.15 (75) 13.20 (98)
0.0 (0) 0.3 (3) 3.4 (22) 7.5 (47)