Port Adelaide
Power
22.13 (145)
22.13
145
Fremantle
Dockers
8.8 (56)
8.8
56
FULLTIME
2017-04-02T06:40:00Z
Adelaide Oval

Preview

Port Adelaide were good in round one, really good. Fremantle on the other hand weren’t as impressive. The Power will want to back up their performance last week, while also protecting their home ground. Ross Lyon’s men need to bounce back before the pressure gets too high.

Nat Fyfe will improve every round after a year out with injury in 2016, while Cam McCarthy is likely to be the same. But this early on it would be unfair to expect them to perform at their highest level. The Power’s Sam Powell-Pepper earnt the first NAB rising star nomination last week, and it’ll be interesting to see how he backs up that great performance.

At home for the first time this year, and on a high from knocking off Sydney last week, Port Adelaide should topple the Dockers. It will be a good contest, but the physicality and attack on the football from the Power should be too much in the end.

Tip: Power by 21

Team Line-Ups


IN No change
IN No change
FB 33 D. Byrne-Jones 17 Tom Clurey 36 Jack Hombsch
FF 10 Michael Walters 12 J. Griffin 14 Lachie Weller
HB 5 M. Broadbent 42 Tom Jonas 27 Brett Eddy
HF 8 Nick Suban 23 Cam McCarthy 26 Ed Langdon
C 7 Brad Ebert 16 Ollie Wines 21 Jared Polec
C 32 Stephen Hill 27 Lachie Neale 9 Bradley Hill
HF 2 S. Powell-Pepper 39 Justin Westhoff 20 Chad Wingard
HB 5 G. Ibbotson 37 Michael Johnson 6 Danyle Pearce
FF 46 Sam Gray 22 Charlie Dixon 15 Aaron Young
FB 3 Zac Dawson 21 Joel Hamling 34 Lee Spurr
SEE ALSO:  Cyril Rioli returns for the Longest Kick

Team Stats


400 Disposals 360
160 Contested Possessions 126
225 Kicks 191
175 Handballs 169
21 Free Kicks 18
36 Clearances 39
14 Centre Clearances 15
22 Stoppages 24
68 Inside 50 43
100 Marks 87
22 Marks in 50 8
16 Contested Marks 10
62 Tackles 47
30 Hit-Outs 48

Player Stats


Port Adelaide Power

PlayerKHDMHOFFFATGB
Aaron Young88165113
Brad Ebert151328614
Brett Eddy1011123323
Chad Wingard7916512221
Charlie Dixon841276341
Dan Houston1818113
Darcy Byrne-Jones115163112
Hamish Hartlett
Jack Hombsch538211
Jackson Trengove651141424
Jared Polec1091931351
Jarman Impey11819531
Justin Westhoff138216221
Karl Amon99183114
Matthew Broadbent9112044
Ollie Wines1318315142
Patrick Ryder257123225
Robbie Gray17133072226
Sam Gray148227131
Sam Powell-Pepper9162541231
Tom Clurey92113
Tom Jonas9716422
Travis Boak1213253312

Fremantle Dockers

PlayerKHDMHOFFFATGB
Aaron Sandilands2101213632
Bradley Hill18133171111
Cam McCarthy73102121
Cameron Sutcliffe119203212
Connor Blakely325111
Danyle Pearce1351831121
Darcy Tucker981761
David Mundy6915591
Ed Langdon7815512
Garrick Ibbotson761331
Joel Hamling3710511
Jonathon Griffin6283123241
Lachie Neale1519342221
Lachie Weller115165121
Lee Spurr1492372
Michael Johnson5101562
Michael Walters1151651213
Nat Fyfe161430541412
Nick Suban8614422
Shane Kersten74115211
Stephen Hill11132421231
Zac Dawson123212

Summary


  Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
Port Adelaide
Power
7.3 (45) 11.8 (74) 18.9 (117) 22.13 (145)
Fremantle
Dockers
2.1 (13) 3.3 (21) 7.4 (46) 8.8 (56)

Goals

 

Disposals

 

 

SEE ALSO:  Wingard on the radar of Victorian Clubs