SYDNEY, AUSTRALIA - MAY 02: Stewart Crameri of the Bulldogs marks during the round five AFL match between the Sydney Swans and the Western Bulldogs at SCG on May 2, 2015 in Sydney, Australia. (Photo by Ryan Pierse/Getty Images)

Thomas, Crameri, Shaw among players to find new homes in Rookie Draft

The draft period is now officially over, with the Rookie and Pre-Season Drafts completed on Monday afternoon.

Carlton selected former Port Adelaide player, Cam O’Shea in the only pick in the pre-season draft, meanwhile delisted players Stewart Crameri, Lindsay Thomas and former Port Adelaide player Cam O’Shea found new homes.

Rookie Draft:

Round 1

  1. Brisbane – Claye Beams (Brisbane)
  2. Gold Coast – Josh Jaska (Geelong Falcons)
  3. Carlton – Matt Shaw (Gold Coast)
  4. North Melbourne – Thomas Murphy (Dandenong Stingrays)
  5. Fremantle – Bailey Banfield (Claremont)
  6. Collingwood – Flynn Appleby (GWV Rebels)
  7. Hawthorn – Harrison Jones (Murray Bushrangers)
  8. St Kilda – Doulton Langlands (Murray Bushrangers)
  9. Western Bulldogs – Billy Gowers (Footscray)
  10. Melbourne – Pass
  11. Essendon – Trent Mynott (Eastern Ranges)
  12. Port Adelaide – Lindsay Thomas (North Melbourne)
  13. West Coast – Ryan Burrows (South Fremantle)
  14. Sydney – Angus Styles (Sandringham Dragons)
  15. Greater Western Sydney – Dylan Buckley (Carlton)
  16. Geelong – Stewart Crameri (Western Bulldogs)
  17. Adelaide – Patrick Wilson (Sturt)
  18. Richmond – Liam Baker (Subiaco)

Round 2

19. Gold Coast – Nick Holman (Central District)
20. North Melbourne – Gordon Narrier (Perth)
21. Fremantle – Stefan Giro (Norwood)
22. Collingwood – Brody Mihocek (Port Melbourne)
23. Hawthorn – David Mirra (Box Hill Hawks)
24. St Kilda – Lewis Pierce (St Kilda)
25. Western Bulldogs – Roarke Smith (Western Bulldogs)
26. Essendon – Pass
27. West Coast – Tony Olango (NT Thunder)
28. Sydney – Joel Amartey (Sandringham Dragons)
29. Greater Western Sydney – Sam Reid (GWS Giants)
30. Geelong – Matthew Hayball (Geelong)
31. Adelaide – Cam Ellis-Yolmen (Adelaide)

Round 3

32. Gold Coast – Mackenzie Willis (Gold Coast)
33. Collingwood – Adam Oxley (Collingwood)
34. Hawthorn – Dallas Willsmore (Hawthorn)
35. West Coast – Callan England (Claremont)
36. Sydney – Alex Johnson (Sydney)
37. Greater Western Sydney – Pass
38. Adelaide – Lachlan Murphy (Adelaide)

Round 4

39. Gold Coast – Pass
40. Greater Western Sydney – Pass
41. Adelaide – Jackson Edwards (Glenelg)

Round 5

42. Greater Western Sydney – Pass

Comments