GWS
Giants
24.16 (160)
24.16
160
Gold Coast
Suns
8.10 (58)
8.10
58
FULLTIME
2017-04-01T05:35:00Z
Spotless Stadium

Preview

The two expansion clubs in the league didn’t have a great start to season 2017. GWS got handed a reality check from the Crows, while Gold Coast went down against a Brisbane side they probably should have beaten.

Rodney Eade is one of the coaches in the firing line this year, and after dropping their first game, the heat will be turned up. For Leon Cameron, there have been some calls made by media personnel that suggest he isn’t the man to lead GWS.

The Giants should bounce back from last week, and make the Suns’ life a whole lot harder. Depth across the ground, coupled with needing to prove a point, should drive GWS to a high-level performance.

Tip: GWS by 54

Team Line-Ups



Team Stats


378 Disposals 365
148 Contested Possessions 112
216 Kicks 187
162 Handballs 178
17 Free Kicks 24
43 Clearances 30
20 Centre Clearances 14
23 Stoppages 16
65 Inside 50 42
84 Marks 104
17 Marks in 50 8
8 Contested Marks 10
51 Tackles 49
41 Hit-Outs 30

Player Stats


GWS Giants

PlayerKHDMHOFFFATGB
Adam Kennedy810184013600
Adam Tomlinson124167000000
Callan Ward1220322011100
Devon Smith114156010530
Dylan Shiel1513282010211
Heath Shaw132156011301
Jacob Hopper510151001100
Jeremy Cameron1501512003261
Josh Kelly1611275001131
Matt Buntine5273001300
Nathan Wilson192210013000
Nick Haynes108186002102
Phil Davis69155021000
Rory Lobb74114311220
Ryan Griffen812203010401
Sam Reid73102000412
Shane Mumford18923823500
Steve Johnson85132020432
Tim Taranto87150000400
Toby Greene1111226032052
Tom Scully79163001100
Zac Williams128203000200

Gold Coast Suns

PlayerKHDMHOFFFATGB
Aaron Hall154194000202
Adam Saad512175002200
Alex Sexton66122012300
Ben Ainsworth73105020300
Brayden Fiorini0000000000
Callum AhChee39122011300
David Swallow147214031501
Gary Ablett97160010511
Jack Bowes2572010401
Jack Leslie95146020000
Jack Martin103137000231
Jarrod Witts6111742732210
Jarryd Lyons14102410011300
Jesse Joyce412162000000
Jesse Lonergan0000000000
Joshua Schoenfeld0000000000
Kade Kolodjashnij17102711002110
Matt Rosa914234010101
Michael Barlow911206001510
Peter Wright66125220010
Rory Thompson97166000100
Sean Lemmens3362020300
Steven May157228011000
Tom Lynch77144133202
Touk Miller819275001200

Summary

Comments