MATCH CENTRE
MATCH CENTRE
FINALS WEEK 2, 2019

BRISBANE

V

GWS

GWSGWS WIN BY 3
11.14
80
FT
12.11
83
Gabba
CROWD: 30,034
2019-09-14T09:25:00Z

Match Summary

Score Breakdown

  1 2 3 4
5.2
32
7.4
46
9.9
63
11.14
80
4.2
26
9.4
58
10.10
70
12.11
83

Best On Ground

Jarryd LyonsJ Lyons27 disposals
1 goal
Daniel RichD Rich25 disposals
Toby GreeneT Greene30 disposals
2 goals
Josh KellyJ Kelly26 disposals
1 goal

Attendance

30,034

Team Stats

Brisbane

GWS

Disposals
MATCH
329
310
370.1
2026 AVG.
9994
2026 TOTAL
2026 AVG.
2026 TOTAL
381.7
2026 AVG.
8778
2026 TOTAL
Contested Possessions
MATCH
155
131
128.6
2026 AVG.
3472
2026 TOTAL
2026 AVG.
2026 TOTAL
134.8
2026 AVG.
3101
2026 TOTAL
Kicks
MATCH
220
188
240.5
2026 AVG.
6494
2026 TOTAL
2026 AVG.
2026 TOTAL
209.6
2026 AVG.
4820
2026 TOTAL
Handballs
MATCH
109
122
129.6
2026 AVG.
3500
2026 TOTAL
2026 AVG.
2026 TOTAL
172.1
2026 AVG.
3958
2026 TOTAL
Frees For
MATCH
31
22
16.9
2026 AVG.
455
2026 TOTAL
2026 AVG.
2026 TOTAL
16.5
2026 AVG.
379
2026 TOTAL
Clearances
MATCH
48
35
39.6
2026 AVG.
1069
2026 TOTAL
2026 AVG.
2026 TOTAL
35.6
2026 AVG.
818
2026 TOTAL
Centre Clearances
MATCH
13
10
14.9
2026 AVG.
402
2026 TOTAL
2026 AVG.
2026 TOTAL
11.7
2026 AVG.
270
2026 TOTAL
Stoppage Clearances
MATCH
35
25
24.7
2026 AVG.
667
2026 TOTAL
2026 AVG.
2026 TOTAL
23.8
2026 AVG.
548
2026 TOTAL
Inside 50
MATCH
61
44
57.6
2026 AVG.
1556
2026 TOTAL
2026 AVG.
2026 TOTAL
53.7
2026 AVG.
1236
2026 TOTAL
Marks
MATCH
75
62
108.1
2026 AVG.
2920
2026 TOTAL
2026 AVG.
2026 TOTAL
86.4
2026 AVG.
1987
2026 TOTAL
Marks Inside 50
MATCH
11
10
13.8
2026 AVG.
373
2026 TOTAL
2026 AVG.
2026 TOTAL
11.6
2026 AVG.
266
2026 TOTAL
Contested Marks
MATCH
11
9
10.5
2026 AVG.
284
2026 TOTAL
2026 AVG.
2026 TOTAL
7.4
2026 AVG.
170
2026 TOTAL
Tackles
MATCH
58
77
49
2026 AVG.
1322
2026 TOTAL
2026 AVG.
2026 TOTAL
61.1
2026 AVG.
1405
2026 TOTAL
Hit Outs
MATCH
44
26
36.6
2026 AVG.
987
2026 TOTAL
2026 AVG.
2026 TOTAL
34.3
2026 AVG.
790
2026 TOTAL

Player Stats

Brisbane

PlayerKHDMHOFFFATGB
Alex Witherden114155012100
Allen Christensen84124021410
Cameron Rayner6282010111
Charlie Cameron83114010221
Daniel McStay6395010210
Daniel Rich205252020400
Darcy Gardiner94135012300
Dayne Zorko205255022511
Eric Hipwood73107003232
Harris Andrews74112003100
Hugh McCluggage158234011502
Jarrod Berry108184052311
Jarryd Lyons1710275020310
Lachie Neale98172022301
Lincoln McCarthy75122011501
Luke Hodge148225010100
Marcus Adams64105000100
Nick Robertson121133000400
Noah Answerth4372001300
Oscar McInerney52712011301
Stefan Martin1672302471001
Zac Bailey38111000200

GWS

PlayerKHDMHOFFFATGB
Adam Kennedy113145002600
Adam Tomlinson4372000301
Aidan Corr121133011300
Brent Daniels3690000510
Daniel Lloyd5492010110
H. Himmelberg1670000100
Harry Perryman103132001800
Heath Shaw5163001300
Jacob Hopper1114253022310
Jeremy Cameron133166022230
Jeremy Finlayson93123130322
Josh Kelly179263000211
Lachie Whitfield58131001300
Matt de Boer513182043600
Nick Haynes104146003100
Phil Davis77146010100
Sam J. Reid65111013201
Sam Taylor55103010000
Shane Mumford54922538900
Tim Taranto116172002501
Toby Greene1911302022422
Zac Williams143175010610

Live Feed

[custom-twitter-feeds screenname="brisbanelions,GWSGiants" search="since:2019-09-09,until:2019-09-16" showheader="false"]

Team Line-Ups

Brisbane

GWS


Preview

Ladder Position

Previous 5 Games

Brisbane

DATE OPP RESULT
7/9/19RichmondL 65 - 112
25/8/19RichmondL 82 - 55
17/8/19GeelongW 75 - 74
10/8/19Gold CoastW 144 - 53
4/8/19BulldogsW 98 - 80

GWS

DATE OPP RESULT
7/9/19BulldogsW 113 - 55
24/8/19Gold CoastW 55 - 127
18/8/19BulldogsL 65 - 126
9/8/19HawthornL 29 - 85
3/8/19SydneyW 83 - 81
 

JOIN THE DISCUSSION