7.13
55
12.15
87
FULL TIME
2019-03-23T05:35:00Z
Adelaide Oval
Attendance: 50,180
7.13
55
12.15
87
FULL TIME
2019-03-23T05:35:00Z
Adelaide Oval
Attendance: 50,180

Preview

Team news: Crows forward Josh Jenkins told SEN that draftee Chayce Jones could lineup against the Hawks following a finger injury to Paul Seedsman. Adelaide will go in as close to full strength as it gets, with Luke Brown (ankle) the only other player on their injury list.

Meanwhile, Hawthorn are expected to blood plenty of youngsters, with midfield opportunities opening up for James Cousins, James Worpel and Harry Morrison following Tom Mitchell’s ACL injury. Jack Scrimshaw should also come in for his club debut. Chad Wingard and Tom Scully are still a few weeks away, while there is a question mark over Jack Gunston’s fitness.

Prediction: After a disappointing 2018 that saw the Crows tumble all the way out of the eight, Don Pyke’s team will be keen to wipe the slate clean and start the new season on a high. An inexperienced Hawks outfit will be up against it. Believe it or not this is the closest contest of the round according to Superbru, with a 62-38 split favouring the home side. Crows by 35.

Previous 5 Games

Adelaide

DATE OPP RESULT
25/8/18BluesW 61 - 165
19/8/18KangaroosW 86 - 77
11/8/18GiantsL 106 - 92
4/8/18PowerW 96 - 93
28/7/18DemonsL 77 - 90

Hawthorn

DATE OPP RESULT
14/9/18DemonsL 71 - 104
6/9/18TigersL 95 - 64
25/8/18SwansW 74 - 83
18/8/18SaintsW 76 - 80
11/8/18CatsW 71 - 60
 

Team Line-Ups

Live Feed

The VFLW Hawks went down to Collingwood in their second loss of the season on the weekend. 😕

📝: https://t.co/9UxYj7pTyQ

Two Hawks snuck in for coaches' votes on the weekend after our disappointing loss to the Tigers. 😌

Can you guess which two Hawks? 🤔

📝: https://t.co/ZPJYuPbePd

A brave Box Hill came up just short against an undefeated Richmond on Sunday, losing by eight points. 👀

📝: https://t.co/DSAvbOgHCy

The Twittersphere had plenty to say about yesterday's game. 😌

From activated almonds to a tribunal for the Auskick, there was certainly some curious commentary going on!

📝: https://t.co/tesiasjuWu

Load More...

Team Stats


   
Disposals 440 vs 367
Contested Possessions 172 vs 154
Kicks 229 vs 225
Handballs 211 vs 142
Free Kicks 20 vs 11
Clearances 40 vs 29
Centre Clearances 12 vs 10
Stoppages 28 vs 19
Inside 50 58 vs 55
Marks 91 vs 81
Marks in 50 8 vs 9
Contested Marks 11 vs 12
Tackles 58 vs 74
Hit-Outs 35 vs 40

Player Stats


Adelaide

PlayerKHDMHOFFFATGB
Alex Keath137206011200
Brad Crouch1315286020220
Brodie Smith912215000201
Bryce Gibbs106163000700
Chayce Jones3693001411
Daniel Talia712194020100
David Mackay136192000100
Eddie Betts64103041320
Jake Kelly1114254001100
Josh Jenkins75125420400
Lachlan Murphy56112000100
Matt Crouch1624405021410
Richard Douglas132154011102
Riley Knight812203020301
Rory Atkins229317003001
Rory Laird1811295000300
Rory Sloane1521364030910
Sam Jacobs661223101201
Taylor Walker85136001101
Tom Doedee5383000200
Tom Lynch812205000200
Wayne Milera1313264010301

Hawthorn

PlayerKHDMHOFFFATGB
Ben McEvoy6121882300020
Ben Stratton105155002100
Blake Hardwick157224010400
Conor Nash28101000501
David Mirra106167001400
Harry Morrison710171001600
Isaac Smith173205002310
Jack Gunston145196020314
Jack Scrimshaw74112011500
Jaeger O'Meara186243001522
James Cousins144184000620
James Frawley6391010200
James Sicily2242610011100
James Worpel1611274012320
Jarman Impey116176011200
Jarryd Roughead510153100303
Jonathon Ceglar44811610200
Liam Shiels148220013411
Luke Breust57121011310
Paul Puopolo2790001500
Ricky Henderson137207001400
Shaun Burgoyne75122002302

Match Summary


  Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
Adelaide 1.2 (8) 5.4 (34) 5.6 (36) 7.13 (55)
Hawthorn 2.4 (16) 6.7 (43) 9.14 (68) 12.15 (87)

Best On Ground

Adelaide

Matt CrouchM Crouch40 disposals
1 goal
Rory SloaneR Sloane36 disposals
1 goal

Hawthorn

James WorpelJ Worpel27 disposals
2 goals