7.13
55
12.15
87
FULL TIME
2019-03-23T05:35:00Z
Adelaide Oval
Attendance: 50,180
7.13
55
12.15
87
FULL TIME
2019-03-23T05:35:00Z
Adelaide Oval
Attendance: 50,180

Preview

Team news: Crows forward Josh Jenkins told SEN that draftee Chayce Jones could lineup against the Hawks following a finger injury to Paul Seedsman. Adelaide will go in as close to full strength as it gets, with Luke Brown (ankle) the only other player on their injury list.

Meanwhile, Hawthorn are expected to blood plenty of youngsters, with midfield opportunities opening up for James Cousins, James Worpel and Harry Morrison following Tom Mitchell’s ACL injury. Jack Scrimshaw should also come in for his club debut. Chad Wingard and Tom Scully are still a few weeks away, while there is a question mark over Jack Gunston’s fitness.

Prediction: After a disappointing 2018 that saw the Crows tumble all the way out of the eight, Don Pyke’s team will be keen to wipe the slate clean and start the new season on a high. An inexperienced Hawks outfit will be up against it. Believe it or not this is the closest contest of the round according to Superbru, with a 62-38 split favouring the home side. Crows by 35.

Previous 5 Games

Adelaide

DATE OPP RESULT
25/8/18BluesW 61 - 165
19/8/18KangaroosW 86 - 77
11/8/18GiantsL 106 - 92
4/8/18PowerW 96 - 93
28/7/18DemonsL 77 - 90

Hawthorn

DATE OPP RESULT
14/9/18DemonsL 71 - 104
6/9/18TigersL 95 - 64
25/8/18SwansW 74 - 83
18/8/18SaintsW 76 - 80
11/8/18CatsW 71 - 60
 

Team Line-Ups

Live Feed

On this day, 6504 days ago... a star arrived at Hawthorn.

Thanks for everything, Hodgey. What a ride it's been. 💛👏

#Always

When stars collide... 💫

The 1984 semi-final has been described as one of the finest finals ever played. 👀

📝: https://t.co/wLhIq3HwFW

He didn't quite get his senior debut, but 2019 was still a year to be proud of for Harry Jones. 💛

His year in review. 👇

📝: https://t.co/GUs1aaOYle

The best of the best. 💛

How well do you know the history of the Peter Crimmins Medal? 🏅

📝: https://t.co/jUvuXotSQA

Load More...

Team Stats


   
Disposals 825 vs 526
Contested Possessions 327 vs 226
Kicks 428 vs 324
Handballs 397 vs 202
Free Kicks 38 vs 17
Clearances 78 vs 38
Centre Clearances 23 vs 13
Stoppages 55 vs 25
Inside 50 114 vs 81
Marks 173 vs 118
Marks in 50 16 vs 9
Contested Marks 21 vs 16
Tackles 107 vs 110
Hit-Outs 70 vs 56

Player Stats


Adelaide

PlayerKHDMHOFFFATGB
Alex Keath137206011200
Alex Keath137206011200
Brad Crouch1315286020200
Brad Crouch1315286020220
Brodie Smith912215000211
Brodie Smith912215000201
Bryce Gibbs106163000700
Chayce Jones3693001410
Chayce Jones3693001411
Daniel Talia711184020100
David Mackay136192000200
Eddie Betts64103031300
Eddie Betts64103041320
Jake Kelly1114254001100
Jake Kelly1114254001100
Josh Jenkins75125420401
Josh Jenkins75125420400
Lachlan Murphy56112010102
Lachlan Murphy56112000100
Matt Crouch1624405021400
Matt Crouch1624405021410
Richard Douglas132154011120
Richard Douglas132154011102
Riley Knight812203020310
Riley Knight812203020301
Rory Atkins229317003010
Rory Atkins229317003001
Rory Laird1811295000300
Rory Laird1811295000300
Rory Sloane1521364030901
Rory Sloane1521364030910
Sam Jacobs661223101210
Sam Jacobs661223101201
Taylor Walker85136001110
Taylor Walker85136001101
Tom Doedee5383000100
Tom Doedee5383000200
Tom Lynch812205000100
Tom Lynch812205000200
Wayne Milera1313264010410
Wayne Milera1313264010301

Hawthorn

PlayerKHDMHOFFFATGB
Ben McEvoy6121882300000
Ben Stratton105155002100
Blake Hardwick157224010401
Conor Nash28101000513
Conor Nash28101000501
David Mirra106167001400
David Mirra106167001400
Harry Morrison710171001600
Harry Morrison710171001600
Isaac Smith173205002300
Jack Gunston145196020340
Jack Scrimshaw74112011500
Jack Scrimshaw74112011500
Jaeger O'Meara186243001520
James Cousins144184000600
James Cousins144184000620
James Frawley6391010200
James Frawley6391010200
James Sicily2242610011100
James Sicily2242610011100
James Worpel1611274012300
James Worpel1611274012320
Jarman Impey116176011200
Jarman Impey116176011200
Jarryd Roughead510153100331
Jonathon Ceglar44811610200
Jonathon Ceglar44811610200
Liam Shiels148220013410
Luke Breust57121011303
Paul Puopolo2790001500
Ricky Henderson137207001400
Shaun Burgoyne75122002321

Match Summary


  Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
Adelaide 1.2 (8) 5.4 (34) 5.6 (36) 7.13 (55)
Hawthorn 2.4 (16) 6.7 (43) 9.14 (68) 12.15 (87)

Best On Ground

Adelaide

Matt CrouchM Crouch40 disposals
1 goal

Hawthorn

James WorpelJ Worpel27 disposals
2 goals