Fremantle
Dockers
9.13 (67)
9.13
67
North Melbourne
Kangaroos
9.8 (62)
9.8
62
FULLTIME
2017-04-22T09:40:00Z
Domain Stadium

Preview

North Melbourne suffered another heartbreaking loss last week. But, in their first four games of the season, they have shown some serious promise. This weekend they make the trip to Perth to play Fremantle.

The Dockers have somewhat recovered from their poor start to the year, and will look to make it three straight wins when they play the Roos. A win would also put them above .500.

North Melbourne aren’t known as good travellers and that could play against them this week. However, last time the two teams met, the shinboners claimed an impressive 31-point win. Jack Ziebell¬†dominated, collecting 26 disposals, to go along with seven marks and three goals.

Keep an eye on Nat Fyfe in this one, as the Roos have a tendency to let opposition star midfielders run wild.

These two teams are tough to split. It’s hard to go past Fremantle at home, but North Melbourne are playing too well to go 0-5.

Tip: Kangaroos by 13

Team Line-Ups


IN Darcy Tucker
OUTHarley Balic
IN Mason Wood, E. Vickers-Willis
OUTBraydon Preuss, Shaun Higgins
FB 15 Ethan Hughes 21 Joel Hamling 34 Lee Spurr
FF 8 Nathan Hrovat 32 Mason Wood 48 Lindsay Thomas
HB 5 G. Ibbotson 37 Michael Johnson 19 Connor Blakely
HF 34 Jamie Macmillan 50 Ben Brown 20 Sam Gibson
C 32 Stephen Hill 14 Lachie Weller 9 Bradley Hill
C 6 Taylor Garner 10 Ben Cunnington 28 Kayne Turner
HF 9 Hayden Crozier 23 Cam McCarthy 26 Ed Langdon
HB 6 Lachlan Hansen 16 Scott Thompson 11 Luke McDonald
FF 10 Michael Walters 22 Shane Kersten 28 Brady Grey
FB 2 Marley Williams 25 Robbie Tarrant 18 Aaron Mullett
SEE ALSO:  Hawks prank Mirra before receiving AFL debut

Team Stats


391 Disposals 370
152 Contested Possessions 130
207 Kicks 190
184 Handballs 180
23 Free Kicks 22
42 Clearances 35
13 Centre Clearances 7
29 Stoppages 28
48 Inside 50 44
81 Marks 87
11 Marks in 50 11
11 Contested Marks 5
59 Tackles 71
56 Hit-Outs 27

Player Stats


Fremantle Dockers

PlayerKHDMHOFFFATGB
Aaron Sandilands461035543
Bradley Hill176238121
Brady Grey6410311611
Cam McCarthy1151651111
Connor Blakely71724213
Darcy Tucker10717411
David Mundy1119302111
Ed Langdon10616422
Ethan Hughes7512212
Garrick Ibbotson1071731
Griffin Logue54941113
Hayden Crozier819131612
Joel Hamling47113125
Lachie Neale139223137
Lachie Weller1412263323
Lee Spurr141024712
Michael Johnson1115267121
Michael Walters54951
Nat Fyfe11152634241
Shane Kersten821051411
Stephen Hill131225117
Tommy Sheridan81119311

North Melbourne Kangaroos

PlayerKHDMHOFFFATGB
Aaron Mullett1181965
Andrew Swallow871531261
Ben Brown82106611111
Ben Cunnington9202931451
Ed Vickers-Willis87155111
Jack Ziebell10717333
Jamie Macmillan151126513
Jy Simpkin84123331
Kayne Turner5494121
Lachlan Hansen6713412
Lindsay Thomas336133
Luke McDonald118194281
Marley Williams1410245113
Mason Wood1131481211
Nathan Hrovat8132123141
Robbie Tarrant89172333
Sam Gibson8101862
Scott Thompson481231
Shaun Atley101020531
Taylor Garner89174131
Todd Goldstein67132213131
Trent Dumont1113243251

Summary


  Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
Fremantle
Dockers
2.3 (15) 2.6 (18) 4.10 (34) 9.13 (67)
North Melbourne
Kangaroos
2.3 (15) 6.5 (41) 7.7 (49) 9.8 (62)

Goals

 

Disposals

 

 

Comments