Fremantle
Dockers
9.13 (67)
9.13
67
North Melbourne
Kangaroos
9.8 (62)
9.8
62
FULLTIME
2017-04-22T09:40:00Z
Domain Stadium

Preview

North Melbourne suffered another heartbreaking loss last week. But, in their first four games of the season, they have shown some serious promise. This weekend they make the trip to Perth to play Fremantle.

The Dockers have somewhat recovered from their poor start to the year, and will look to make it three straight wins when they play the Roos. A win would also put them above .500.

North Melbourne aren’t known as good travellers and that could play against them this week. However, last time the two teams met, the shinboners claimed an impressive 31-point win. Jack Ziebell¬†dominated, collecting 26 disposals, to go along with seven marks and three goals.

Keep an eye on Nat Fyfe in this one, as the Roos have a tendency to let opposition star midfielders run wild.

These two teams are tough to split. It’s hard to go past Fremantle at home, but North Melbourne are playing too well to go 0-5.

Tip: Kangaroos by 13

Team Line-Ups



Team Stats


391 Disposals 370
152 Contested Possessions 130
207 Kicks 190
184 Handballs 180
23 Free Kicks 22
42 Clearances 35
13 Centre Clearances 7
29 Stoppages 28
48 Inside 50 44
81 Marks 87
11 Marks in 50 11
11 Contested Marks 5
59 Tackles 71
56 Hit-Outs 27

Player Stats


Fremantle Dockers

PlayerKHDMHOFFFATGB
Aaron Sandilands461035504300
Bradley Hill176238001210
Brady Grey64103011611
Cam McCarthy115165010111
Connor Blakely717242010300
Darcy Tucker107174010100
David Mundy1119302011100
Ed Langdon106164002020
Ethan Hughes75122001200
Garrick Ibbotson107173000100
Griffin Logue5494011013
Hayden Crozier8191031612
Joel Hamling47113012500
Lachie Neale139223013700
Lachie Weller1412263032300
Lee Spurr1410247010200
Michael Johnson1115267120010
Michael Walters5495001000
Nat Fyfe1115263042401
Shane Kersten82105001411
Stephen Hill1312251010700
Tommy Sheridan811193010100

North Melbourne Kangaroos

PlayerKHDMHOFFFATGB
Aaron Mullett118196000500
Andrew Swallow87153012601
Ben Brown82106611111
Ben Cunnington920293014510
Ed Vickers-Willis87155001101
Jack Ziebell107173003300
Jamie Maillan1511265010300
Jy Simpkin84123030310
Kayne Turner5494001210
Lachlan Hansen67134001200
Lindsay Thomas3361003300
Luke McDonald118194020801
Marley Williams1410245011300
Mason Wood113148001211
Nathan Hrovat813212031410
Robbie Tarrant89172033300
Sam Gibson810186000200
Scott Thompson48123000100
Shaun Atley1010205000310
Taylor Garner89174010301
Todd Goldstein671322131310
Trent Dumont1113243020510

Summary

Comments