Adelaide
Crows
8.12 (60)
8.12
60
Richmond
Tigers
16.12 (108)
16.12
108
FULLTIME
2017-09-30T04:30:00Z
MCG

Preview

Last time they met

The Crows inflicted Richmond’s heaviest defeat of the year in their Round 6 demolition. Both teams were undefeated heading into the game and it was the Tigers who raced out of the blocks, holding a nine-point lead at quarter time. They kept their lead until the eigth minute of the second quarter before Adelaide took total control, booting six-goals-to-one in the second term and seven-goals-to-one in the third term to consign the Tigers to their first loss of the year.

It was a demoralising loss for the Tigers, who at that stage, had won their first five games of the year. They went on to lose their next three games by under a goal each in the most heartbreaking of circumstances.

Why it’s Tiger Time…

The Tigers have built their grand final campaign on a high-pressure, high-intensity game. Richmond’s high press is designed to hound opposition players into a mistake before their uncompromising attack on the footy turns defence into ferocious attack.

Their take-no-prisoners approach almost landed them in strife with captain Trent Cotchin and Brandon Ellis infamously cleared by the match review panel on Monday but with it, they have claimed the scalps of a highly fancied Geelong side and overpowered GWS last weekend.

The Tigers will also have the explosive midfield duo of newly-minted Brownlow medallist Dustin Martin and 2012 Brownlow medalist Trent Cotchin. This finals series, they have combined for 98-disposals, four goals, 27-tackles and 12 one-percenters. The duo are the on-field leaders and their performances have inspired these Tigers, unloved by many at the beginning of the year, to reach a place they haven’t been to since 1982.

The game will also be played at a venue Richmond is more than familiar with. The Tigers have played 13 games at the home of footy this season, compared to Adelaide’s three matches.

The stars are undoubtedly aligning for the Richmond faithful. Their players and supporters should have every reason to believe that they will be celebrating with silverware by six o’clock on Saturday.

Why the Clinical Crows will win…

The Crows have built their game on clinical and effective ball movement. They scythe through even the most well organised defences with quick and clean kicking, handballing and marking. They dominate their opponents by outsmarting them, denying them possession and putting the ball onto the heads of their potent forward line.

SEE ALSO:  Lobb out as Coniglio makes a comeback

Adelaide are the highest scoring team all year and their forward line should overwhelm the undermanned Tigers. With names like Taylor Walker, Tom Lynch and Josh Jenkins joined by goalsneaks Eddie Betts and Charlie Cameron, their forward threats are omnipresent and they will back themselves every time the ball is thrust forward.

The Crows will take plenty of confidence in the fact that they have never lost a grand final. Their previous two appearances in 1997 and 1998 were capped off with comfortable wins against St Kilda and North Melbourne and this year, their women’s team continued the tradition, taking out the inaugural AFLW grand final on the Gold Coast.

Not to be outdone, the Crows have a dynamic midfield duo themselves. Rory Sloane and Matt Crouch have anchored the Adelaide side not only with their incredible ability rack up possessions but also use it well. The Crows know that while they all need to fire, it is the performance of Sloane and Crouch which will go a long way to securing their third premiership.

Only six Brownlow medallists who have played in the grand final the week after have gone on to win the premiership. With superstition second in importance to only training, Adelaide players will take every advantage, whether it exists or not, that they can get.

The Crows have been the form side all year. They will be extremely confident of closing out their season with the ultimate glory and 22 premiership medallions dangling from their necks.

Tip: Adelaide by 4 points

Team Line-Ups



Team Stats

Player Stats


Adelaide Crows

PlayerKHDMHOFFFATGB
Andy Otten415422
Brad Crouch920294161
Charlie Cameron1061622251
Daniel Talia3323
David Mackay87152151
Eddie Betts437211212
Hugh Greenwood94131141
Jake Kelly91120612
Jake Lever123158122
Josh Jenkins347562111
Kyle Hartigan11415632
Luke Brown941341
Matt Crouch201737315
Paul Seedsman871554
Richard Douglas146202218
Riley Knight54951131
Rory Atkins8917433
Rory Laird1116279121
Rory Sloane11102142262
Sam Jacobs8715349211
Taylor Walker911062112
Tom Lynch12618541

Richmond Tigers

PlayerKHDMHOFFFATGB
Alex Rance92116413
Bachar Houli2052511512
Brandon Ellis10414313
Dan Butler549141
Daniel Rioli9211225
David Astbury43712
Dion Prestia16112741312
Dustin Martin141529132122
Dylan Grimes42622
Jack Graham6101621233
Jack Riewoldt11314612723
Jacob Townsend44823352
Jason Castagna461031
Josh Caddy931252311
Kamdyn McIntosh54922
Kane Lambert139224231
Nathan Broad1031322
Nick Vlastuin13316621
Shane Edwards1213252112
Shaun Grigg1071712131
Toby Nankervis1081842823
Trent Cotchin14721414

Summary