Rye Penny from Calder Cannons was a standout at the 2023 Coates Talent League Boys Testing Day. Photo: Josh Chadwick/AFL Photos

Calder Cannons defender Rye Penny has headlined this year's testing ahead of the 2023 Coates League, impressing with his aerial prowess and agility.

Penny, who trained with Collingwood during the recent pre-season, recorded top scores across the Victorian boy's testing for both the standing vertical jump (86cm) and the running vertical jump (101cm).

The 19-year-old was also among the 10 fastest for the 20m sprint test, recording a time of 2.884 seconds.

That score was bested by Western Jets talent Rook Barry, who posted a scorching time of 2.845.

East Point product Archie Caldow led the way for the yo-yo test with a score of 22.01, while potential Brisbane father-son and 2024 draft chance Levi Ashcroft featured among the best with a score of 21.07.

Montmorency's Jake Woodward notched up the best time for the agility test at 7.84 seconds.

Sandringham Dragons talent Tarkyn O'Leary and Blackburn pair Jacob Vippond and Nathan Philactides were also ones to watch at the testing.

The Boy's 2023 Coates Talent League (previously known as the NAB League), will commence on Saturday with the Northern Knights hosting the GWS Giants Academy.

2023 Coates Talent League testing results (top 10)

20m Sprint

Name Coates Talent League Club Community Club Result (sec)
Rook Barry Western Jets Yarraville Seddon Eagles 2.845
Jacob Vippond Eastern Ranges Blackburn 2.854
Jed Daniels Bendigo Pioneers Sea Lake Nandaly Tigers 2.857
Joziah Nannup Dandenong Stingrays Doveton 2.870
Harry Sullivan Sandringham Dragons Labrador 2.884
Rye Penny Calder Cannons Gisborne 2.892
Joshua Goldie Eastern Ranges Mitcham 2.902
Caleb Windsor Eastern Ranges Lysterfield 2.905
Rhys Unwin GWV Rebels Cobden 2.919
Blake Leidler Oakleigh Chargers Surrey Park 2.922

 

Standing Vertical JumpĀ 

Name Coates Talent League Club Community Club Result (cm)
Rye Penny Calder Cannons Gisborne 86
Taj McMillan Bendigo Pioneers Swan Hill 82
Phoenix Gothard Murray Bushrangers Albury 78
Coby James Murray Bushrangers Mooroopna 78
Shane Clough Calder Cannons Gisborne 77
Daniel Snell Western Jets Yarraville Seddon Eagles 76
Billy Wilson Dandenong Stingrays Dromana 76
Jed Daniels Bendigo Pioneers Sea Lake Nandaly Tigers 75
Harrison Hewitt Murray Bushrangers Wangaratta 75
Caleb Nancarrow Oakleigh Chargers Cairns City Eagles 74

 

Running Vertical Jump

Name Coates Talent League Club Community Club Result (cm)
Rye Penny Calder Cannons Gisborne 101
Sam Hoghton Gippsland Power Officer 100
Jed Daniels Bendigo Pioneers Sea Lake Nandaly Tigers 96
Daniel Snell Western Jets Yarraville Seddon Eagles 96
Jacob Vippond Eastern Ranges Blackburn 95
Ethan Fitzpatrick Calder Cannons Kilmore 94
Will McLachlan Geelong Falcons Colac 93
Davin Cameron Northern Knights South Morang 92
Billy Wilson Dandenong Stingrays Dromana 92
Darby Wilson Murray Bushrangers Euroa 92

 

Yo-Yo

Name Coates Talent League Club Community Club Result
Archie Caldow GWV Rebels East Point 22.01
Tarkyn O'Leary Sandringham Dragons Parkdale Vultures 22.01
Charlie Opie Northern Knights Ivanhoe 22.01
Harvey Thomas Oakleigh Chargers Turvey Park 22.01
Oliver Badr Oakleigh Chargers Old Scotch 21.08
Maison Goodman Calder Cannons Ivanhoe 21.08
Jett McLaughlan Northern Knights Diamond Creek 21.08
Tobyn Murray Geelong Falcons Colac 21.08
Darcy Wilson Murray Bushrangers Wangaratta Rovers 21.08
Levi Ashcroft Sandringham Dragons Old Brighton Grammarians 21.07

 

Agility

Name Coates Talent League Club Community Club Result (sec)
Jake Woodward Northern Knights Montmorency 7.84
Sam McDonald GWV Rebels Ballarat 7.85
Oliver Poole Bendigo Pioneers Echuca United 7.86
Taj McMillan Bendigo Pioneers Swan Hill 7.89
Nathan Philactides Oakleigh Chargers Blackburn 7.90
Ben McGlade GWV Rebels Cobden 7.93
Connor Byrne GWV Rebels Koroit 7.95
Isaac Kako Calder Cannons Pascoe Vale 7.95
Jett McLaughlan Northern Knights Diamond Creek 7.97
Tarkyn O'Leary Sandringham Dragons Parkdale Vultures 7.97