5.10 (40)
13.13 (91)


Geelong’s clash with Richmond looms as the most anticipated match of week one of the final series.

The Tigers are in the best form they have been in the past decade and have their best chance of winning a final since 2001.

But Geelong has the edge over them, winning the past 13 clashes between the two sides. Richmond has also not beaten Geelong at the MCG since 1999.

But the 2017 Richmond side has shown this year it can match it with the best, finishing third with the same number of wins as the first and second placed Crows and Cats. However, finals is a different game and Geelong has been there and done it all before and has a combined 185 games of finals experience compared to Richmond’s 65, which could prove telling.

The most pressing question for both coaches going into the game will be whether or not tag star midfielders Dustin Martin and Patrick Dangerfield. Whichever star gets lose could well be the difference in the match.

Tip: Geelong by 22

Team Line-Ups

IN Joel Selwood, Zach Guthrie
OUTDaniel Menzel, Wylie Buzza
IN Josh Caddy
OUTOleg Markov
FB 44 Tom Stewart 13 Tom Lonergan 24 Jed Bews
FF 7 Dan Butler 8 Jack Riewoldt 17 Daniel Rioli
HB 2 Zach Tuohy 25 L. Henderson 8 J. Kolodjashnij
HF 23 Kane Lambert 4 Dustin Martin 10 Shane Edwards
C 4 Andrew Mackie 14 Joel Selwood 46 Mark Blicavs
C 33 Kamdyn McIntosh 9 Trent Cotchin 21 Jacob Townsend
HF 21 Jordan Murdoch 7 Harry Taylor 6 Steven Motlop
HB 14 Bachar Houli 12 David Astbury 1 Nick Vlastuin
FF 3 Brandan Parfitt 26 Tom Hawkins 34 James Parsons
FB 5 Brandon Ellis 18 Alex Rance 2 Dylan Grimes
SEE ALSO:  How long has it been since your club won a final?

Team Stats

335 Disposals 334
146 Contested Possessions 165
180 Kicks 226
155 Handballs 108
15 Free Kicks 17
40 Clearances 38
6 Centre Clearances 11
34 Stoppages 27
38 Inside 50 57
66 Marks 86
5 Marks in 50 18
8 Contested Marks 10
94 Tackles 92
63 Hit-Outs 33

Player Stats

Geelong Cats

Andrew Mackie13619812
Brandan Parfitt8412212
Cameron Guthrie369212
Harry Taylor538111311
Jake Kolodjashnij6410211
James Parsons51612
Jed Bews471148
Joel Selwood613191225
Jordan Murdoch5381116
Lachie Henderson538317
Mark Blicavs8412410141
Mitch Duncan15142941111
Patrick Dangerfield16153152511
Sam Menegola8715114
Scott Selwood1215272218
Steven Motlop1081841161
Tom Hawkins9615622121
Tom Lonergan79163113
Tom Stewart921125
Zac Smith5611251215
Zach Guthrie5813531
Zach Tuohy1611274121

Richmond Tigers

Alex Rance133166211
Bachar Houli1462053
Brandon Ellis72924
Dan Butler8192511
Daniel Rioli35814
David Astbury102124123
Dion Prestia181331621611
Dustin Martin1810282171
Dylan Grimes718224
Jack Graham45929
Jack Riewoldt133166112513
Jacob Townsend2131232
Jason Castagna3361141
Josh Caddy13417711322
Kamdyn McIntosh8311511
Kane Lambert12122441413
Nathan Broad1231582
Nick Vlastuin1631910141
Shane Edwards11132461411
Shaun Grigg163196251
Toby Nankervis551013222
Trent Cotchin1372011191


  Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
0.4 (4) 2.4 (16) 4.9 (33) 5.10 (40)
2.4 (16) 3.7 (25) 6.10 (46) 13.13 (91)