20.6 (126)
13.19 (97)
Etihad Stadium


Patrick Dangerfield and Joel Selwood put the Cats on their back last week to record a one-point win over North Melbourne however Cats fans can’t have been too happy with the performance in a shootout.

A win nevertheless, but the cats lost the contested possession and tackles count – two area of the contest they often pride themselves on.

Melbourne meanwhile are also 2-0 and managed to scrape their way to a win last week against the Blues but come up against the Cats without key duo Jordan Lewis and Jesse Hogan, who sit out due to suspension.

Bernie Vince returns for Melbourne to bolster their midfield however Hogan’s absence leaves coach Simon Goodwin with a bit to think about. Jake Spencer, Cam Pedersen and Tim Smith are all options for the rookie head coach.

Geelong’s -78 hitout differential – the biggest in the league – means the Cats will consider including Zac Smith in the team to take on Max Gawn, which could mean either of Mark Blicavs or Rhys Stanley could miss out. While the work of their midfield has masked over the issue somewhat, Chris Scott has certainly taken notice.

Cam Guthrie looks likely to miss due to a calf injury as Jed Bews and Sam Menegola loom as his likely replacements.

There’s no doubting that suspensions to two of their key players will hamper the Dees and we think it’ll be enough to see the Cats get home quite comfortably.

Cats by 25.

SEE ALSO:  Playing at Etihad may prevent Tex playing Round 1: Talia

Team Line-Ups

Team Stats

403 Disposals 409
161 Contested Possessions 148
180 Kicks 230
223 Handballs 179
17 Free Kicks 17
43 Clearances 37
14 Centre Clearances 15
29 Stoppages 22
46 Inside 50 57
69 Marks 100
16 Marks in 50 17
9 Contested Marks 3
65 Tackles 78
56 Hit-Outs 32

Player Stats

Geelong Cats

Andrew Mackie1010204111
Brandan Parfitt815232451
Cameron Guthrie281021
Daniel Menzel871551141
Harry Taylor33621
Jackson Thurlow54923
James Parsons991832
Joel Selwood14233763271
Jordan Murdoch6121811141
Lachie Henderson37102111
Lincoln McCarthy1061633111
Mark Blicavs91322418352
Mitch Duncan1414283314
Patrick Dangerfield12243641223
Sam Menegola9152439
Steven Motlop10616522
Tom Hawkins8917565
Tom Lonergan491322
Tom Ruggles11617421
Tom Stewart3710223
Zac Smith9817338221
Zach Tuohy1382122

Melbourne Demons

Alex Neal-Bullen25328411011
Bernie Vince77142121
Billy Stretch9172651512
Christian Petracca1113246111
Christian Salem1682462
Clayton Oliver8202858
Dean Kent1662283123
Dom Tyson69153251
Jack Viney6192543181
Jack Watts13112469321
Jake Melksham14620633
James Harmes6713312311
Jayden Hunt237309131
Jeff Garlett72921312
Max Gawn13412043
Mitch Hannan55103121
Nathan Jones19173662153
Neville Jetta123156131
Oscar McDonald861442
Sam Weideman1341111
Timothy Smith5163312311
Tom McDonald12618712