Carlton
Blues
7.15 (57)
7.15
57
Essendon
Bombers
6.6 (42)
6.6
42
FULLTIME
2017-04-09T05:20:00Z
MCG

Preview

These two traditional rivals go head to head on Sunday with the two sides in contrasting positions so far this season.

Essendon head into the clash with the expectation of staying undefeated following wins against Hawthorn and Brisbane. They’ll be bolstered in the ruck department with Matthew Leuenberger set to be named for his first game this season while John Worsfold has a number of options to replace Ben Howlett following a hamstring strain.

The Bombers have been impressive in patches this year and will be looking to string together a four quarter performance this Sunday.

Carlton could be without star midfielder Patrick Cripps after suffering a hairline fracture of the jaw last week against Melbourne. Sam Kerridge looks like the man to replace him while veteran Rhys Palmer and Blaine Boekhorst could also be included in the forward line.

Carlton haven’t been disgraced by any means in the opening two rounds but lack the polish required around the contest and going forward to do any serious damage.

In saying that, if there’s one clash the Blues are always up for, it’s this one.

Essendon by 28.

Team Line-Ups


IN Sam Kerridge, Tom Williamson, Rhys Palmer
OUTCharlie Curnow, Dennis Armfield, Billie Smedts
IN Mitch Brown, M. Leuenberger, Heath Hocking
OUTMichael Hartley, Ben Howlett, Shaun McKernan
FB 15 Sam Docherty 22 Caleb Marchbank 43 Simon White
FF 4 Kyle Langford 6 Joe Daniher 13 Orazio Fantasia
HB 6 Kade Simpson 17 Sam Rowe 20 Lachie Plowman
HF 28 Mitch Brown 26 Cale Hooker 11 David Zaharakis
C 11 Sam Kerridge 9 Patrick Cripps 35 Ed Curnow
C 8 Martin Gleeson 21 Dyson Heppell 7 Zach Merrett
HF 31 Tom Williamson 23 Jacob Weitering 1 Jack Silvagni
HB 9 Brendon Goddard 29 Patrick Ambrose 47 James Kelly
FF 46 Matthew Wright 41 Levi Casboult 5 S. Petrevski-Seton
FB 12 Mark Baguley 18 Michael Hurley 5 Brent Stanton
SEE ALSO:  SANFL Tribunal allow North Adelaide to progress through to grand final

Team Stats


351 Disposals 349
161 Contested Possessions 157
249 Kicks 216
102 Handballs 133
21 Free Kicks 14
46 Clearances 37
10 Centre Clearances 6
36 Stoppages 31
59 Inside 50 37
78 Marks 52
5 Marks in 50 6
9 Contested Marks 6
110 Tackles 99
41 Hit-Outs 52

Player Stats


Carlton Blues

PlayerKHDMHOFFFATGB
Bryce Gibbs21143531192
Caleb Marchbank91105127
Dale Thomas13316613
Ed Curnow121224211712
Harrison Macreadie235116
Jack Silvagni101114282
Jacob Weitering82104131
Jarrod Pickett74112232
Kade Simpson174213116
Lachie Plowman12618624
Levi Casboult32521113
Marc Murphy239322102
Matthew Kreuzer14141302111
Matthew Wright5611113
Patrick Cripps14102452241
Rhys Palmer66124132
Sam Docherty2020912
Sam Kerridge5381121
Sam Petrevski-Seton12517381
Sam Rowe12315413
Simon White15217811
Tom Williamson96152151

Essendon Bombers

PlayerKHDMHOFFFATGB
Andrew McGrath6612127
Anthony McDonald-Tipungwuti35811311
Brendon Goddard18123041181
Brent Stanton1051555
Cale Hooker461022111
Darcy Parish91322341
David Zaharakis761335
Dyson Heppell1911305481
Heath Hocking7310113
James Kelly18220314
Jobe Watson16122831110
Joe Daniher571236211
Kyle Langford246121
Mark Baguley5383147
Martin Gleeson10414216
Matthew Leuenberger7613246216
Michael Hurley1361931
Mitch Brown121253
Orazio Fantasia7291232
Patrick Ambrose5813213
Travis Colyer124166
Zach Merrett218291214

Summary

SEE ALSO:  Radio callers reveal their most savage Collingwood jokes