1996: Wayne Carey and Dennis Pagan celebrate after North Melbourne won the Grand Final against the Sydney Swans in Melbourne, Australia. (Photo by Stuart Milligan/Getty Images)

Fitzroy and Australian Football Half of Fame Legend Haydn Bunton leads the list of greats that have played the game in Sydney on Thursday after being named in the Greatest NSW team of all-time, according to AFL.com.au.

Bunton, whose resume is up there with the best, consisting of three Brownlow Medals in the 1930s and three Sandover medals when he played for Subiaco in the WAFL, was named as the starting rover in the side.

Bunton is already in the team of the century, along with Fitzroy, Subiaco and NSW.

North Melbourne champion Wayne Carey (who was named Captain) was also part of the team as was Brownlow medalists Paul Kelly and Shane Crawford.

St Kilda Hall of Famer Lenny Hayes was also named as was Essendon premiership skipper Terry Daniher as a joint vice-captain along with Kelly.

The forward line consisting of Carey and Daniher as well as Sydney coach and Kangaroos player John Longmire and Saints spearhead Bill Mohr who kicked 735 goals from 195 games between 1929-41.

A few modern day players were also recorded in the team. Swans club champions and flag-winners Jarrad Mcveigh and Keiran Jack as well as Geelong’s power forward, Tom Hawkins, and Hawthorn speedsters Luke Breust and Isaac Smith as well.

Another familiar name in the side is Sydney legend Leo Barry, who wrote his name into the history books in the 2005 Grand Final with a game-saving contested mark.

Coaching great Allan Jeans – who took the Hawks to three premierships in the 1980s on top of the stand-alone feat of being part of the only St Kilda flag in 1966 –  holds the helm alongside former Melbourne coach Neale Daniher.

AFL.com.au writes that former Sydney chairman Richard Colless had hand-picked a certain panel of experts to dissect the history of our great game in hope to find a best 22 coming out of New South Wales.

Well-known figures in the media Mike Sheahan and Gerard Healy were included in the selection process as were footy historians/authors Ian Granland, Rod Gillet and Miles Wilks, AFL NSW/ACT boss Sam Graham and AFL commissioner Gabriella Trainor round out the selection team.

New South Wales have produced many great players which has helped shape our great game into what it is today. It has also resulted in seven Brownlow medals won, five Magarey medals in the SANFL, and three Sandover medals in the WAFL.

Greatest NSW team of all time

B: Chris Lethbridge (Sydney YMCA/Fitzroy), Leo Barry (Deniliquin/Sydney), Ross Henshaw (North Albury/North Melbourne)

HB: 
Jarryd McVeigh (Pennant Hills/Sydney), Gordon Strang (East Albury/Richmond),
Dennis Carroll (Albury Tigers/Sydney)

C:
 Shane Crawford (Finley/Hawthorn), Lenny Hayes (Pennant Hills/St Kilda), Neil Davies (Central Broken Hill/Glenelg)

HF:
 Terry Daniher (Ungarie/Essendon), Wayne Carey (North Wagga/North Melbourne), Luke Breust (Temora/Hawthorn)

F:
 Paul Kelly (Wagga Tigers/Sydney), Bill Mohr (Wagga Tigers/St Kilda), John Longmire (Corowa-Rutherglen/North Melbourne)

R:
 Bruce McGregor (West Broken Hill/West Adelaide), Brett Kirk (North Albury/Sydney), Haydn Bunton (West Albury/Fitzroy)

I/C:
 Mark Maclure (East Sydney/Carlton), Isaac Smith (Wagga Tigers/Hawthorn), Kieren Jack (Pennant Hills/Sydney), Tom Hawkins (Finley/Geelong)