Western
Bulldogs
17.20 (122)
17.20
122
Brisbane
Lions
14.6 (90)
14.6
90
FULLTIME
2017-04-22T03:45:00Z
Etihad Stadium

Preview

Despite dropping three of their first four games, the Lions have surprised some people with their solid form to start the year. The Bulldogs on the other hand are 3-1, but have not been totally convincing in their performances.

Expect the Dogs to dominate the Lions in this one, with their quality around the ground being too much for the Lions. However, one area where they might struggle is the forward line. Travis Cloke and Stewart Crameri are both out, while Tom Boyd has struggled for form. Brisbane’s back six have been some of the most promising talent on their list, thus the Dogs may have a tough time finding goals.

Brisbane’s lack of depth in the midfield could cost them. The top line talent of Rockliff and Beams don’t quite have the support they need. Luke Beveridge’s side has a plethora of options, who should run the Lions off their feet.

Tip: Bulldogs by 41

Team Line-Ups

Team Stats


419 Disposals 360
151 Contested Possessions 124
223 Kicks 210
196 Handballs 150
20 Free Kicks 14
41 Clearances 40
12 Centre Clearances 20
29 Stoppages 20
62 Inside 50 44
100 Marks 94
21 Marks in 50 8
11 Contested Marks 7
69 Tackles 81
39 Hit-Outs 50

Player Stats


Western Bulldogs

PlayerKHDMHOFFFATGB
Clay Smith124164011311
Easton Wood104149000202
Fletcher Roberts85134020000
Jack Macrae1316293001310
Jake Stringer124165010233
Jason Johannisen1810282003210
Josh Dunkley87154010430
Lachie Hunter117182010301
Liam Picken1313264000411
Lin Jong713202010302
Luke Dahlhaus1018288010811
Marcus Adams1241610000211
Marcus Bontempelli1210226022711
Matthew Boyd149235011200
Matthew Suckling1111225011202
Bob Murphy128206000311
Shane Biggs99184020100
Toby McLean1311245011621
Tom Boyd36921321211
Tom Campbell36922611300
Tom Liberatore317201002300
Zaine Cordy94137020400

Brisbane Lions

PlayerKHDMHOFFFATGB
Ben Keays66121002520
Cedric Cox4592010200
Claye Beams114156000310
Daniel McStay57125010400
Daniel Rich191204010000
Dayne Beams2115365011500
Dayne Zorko266326030822
Eric Hipwood84125000432
Harris Andrews105156003000
Hugh McCluggage78152010211
Jarrod Berry2462002200
Josh Schache5164100000
Lewis Taylor1111226001310
Liam Dawson7182001100
Mitch Robinson714213023810
Nick Robertson6171012400
Ryan Bastinac79163003700
Ryan Harwood67133000700
Ryan Lester93125020220
Sam Mayes1310237010600
Stefan Martin5131864901400
Tom Rockliff15153010001410

Summary

Comments