MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA - SEPTEMBER 26: Patrick Dangerfield of the Cats holds the 2016 Brownlow Medal during the 2016 Brownlow Medal Count at the Crown Palladium on September 26, 2016 in Melbourne, Australia. (Photo by Adam Trafford/AFL Media/Getty Images)

AFL captains make their 2017 predictions

Ahead of the upcoming 2017 season, all 18 AFL captains have taken part in their usual pre-season survey about predictions for the upcoming campaign.

The captains believe St Kilda will make the jump this season, with 11 skippers predicting the Saints to finish inside the top eight, and six believe Melbourne could play finals footy as well this season.

Top Stories

Sydney was the only club that every captain had in their top eight, while 14 out of 17 captains predicted GWS to be the most likely club other than their own to play in the grand final.

The captains also selected which player is the most likely to win the Brownlow Medal, the Coleman Medal, and which young gun could be the 2017 AFL Rising Star award winner.

FULL RESULTS

Which seven other clubs do you think can make this year’s top eight? (18 times seven selections)
Sydney (17), GWS (16), West Coast (16), Adelaide (15), Western Bulldogs (15), Geelong (14), Hawthorn (14), St Kilda (11), Melbourne (6), Essendon (1), Fremantle (1)

Which other club is most likely to reach the Grand Final? (No captains picked the Western Bulldogs in 2016)
GWS (14), Adelaide (1), Sydney (1), West Coast (1), Western Bulldogs (1)

Who do you think will win the 2017 Brownlow Medal? (Four captains correctly nominated Patrick Dangerfield in 2016)
Patrick Dangerfield (Geelong, five votes), Marcus Bontempelli (Western Bulldogs, two votes), Dan Hannebery (Sydney, two votes), Dustin Martin (Richmond, two votes), Lance Franklin (Sydney, one vote), Max Gawn (Melbourne, one vote), Luke Shuey (West Coast, one vote), Rory Sloane (Adelaide, one vote), Adam Treloar (Collingwood, one vote), Callan Ward (GWS, one vote), Jobe Watson (Essendon, one vote)

Who do you think will win the 2017 Coleman Medal? (Seven captains correctly nominated Josh Kennedy in 2016)
Lance Franklin (Sydney, six votes), Tom Lynch (Gold Coast, six votes), Josh Kennedy (West Coast, four votes), Jeremy Cameron (GWS, two votes)

Who do you think will win the 2017 NAB AFL Rising Star? (Seven captains correctly nominated Callum Mills in 2016)
Andrew McGrath (Essendon, four votes), Sam Powell-Pepper (Port Adelaide, three votes), Tim Taranto (GWS, three votes), Jacob Hopper (GWS, two votes), Hugh McCluggage (Brisbane Lions, two votes), Jack Bowes (Gold Coast, one vote), Sean Darcy (Fremantle, one vote), Caleb Marchbank (Carlton, one vote), Sam Petrevski-Seton (Carlton, one vote)

Comments

More From Our Network

You Might Also Like