St Kilda
Saints
16.12 (108)
16.12
108
GWS
Giants
12.13 (85)
12.13
85
FULLTIME
2017-05-05T09:50:00Z
Etihad Stadium

Preview

Fresh off a massive win over Hawthorn in Tasmania, the Saints will face GWS on Friday night.

The Giants will also be confident, after knocking off the reigning premiers last weekend.

Both sides have very strong forward lines, although GWS will miss suspended star forward, Toby Greene. Their are talks that St Kilda will bring in Paddy McCartin for this clash, bolstering their size up front even more.

This means the performance of the back six could decide the fate of each side. Some Saints defenders, such as Dylan Roberton, are having career seasons, while the win-loss record of the Giants speaks for itself.

If the highly competitive and tenacious St Kilda come to play, then we will have a serious game on our hands. In saying this, GWS look to have found their groove, and are likely to take the four points.

Tip: GWS by 24

Team Line-Ups



Team Stats


389 Disposals 391
155 Contested Possessions 143
216 Kicks 194
173 Handballs 197
22 Free Kicks 10
49 Clearances 38
15 Centre Clearances 12
34 Stoppages 26
57 Inside 50 46
84 Marks 74
10 Marks in 50 11
7 Contested Marks 3
87 Tackles 78
49 Hit-Outs 45

Player Stats


St Kilda Saints

PlayerKHDMHOFFFATGB
Billy Longer04414814200
Blake Acres1310238010320
Darren Minchington710172020711
Dylan Roberton191206010410
Jack Billings148226010623
Jack Newnes168244021510
Jack Sinclair149236000700
Jack Steele511163000700
Jack Steven1811293031420
Jade Gresham82103010330
Jake Carlisle125175010100
Jarryn Geary58131010600
Jimmy Webster1712296020100
Josh Bruce4372000010
Koby Stevens1216286020500
Leigh Montagna108184000600
Nathan Brown2461012100
Nathan Wright75123000722
Nick Riewoldt58133011301
Sam Gilbert56112010700
Sebastian Ross1417312010101
Tim Membrey97167101112

GWS Giants

PlayerKHDMHOFFFATGB
Adam Kennedy2132000000
Adam Tomlinson84122012200
Aidan Corr5491010200
Callan Ward919282002300
Devon Smith1016261001812
Dylan Shiel1513283001410
Harrison Himmelberg310132000401
Heath Shaw219309001001
Jacob Hopper46104000410
Jeremy Cameron96156010223
Jonathon Patton6393011110
Josh Kelly1216282000901
Matthew Kennedy1012225000501
Nathan Wilson163195011210
Phil Davis210124000300
Rory Lobb651131310110
Shane Mumford35813233600
Stephen Coniglio1410244011911
Steve Johnson911205004100
Tim Taranto57122001610
Tom Scully1416306000320
Zac Williams1111222004300

Summary

Comments