21.15
141
9.5
59
FULL TIME
2019-03-24T07:20:00Z
Optus Stadium
Attendance: 40,033
21.15
141
9.5
59
FULL TIME
2019-03-24T07:20:00Z
Optus Stadium
Attendance: 40,033

Preview

Team news: Fremantle have the longest injury list in the competition, including Connor Blakely (hamstring), Bradley Hill (calf), Stephen Hill (quad), Jesse Hogan (mental health), Brandon Matera (suspension) and Matt Taberner (calf). Even skipper Nat Fyfe recently had minor elbow surgery. Reece Conca and Travis Colyer will likely come in for their first game at the club.

Robbie Tarrant (AC joint) is touch and go for the Roos, while Jed Anderson (hamstring), Ben Jacobs (sinusitis) and Majak Daw (pelvis) won’t feature in the early parts of the season. Dom Tyson, Aaron Hall, Jared Polec and Jasper Pittard should all don the blue and white stripes for the first time.

Prediction: Beating Fremantle at Optus Stadium is never easy, as 63% of fans agree. However, not all is well at the Dockers and the Roos’ revamped lineup should get the get job done. Roos by 18.

Previous 5 Games

Fremantle

DATE OPP RESULT
25/8/18MagpiesL 67 - 76
18/8/18CatsL 158 - 25
12/8/18BluesW 101 - 72
5/8/18EaglesL 142 - 84
29/7/18HawksL 53 - 112

North Melbourne

DATE OPP RESULT
26/8/18SaintsW 94 - 117
19/8/18CrowsL 86 - 77
12/8/18BulldogsL 85 - 92
4/8/18LionsW 104 - 107
29/7/18EaglesW 81 - 41
 

Team Line-Ups


Fremantle

North Melbourne


Team Stats


   
Disposals 664 vs 738
Contested Possessions 300 vs 272
Kicks 410 vs 392
Handballs 254 vs 346
Free Kicks 37 vs 50
Clearances 61 vs 49
Centre Clearances 29 vs 23
Stoppages 32 vs 26
Inside 50 119 vs 92
Marks 148 vs 149
Marks in 50 24 vs 14
Contested Marks 29 vs 11
Tackles 114 vs 115
Hit-Outs 39 vs 70

Player Stats


Fremantle

PlayerKHDMHOFFFATGB
Adam Cerra76132001202
Adam Cerra76132001200
Alex Pearce82102011500
Alex Pearce82102011500
Andrew Brayshaw614203002411
Andrew Brayshaw614203002401
Bailey Banfield911207013411
Bailey Banfield911207013401
Bradley Hill1711282000701
Bradley Hill1711282000710
Cam McCarthy146205020200
Darcy Tucker177244023711
Darcy Tucker177244023721
David Mundy137203002101
David Mundy137203002110
Ed Langdon169258010400
Ed Langdon169258010400
Ethan Hughes95144001211
Ethan Hughes95144001201
Hayden Ballantyne5161000010
Hayden Ballantyne5161000011
Joel Hamling4483012200
Joel Hamling4483012200
Lachlan Schultz116176000200
Luke Ryan132155013200
Luke Ryan132155013210
Matt Taberner135189032301
Matt Taberner135189032310
Michael Walters127194032112
Michael Walters127194032131
Nat Fyfe1022324033412
Nathan Wilson102121000100
Nathan Wilson102121000100
Reece Conca118194020200
Rory Lobb92114610411
Rory Lobb92114610421
Sean Darcy641012701420
Travis Colyer119202010101
Travis Colyer119202010110

North Melbourne

PlayerKHDMHOFFFATGB
Aaron Hall127194010500
Aaron Hall127194010500
Bailey Scott1110218000200
Bailey Scott1110218000220
Ben Brown83110160210
Ben Brown83110160221
Ben Cunnington917263024200
Ben McKay3694011400
Ben McKay3694011400
Dom Tyson616223023500
Dom Tyson616223023500
Ed Vickers-Willis0110001000
Ed Vickers-Willis0110001000
Jack Ziebell84124002311
Jack Ziebell84124002311
Jamie Macmillan2116374021300
Jamie Macmillan2116374021300
Jared Polec189277001100
Jared Polec189277001100
Jasper Pittard811197011200
Jasper Pittard811197011200
Jy Simpkin84123011402
Jy Simpkin84123011400
Kayne Turner104143020201
Kayne Turner104143020210
Luke Davies-Uniacke78155010301
Luke Davies-Uniacke78155010310
Luke McDonald119202000200
Luke McDonald119202000200
Marley Williams1010203011200
Marley Williams1010203011200
Mason Wood4483001000
Mason Wood4483001000
Robbie Tarrant97162002300
Shaun Atley147213020201
Shaun Atley147213020200
Shaun Higgins1511262000400
Shaun Higgins1511262000410
Todd Goldstein571243411400
Todd Goldstein571243411410
Trent Dumont814223032500
Trent Dumont814223031500

Match Summary


  Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
Fremantle 5.4 (34) 11.9 (75) 16.13 (109) 21.15 (141)
North Melbourne 2.0 (12) 6.0 (36) 7.2 (44) 9.5 (59)

Best On Ground

Fremantle

Nat FyfeN Fyfe32 disposals
1 goal
Bradley HillB Hill28 disposals
1 goal

North Melbourne