Melbourne
Demons
18.14 (122)
18.14
122
Gold Coast
Suns
13.9 (87)
13.9
87
FULLTIME
2017-05-27T07:05:00Z
TIO Traeger Park

Preview

The Suns enjoyed a week off in round nine and it came at a great time, considering their huge loss to the Power in China. Melbourne on the other hand couldn’t get over the line against North Melbourne, in what was a disappointing loss for their fans, but a thrilling, fiery encounter for the neutral.

Gold Coast are one of the most confusing teams in the competition, at times they look like a potential finals side and at others they look as though they look amateurish.

This is a game the Demons have to win, and if they don’t, the faith of their followers will begin to peter out. They should claim the victory, but hopefully the Suns make them work for it.

Tip: Demons by 18

Team Line-Ups



Team Stats


443 Disposals 372
165 Contested Possessions 149
239 Kicks 185
204 Handballs 187
14 Free Kicks 14
37 Clearances 35
18 Centre Clearances 15
19 Stoppages 20
71 Inside 50 40
104 Marks 80
18 Marks in 50 9
12 Contested Marks 19
73 Tackles 55
16 Hit-Outs 54

Player Stats


Melbourne Demons

PlayerKHDMHOFFFATGB
Alex Neal-Bullen143172000410
Bernie Vince143174000200
Cameron Pedersen811199701500
Christian Petracca87152001611
Clayton Oliver728353012301
Dom Tyson1711283001310
Jack Viney6172320221100
Jack Watts128208210312
Jake Melksham1517326000500
James Harmes106163003230
Jayden Hunt710175000100
Jeff Garlett186248011454
Jordan Lewis1613297010201
Josh Wagner76135010200
Michael Hibberd217287000000
Mitch Hannan108184010131
Nathan Jones1215276000531
Neville Jetta75124010400
Oscar McDonald103136010100
Sam Frost47111032400
Tom McDonald57124701300
Tomas Bugg116175010203

Gold Coast Suns

PlayerKHDMHOFFFATGB
Aaron Hall1910297000311
Adam Saad1010204000300
Alex Sexton79164001110
Brad Scheer46103010301
Brandon Matera182207000134
Brayden Fiorini413172010300
David Swallow1110212011500
Jack Leslie78158001200
Jack Martin810184001301
Jarrod Harbrow1310232010300
Jarrod Witts581335111200
Jarryd Lyons1110211010200
Jesse Joyce68144011200
Kade Kolodjashnij126186000110
Michael Barlow1014243020320
Pearce Hanley4482000100
Peter Wright7296301121
Sean Lemmens39121001410
Steven May155205002200
Tom Lynch610163043320
Touk Miller217192000200
Will Brodie3691011500

Summary

Comments